Production of main fruits in metric tons by region in The Gambia, 2013

 RegionBanjulKMCBrikamaMansakonkoKerewan NBR WestKerewan NBR SouthKuntaurJanjanburehBasseTotal
Mangoes10155012,8714,8952,00161.01884,9141,44527,026
Orange0.02545,2962701630.00.021611.06,210
Grape fruits0.053.068.00.020.00.00.061.00.0202
Avocado0.01561496.011.00.00.019.00.0341
Banana84.06041,8432971580.010.049390.03,579
Lemon2.022.01494.087.00.00.014017.0421
Coconut0.028.047.04.07.00.00.01821.0269
Pawpaw6.06.081.038.031.01.08.086.024.0281
Cashew1.00.02981,24489.00.00.043.07.01,682
Other0.06.065.033.053.00.00.01908.0355
Total1941,67920,8676,7912,62062.02066,3441,60340,366
Source: Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) survey, 2014
{"name":"Banjul","data":[101,0,0,0,84,2,0,6,1,0]}|{"name":"KMC","data":[550,254,53,156,604,22,28,6,0,6]}|{"name":"Brikama","data":[12871,5296,68,149,1843,149,47,81,298,65]}|{"name":"Mansakonko","data":[4895,270,0,6,297,4,4,38,1244,33]}|{"name":"Kerewan NBR West","data":[2001,163,20,11,158,87,7,31,89,53]}|{"name":"Kerewan NBR South","data":[61,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0]}|{"name":"Kuntaur","data":[188,0,0,0,10,0,0,8,0,0]}|{"name":"Janjanbureh","data":[4914,216,61,19,493,140,182,86,43,190]}|{"name":"Basse","data":[1445,11,0,0,90,17,1,24,7,8]}|{"name":"Total","data":[27026,6210,202,341,3579,421,269,281,1682,355]}
{"name":"Banjul","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 101},{ name: 'Orange', y: 0},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 0},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 0},{ name: 'Banana', y: 84},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 2},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 0},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 6},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 1},{ name: 'Other', y: 0}]}|{"name":"KMC","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 550},{ name: 'Orange', y: 254},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 53},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 156},{ name: 'Banana', y: 604},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 22},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 28},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 6},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 6}]}|{"name":"Brikama","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 12871},{ name: 'Orange', y: 5296},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 68},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 149},{ name: 'Banana', y: 1843},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 149},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 47},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 81},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 298},{ name: 'Other', y: 65}]}|{"name":"Mansakonko","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 4895},{ name: 'Orange', y: 270},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 0},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 6},{ name: 'Banana', y: 297},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 4},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 4},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 38},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 1244},{ name: 'Other', y: 33}]}|{"name":"Kerewan NBR West","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 2001},{ name: 'Orange', y: 163},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 20},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 11},{ name: 'Banana', y: 158},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 87},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 7},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 31},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 89},{ name: 'Other', y: 53}]}|{"name":"Kerewan NBR South","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 61},{ name: 'Orange', y: 0},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 0},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 0},{ name: 'Banana', y: 0},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 0},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 0},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 1},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Kuntaur","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 188},{ name: 'Orange', y: 0},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 0},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 0},{ name: 'Banana', y: 10},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 0},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 0},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 8},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Janjanbureh","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 4914},{ name: 'Orange', y: 216},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 61},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 19},{ name: 'Banana', y: 493},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 140},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 182},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 86},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 43},{ name: 'Other', y: 190}]}|{"name":"Basse","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 1445},{ name: 'Orange', y: 11},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 0},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 0},{ name: 'Banana', y: 90},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 17},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 1},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 24},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 7},{ name: 'Other', y: 8}]}|{"name":"Total","data":[{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 27026},{ name: 'Orange', y: 6210},{ name: 'Grape fruits', y: 202},{ name: 'Avocado', y: 341},{ name: 'Banana', y: 3579},{ name: 'Lemon', y: 421},{ name: 'Coconut', y: 269},{ name: 'Pawpaw', y: 281},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 1682},{ name: 'Other', y: 355}]}
Mangoes|Orange|Grape fruits|Avocado|Banana|Lemon|Coconut|Pawpaw|Cashew|Other
Key:
The Gambia Banjul KMC Brikama Mansakonko Kerewan NBR West Kerewan NBR South Kuntaur Janjanbureh Basse Total
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Production of main fruits in metric tons by region in The Gambia, 2013
  • Source: Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) survey, 2014
Back to Top