COICOP Group Showing Annual Inflation Rates for Food items (Year on Year): 2004-2015

PeriodWeights200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Food32,9140.15.01.08.38.62.66.55.35.56.18.27.2
Bread Cereals7,8910.11.41.12.919.3-0.54.54.79.56.34.27.9
Meat8,2170.12.50.62.15.82.75.14.85.17.220.712.3
Fish2,2260.23.92.03.73.81.83.83.13.75.86.08.9
Milk, Cheese and Eggs1,4620.11.31.1-2.06.01.73.12.43.83.67.53.2
Oils and fats3,4690.25.31.137.25.71.86.27.35.56.76.65.6
Vegetables, root crops &4,5330.58.72.218.310.32.21.95.74.95.84.23.9
Sugar, jam, honey & sweet1,4200.12.50.7-1.82.519.813.66.82.44.82.63.8
Other food products2,2480.127.91.21.02.12.22.36.82.76.03.94.0
Non-alcoholic beverages9230.14.90.81.14.11.31.52.82.42.41.51.6
Source: Gambia Bureau of Statistics
{"name":"Weights","data":[32914,7891,8217,2226,1462,3469,4533,1420,2248,923]}|{"name":"2004","data":[0.12,0.08,0.1,0.17,0.09,0.15,0.53,0.07,0.12,0.09]}|{"name":"2005","data":[5.04,1.37,2.54,3.86,1.28,5.26,8.72,2.47,27.94,4.87]}|{"name":"2006","data":[1.02,1.14,0.6,1.99,1.09,1.1,2.2,0.73,1.23,0.79]}|{"name":"2007","data":[8.33,2.89,2.13,3.72,-2.03,37.17,18.26,-1.8,1.02,1.09]}|{"name":"2008","data":[8.55,19.34,5.75,3.76,5.99,5.65,10.34,2.48,2.14,4.12]}|{"name":"2009","data":[2.63,-0.53,2.68,1.82,1.67,1.8,2.21,19.77,2.21,1.28]}|{"name":"2010","data":[6.51,4.48,5.1,3.81,3.06,6.24,1.9,13.6,2.3,1.51]}|{"name":"2011","data":[5.31,4.72,4.78,3.08,2.42,7.32,5.73,6.78,6.77,2.8]}|{"name":"2012","data":[5.45,9.49,5.14,3.7,3.8,5.48,4.88,2.42,2.74,2.4]}|{"name":"2013","data":[6.09,6.27,7.24,5.84,3.63,6.74,5.78,4.77,6.03,2.36]}|{"name":"2014","data":[8.15,4.23,20.74,5.96,7.47,6.62,4.2,2.61,3.85,1.47]}|{"name":"2015","data":[7.22,7.91,12.29,8.92,3.17,5.63,3.89,3.76,4.03,1.62]}
{"name":"Weights","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 32914},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 7891},{ name: 'Meat', y: 8217},{ name: 'Fish', y: 2226},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 1462},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 3469},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 4533},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 1420},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 2248},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 923}]}|{"name":"2004","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 0.12},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 0.08},{ name: 'Meat', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Fish', y: 0.17},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 0.09},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 0.15},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 0.53},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 0.07},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 0.12},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 0.09}]}|{"name":"2005","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 5.04},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 1.37},{ name: 'Meat', y: 2.54},{ name: 'Fish', y: 3.86},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 1.28},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 5.26},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 8.72},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 2.47},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 27.94},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 4.87}]}|{"name":"2006","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 1.02},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 1.14},{ name: 'Meat', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Fish', y: 1.99},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 1.09},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 0.73},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 1.23},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 0.79}]}|{"name":"2007","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 8.33},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 2.89},{ name: 'Meat', y: 2.13},{ name: 'Fish', y: 3.72},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: -2.03},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 37.17},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 18.26},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: -1.8},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 1.02},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 1.09}]}|{"name":"2008","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 8.55},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 19.34},{ name: 'Meat', y: 5.75},{ name: 'Fish', y: 3.76},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 5.99},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 5.65},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 10.34},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 2.48},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 2.14},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 4.12}]}|{"name":"2009","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 2.63},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: -0.53},{ name: 'Meat', y: 2.68},{ name: 'Fish', y: 1.82},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 1.67},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 2.21},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 19.77},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 2.21},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 1.28}]}|{"name":"2010","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 6.51},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 4.48},{ name: 'Meat', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Fish', y: 3.81},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 3.06},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 6.24},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 13.6},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 1.51}]}|{"name":"2011","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 5.31},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 4.72},{ name: 'Meat', y: 4.78},{ name: 'Fish', y: 3.08},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 2.42},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 7.32},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 5.73},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 6.78},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 6.77},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 2.8}]}|{"name":"2012","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 5.45},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 9.49},{ name: 'Meat', y: 5.14},{ name: 'Fish', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 5.48},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 4.88},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 2.42},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 2.74},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 2.4}]}|{"name":"2013","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 6.09},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 6.27},{ name: 'Meat', y: 7.24},{ name: 'Fish', y: 5.84},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 3.63},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 6.74},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 5.78},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 4.77},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 6.03},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 2.36}]}|{"name":"2014","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 8.15},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 4.23},{ name: 'Meat', y: 20.74},{ name: 'Fish', y: 5.96},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 7.47},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 6.62},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 2.61},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 3.85},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 1.47}]}|{"name":"2015","data":[{ name: 'Food', y: 7.22},{ name: 'Bread Cereals', y: 7.91},{ name: 'Meat', y: 12.29},{ name: 'Fish', y: 8.92},{ name: 'Milk, Cheese and Eggs', y: 3.17},{ name: 'Oils and fats', y: 5.63},{ name: 'Vegetables, root crops &', y: 3.89},{ name: 'Sugar, jam, honey & sweet', y: 3.76},{ name: 'Other food products', y: 4.03},{ name: 'Non-alcoholic beverages', y: 1.62}]}
Food|Bread Cereals|Meat|Fish|Milk, Cheese and Eggs|Oils and fats|Vegetables, root crops &|Sugar, jam, honey & sweet|Other food products|Non-alcoholic beverages
Key:
The Gambia Weights 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

COICOP Group Showing Annual Inflation Rates for Food items (Year on Year): 2004-2015
  • Source: Gambia Bureau of Statistics
Back to Top