Livestock by Type by LGA, 2011/2012

LGANdama CattleNon Ndama CattleWest African Dwarf GoatNon West African Dwarf Goat Djalonke SheepNon Djalonke SheepDonkeysHorsesPigsPoultry
Brikama37,0982,83968,3032,13426,2781,2387,55452.03,129911,838
Mansakonko39,37224033,5900.012,3240.05,360527693149,755
Kerewan74,1791,68762,3022,83422,4011,85913,1383,1281,216333,426
Kuntaur48,85225840,04881.023,89046.06,9352,088461168,844
Janjanbureh122,99856438,0330.028,9414136,3662,385338164,959
Basse69,78859654,6641,00225,4631,13018,2278,72347.0148,346
Total392,2876,184296,9406,051139,2974,68657,58016,9035,8841,877,168
Source: National Agricultural Sample Survey (NASS) 2011/2012 (DOP/MoA)
{"name":"Ndama Cattle","data":[37098,39372,74179,48852,122998,69788]}|{"name":"Non Ndama Cattle","data":[2839,240,1687,258,564,596]}|{"name":"West African Dwarf Goat","data":[68303,33590,62302,40048,38033,54664]}|{"name":"Non West African Dwarf Goat ","data":[2134,0,2834,81,0,1002]}|{"name":"Djalonke Sheep","data":[26278,12324,22401,23890,28941,25463]}|{"name":"Non Djalonke Sheep","data":[1238,0,1859,46,413,1130]}|{"name":"Donkeys","data":[7554,5360,13138,6935,6366,18227]}|{"name":"Horses","data":[52,527,3128,2088,2385,8723]}|{"name":"Pigs","data":[3129,693,1216,461,338,47]}|{"name":"Poultry","data":[911838,149755,333426,168844,164959,148346]}
{"name":"Ndama Cattle","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 37098},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 39372},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 74179},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 48852},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 122998},{ name: 'Basse', y: 69788}]}|{"name":"Non Ndama Cattle","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2839},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 240},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1687},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 258},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 564},{ name: 'Basse', y: 596}]}|{"name":"West African Dwarf Goat","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 68303},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 33590},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 62302},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 40048},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 38033},{ name: 'Basse', y: 54664}]}|{"name":"Non West African Dwarf Goat ","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2134},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2834},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 81},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1002}]}|{"name":"Djalonke Sheep","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 26278},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 12324},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 22401},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 23890},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 28941},{ name: 'Basse', y: 25463}]}|{"name":"Non Djalonke Sheep","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1238},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1859},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 46},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 413},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1130}]}|{"name":"Donkeys","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 7554},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 5360},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 13138},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 6935},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6366},{ name: 'Basse', y: 18227}]}|{"name":"Horses","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 52},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 527},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 3128},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2088},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2385},{ name: 'Basse', y: 8723}]}|{"name":"Pigs","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 3129},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 693},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1216},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 461},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 338},{ name: 'Basse', y: 47}]}|{"name":"Poultry","data":[{ name: 'Brikama', y: 911838},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 149755},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 333426},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 168844},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 164959},{ name: 'Basse', y: 148346}]}
Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia Ndama Cattle Non Ndama Cattle West African Dwarf Goat Non West African Dwarf Goat Djalonke Sheep Non Djalonke Sheep Donkeys Horses Pigs Poultry
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Livestock by Type by LGA, 2011/2012
  • Source: National Agricultural Sample Survey (NASS) 2011/2012 (DOP/MoA)
Back to Top