GDP by contribution (Industry Share of GVA at Current prices)

GDP by contribution( Industry Share of GVA at Current prices)

200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015 Rev.
Gross value added (GVA)100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agriculture29.029.023.022.027.028.031.024.024.023.020.020.0
Crops17.317.511.69.314.416.719.912.012.411.18.68.4
Livestock8.88.79.110.09.78.88.49.08.79.19.49.6
Forestry0.60.70.70.60.60.50.50.50.50.40.40.4
Fishing1.91.81.92.22.12.01.92.02.01.92.02.0
Industry14.015.016.015.014.013.013.015.015.015.014.015.0
Mining and quarrying1.62.52.62.12.62.72.83.13.23.32.62.3
Manufacturing6.07.07.37.26.15.35.05.86.05.85.55.1
Electricity, gas and water supply0.81.01.11.41.41.31.31.31.21.21.31.3
Construction6.04.34.54.04.24.03.94.54.84.85.16.1
Services57.056.061.063.059.059.056.062.061.062.065.065.0
Wholesale and retail trade26.925.027.530.126.825.124.325.625.324.425.625.2
Hotels and restaurants2.73.33.74.03.93.62.22.82.72.93.63.0
Transport, storage, communication11.812.513.113.411.911.812.413.714.215.915.616.2
of which: Communication8.28.38.99.28.08.08.49.29.611.010.211.0
Financial intermediation6.87.07.77.18.29.99.311.110.911.112.012.1
Real estate, renting and business activities3.73.84.04.03.83.63.43.53.23.23.12.9
Public administration2.32.32.41.71.62.02.12.22.22.22.42.4
Education1.11.11.21.21.21.11.11.21.21.21.21.2
Health and social work1.01.01.21.11.01.11.11.21.11.01.31.2
Other community, social and personal services0.50.50.50.50.50.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
Source: Gambia Bureau of Statistics
{"name":"2004","data":[100,29,17.3,8.8,0.6,1.9,14,1.6,6,0.8,6,57,26.9,2.7,11.8,8.2,6.8,3.7,2.3,1.1,1,0.5]}|{"name":"2005","data":[100,29,17.5,8.7,0.7,1.8,15,2.5,7,1,4.3,56,25,3.3,12.5,8.3,7,3.8,2.3,1.1,1,0.5]}|{"name":"2006","data":[100,23,11.6,9.1,0.7,1.9,16,2.6,7.3,1.1,4.5,61,27.5,3.7,13.1,8.9,7.7,4,2.4,1.2,1.2,0.5]}|{"name":"2007","data":[100,22,9.3,10,0.6,2.2,15,2.1,7.2,1.4,4,63,30.1,4,13.4,9.2,7.1,4,1.7,1.2,1.1,0.5]}|{"name":"2008","data":[100,27,14.4,9.7,0.6,2.1,14,2.6,6.1,1.4,4.2,59,26.8,3.9,11.9,8,8.2,3.8,1.6,1.2,1,0.5]}|{"name":"2009","data":[100,28,16.7,8.8,0.5,2,13,2.7,5.3,1.3,4,59,25.1,3.6,11.8,8,9.9,3.6,2,1.1,1.1,0.4]}|{"name":"2010","data":[100,31,19.9,8.4,0.5,1.9,13,2.8,5,1.3,3.9,56,24.3,2.2,12.4,8.4,9.3,3.4,2.1,1.1,1.1,0.4]}|{"name":"2011","data":[100,24,12,9,0.5,2,15,3.1,5.8,1.3,4.5,62,25.6,2.8,13.7,9.2,11.1,3.5,2.2,1.2,1.2,0.4]}|{"name":"2012","data":[100,24,12.4,8.7,0.5,2,15,3.2,6,1.2,4.8,61,25.3,2.7,14.2,9.6,10.9,3.2,2.2,1.2,1.1,0.4]}|{"name":"2013","data":[100,23,11.1,9.1,0.4,1.9,15,3.3,5.8,1.2,4.8,62,24.4,2.9,15.9,11,11.1,3.2,2.2,1.2,1,0.4]}|{"name":"2014","data":[100,20,8.6,9.4,0.4,2,14,2.6,5.5,1.3,5.1,65,25.6,3.6,15.6,10.2,12,3.1,2.4,1.2,1.3,0.4]}|{"name":"2015 Rev.","data":[100,20,8.4,9.6,0.4,2,15,2.3,5.1,1.3,6.1,65,25.2,3,16.2,11,12.1,2.9,2.4,1.2,1.2,0.4]}
{"name":"2004","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 29},{ name: 'Crops', y: 17.3},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 8.8},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Industry', y: 14},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 6},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Construction', y: 6},{ name: 'Services', y: 57},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 26.9},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 11.8},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 6.8},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"2005","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 29},{ name: 'Crops', y: 17.5},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 8.7},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Industry', y: 15},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 7},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1},{ name: 'Construction', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Services', y: 56},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 25},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 12.5},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 8.3},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 7},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"2006","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 23},{ name: 'Crops', y: 11.6},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Industry', y: 16},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Construction', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Services', y: 61},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 27.5},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 13.1},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 8.9},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 4},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"2007","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 22},{ name: 'Crops', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 10},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Industry', y: 15},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Construction', y: 4},{ name: 'Services', y: 63},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 30.1},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 4},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 13.4},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 4},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"2008","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 27},{ name: 'Crops', y: 14.4},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Industry', y: 14},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Construction', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Services', y: 59},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 26.8},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 11.9},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 8},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"2009","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 28},{ name: 'Crops', y: 16.7},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 8.8},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 2},{ name: 'Industry', y: 13},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Construction', y: 4},{ name: 'Services', y: 59},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 25.1},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 11.8},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 8},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 9.9},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"2010","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 31},{ name: 'Crops', y: 19.9},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Industry', y: 13},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 5},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Construction', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Services', y: 56},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 24.3},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 12.4},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"2011","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 24},{ name: 'Crops', y: 12},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 9},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 2},{ name: 'Industry', y: 15},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Construction', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Services', y: 62},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 25.6},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 13.7},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 11.1},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"2012","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 24},{ name: 'Crops', y: 12.4},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 8.7},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 2},{ name: 'Industry', y: 15},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 6},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Construction', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Services', y: 61},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 25.3},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 14.2},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"2013","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 23},{ name: 'Crops', y: 11.1},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Industry', y: 15},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Construction', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Services', y: 62},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 24.4},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 15.9},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 11},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 11.1},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"2014","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 20},{ name: 'Crops', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 2},{ name: 'Industry', y: 14},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Construction', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Services', y: 65},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 25.6},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 15.6},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 12},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"2015 Rev.","data":[{ name: 'Gross value added (GVA)', y: 100},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 20},{ name: 'Crops', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 2},{ name: 'Industry', y: 15},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Construction', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Services', y: 65},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 25.2},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 3},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 16.2},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 11},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Education', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 0.4}]}
Gross value added (GVA)|Agriculture|Crops|Livestock|Forestry|Fishing|Industry|Mining and quarrying|Manufacturing|Electricity, gas and water supply|Construction|Services|Wholesale and retail trade|Hotels and restaurants|Transport, storage, communication|of which: Communication|Financial intermediation|Real estate, renting and business activities|Public administration|Education|Health and social work|Other community, social and personal services
Key:
The Gambia 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Rev.
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

GDP by contribution( Industry Share of GVA at Current prices)
  • Source: Gambia Bureau of Statistics
Back to Top