Share of household who have grown the crop during the last 12 months

Share of households who have grown the crop during the last 12 months by sex of household head,residence and LGA

2015 Residence / Local Government Area
MaleFemaleCapitalOther citiesRuralBanjulKanifingBrikamaMansakonkoKerewanKuntaurJanjangburehBasse
Groundnuts30.011.70.04.065.60.00.69.651.948.880.965.275.726.6
Swamp rice7.48.40.01.817.60.00.03.923.722.527.730.82.27.6
Upland rice5.55.80.01.113.20.00.02.035.914.19.815.45.65.5
Millet (Suno\Sanyo)25.16.90.02.554.90.00.07.653.942.770.459.053.521.7
Sorghum (Kinto)6.10.80.00.613.00.00.00.20.51.017.215.527.85.1
Maize18.04.50.03.536.40.00.08.630.117.952.445.439.915.5
Findi0.60.50.00.11.30.00.00.61.71.30.90.50.80.6
Cotton0.10.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.10.50.00.00.00.1
Cassava3.92.10.33.04.70.30.46.63.34.60.92.32.33.5
Vegetables16.216.60.07.531.80.01.618.430.436.014.216.623.116.3
Other crops3.31.80.00.86.80.00.03.69.45.48.35.71.03.0
Sesame1.30.30.30.12.80.30.00.34.82.16.95.00.21.1
Mangoes1.40.40.31.01.60.30.22.70.20.70.10.50.61.2
Oranges1.00.30.30.71.40.30.02.20.00.70.00.10.00.9
Bananas0.90.50.50.51.30.50.01.60.41.20.70.00.50.8
Cashew0.70.40.30.11.60.30.01.11.42.00.00.10.20.7
Other fruits1.10.30.30.32.00.30.00.92.22.90.92.20.50.9
Any of the above41.929.20.513.585.40.52.528.783.672.393.283.379.439.6
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Male","data":[30,7.4,5.5,25.1,6.1,18,0.6,0.1,3.9,16.2,3.3,1.3,1.4,1,0.9,0.7,1.1,41.9]}|{"name":"Female","data":[11.7,8.4,5.8,6.9,0.8,4.5,0.5,0,2.1,16.6,1.8,0.3,0.4,0.3,0.5,0.4,0.3,29.2]}|{"name":"Capital","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0.3,0.3,0.3,0.5,0.3,0.3,0.5]}|{"name":"Other cities","data":[4,1.8,1.1,2.5,0.6,3.5,0.1,0,3,7.5,0.8,0.1,1,0.7,0.5,0.1,0.3,13.5]}|{"name":"Rural","data":[65.6,17.6,13.2,54.9,13,36.4,1.3,0.1,4.7,31.8,6.8,2.8,1.6,1.4,1.3,1.6,2,85.4]}|{"name":"Banjul","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0.3,0.3,0.3,0.5,0.3,0.3,0.5]}|{"name":"Kanifing","data":[0.6,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.4,1.6,0,0,0.2,0,0,0,0,2.5]}|{"name":"Brikama","data":[9.6,3.9,2,7.6,0.2,8.6,0.6,0,6.6,18.4,3.6,0.3,2.7,2.2,1.6,1.1,0.9,28.7]}|{"name":"Mansakonko","data":[51.9,23.7,35.9,53.9,0.5,30.1,1.7,0.1,3.3,30.4,9.4,4.8,0.2,0,0.4,1.4,2.2,83.6]}|{"name":"Kerewan","data":[48.8,22.5,14.1,42.7,1,17.9,1.3,0.5,4.6,36,5.4,2.1,0.7,0.7,1.2,2,2.9,72.3]}|{"name":"Kuntaur","data":[80.9,27.7,9.8,70.4,17.2,52.4,0.9,0,0.9,14.2,8.3,6.9,0.1,0,0.7,0,0.9,93.2]}|{"name":"Janjangbureh","data":[65.2,30.8,15.4,59,15.5,45.4,0.5,0,2.3,16.6,5.7,5,0.5,0.1,0,0.1,2.2,83.3]}|{"name":"Basse","data":[75.7,2.2,5.6,53.5,27.8,39.9,0.8,0,2.3,23.1,1,0.2,0.6,0,0.5,0.2,0.5,79.4]}|{"name":"","data":[26.6,7.6,5.5,21.7,5.1,15.5,0.6,0.1,3.5,16.3,3.0,1.1,1.2,0.9,0.8,0.7,0.9,39.6]}
{"name":"Male","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 30},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 25.1},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Maize', y: 18},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 16.2},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 1},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 41.9}]}|{"name":"Female","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Maize', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 16.6},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 29.2}]}|{"name":"Capital","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 0},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 0},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 0},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 0},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 0},{ name: 'Maize', y: 0},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 0},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 0},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"Other cities","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 4},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Maize', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 3},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 7.5},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 1},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 13.5}]}|{"name":"Rural","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 65.6},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 17.6},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 13.2},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 54.9},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 13},{ name: 'Maize', y: 36.4},{ name: 'Findi', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 31.8},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 6.8},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 2},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 85.4}]}|{"name":"Banjul","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 0},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 0},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 0},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 0},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 0},{ name: 'Maize', y: 0},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 0},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 0},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"Kanifing","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 0},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 0},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 0},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 0},{ name: 'Maize', y: 0},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 0},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 0},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 0},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 2.5}]}|{"name":"Brikama","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 2},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Maize', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 18.4},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 28.7}]}|{"name":"Mansakonko","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 51.9},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 23.7},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 35.9},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 53.9},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Maize', y: 30.1},{ name: 'Findi', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 30.4},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 83.6}]}|{"name":"Kerewan","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 48.8},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 22.5},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 14.1},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 42.7},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 1},{ name: 'Maize', y: 17.9},{ name: 'Findi', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 36},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 2},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 72.3}]}|{"name":"Kuntaur","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 80.9},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 27.7},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 70.4},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 17.2},{ name: 'Maize', y: 52.4},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 14.2},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 8.3},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 93.2}]}|{"name":"Janjangbureh","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 65.2},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 30.8},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 15.4},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 59},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 15.5},{ name: 'Maize', y: 45.4},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 16.6},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 5.7},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 5},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 83.3}]}|{"name":"Basse","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 75.7},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 53.5},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 27.8},{ name: 'Maize', y: 39.9},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 23.1},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 1},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 79.4}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'Groundnuts', y: 26.6},{ name: 'Swamp rice', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Upland rice', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Millet (Suno\Sanyo)', y: 21.7},{ name: 'Sorghum (Kinto)', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Maize', y: 15.5},{ name: 'Findi', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Cotton', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Cassava', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Vegetables', y: 16.3},{ name: 'Other crops', y: 3.0},{ name: 'Sesame', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Mangoes', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Oranges', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Bananas', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Cashew', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Other fruits', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Any of the above', y: 39.6}]}
Groundnuts|Swamp rice|Upland rice|Millet (Suno\Sanyo)|Sorghum (Kinto)|Maize|Findi|Cotton|Cassava|Vegetables|Other crops|Sesame|Mangoes|Oranges|Bananas|Cashew|Other fruits|Any of the above
Key:
The Gambia Male Female Capital Other cities Rural Banjul Kanifing Brikama Mansakonko Kerewan Kuntaur Janjangbureh Basse
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Share of households who have grown the crop during the last 12 months by sex of household head,residence and LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top