GDP Growth/Changes by Sector

Real GDP Growth Rates

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015 Rev.2016 Est.
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)-0.91.13.65.76.46.5-4.35.94.80.94.32.2
Agriculture-2.3-14.6-1.826.011.711.2-24.26.2-1.8-7.13.80.5
Crops-4.1-26.3-15.255.224.415.7-40.48.5-6.8-20.04.5-3.4
Livestock0.91.412.22.9-4.65.03.44.23.34.63.13.2
Forestry3.03.0-4.01.00.13.03.53.13.43.03.03.0
Fishing-2.27.818.03.51.11.73.93.44.06.44.33.5
Industry2.33.5-0.92.81.34.75.56.44.52.78.2-3.1
Mining and quarrying47.91.2-14.129.812.114.27.69.07.4-10.2-6.5-10.3
Manufacturing17.54.13.9-8.3-4.30.43.92.53.22.81.51.0
Electricity, gas and water supply19.33.633.55.22.27.7-3.9-4.12.27.49.27.3
Construction-27.63.9-9.28.83.03.89.212.74.510.624.1-5.9
Services-0.38.96.2-0.96.72.75.05.48.16.03.75.1
Wholesale and retail trade-6.39.711.1-6.3-0.12.81.04.62.28.62.81.6
Hotels and restaurants19.815.714.32.9-3.5-35.716.84.09.0-9.0-13.619.7
Transport, storage, communication4.87.18.9-3.78.011.45.59.218.60.26.98.0
of which: Communication4.89.110.4-6.09.714.77.011.322.92.74.49.3
Financial intermediation3.210.2-5.821.327.80.613.64.36.112.24.85.0
Real estate, renting and business activities2.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.77.03.13.13.1
Public administration0.73.1-27.8-1.430.513.82.43.27.010.12.72.7
Education3.810.45.910.25.410.54.77.013.713.84.212.3
Health and social work1.518.6-0.50.521.211.63.70.19.17.15.312.4
Other community, social and personal services2.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.77.03.13.13.1
FISIM12.711.7-6.26.029.9-20.619.02.116.841.75.115.2
Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price-0.91.13.65.76.46.5-4.35.94.80.94.32.2
Source: Gambia Bureau of Statistics
{"name":"2005","data":[-0.9,-2.3,-4.1,0.9,3,-2.2,2.3,47.9,17.5,19.3,-27.6,-0.3,-6.3,19.8,4.8,4.8,3.2,2.7,0.7,3.8,1.5,2.7,12.7,-0.9]}|{"name":"2006","data":[1.1,-14.6,-26.3,1.4,3,7.8,3.5,1.2,4.1,3.6,3.9,8.9,9.7,15.7,7.1,9.1,10.2,2.7,3.1,10.4,18.6,2.7,11.7,1.1]}|{"name":"2007","data":[3.6,-1.8,-15.2,12.2,-4,18,-0.9,-14.1,3.9,33.5,-9.2,6.2,11.1,14.3,8.9,10.4,-5.8,2.7,-27.8,5.9,-0.5,2.7,-6.2,3.6]}|{"name":"2008","data":[5.7,26,55.2,2.9,1,3.5,2.8,29.8,-8.3,5.2,8.8,-0.9,-6.3,2.9,-3.7,-6,21.3,2.7,-1.4,10.2,0.5,2.7,6,5.7]}|{"name":"2009","data":[6.4,11.7,24.4,-4.6,0.1,1.1,1.3,12.1,-4.3,2.2,3,6.7,-0.1,-3.5,8,9.7,27.8,2.7,30.5,5.4,21.2,2.7,29.9,6.4]}|{"name":"2010","data":[6.5,11.2,15.7,5,3,1.7,4.7,14.2,0.4,7.7,3.8,2.7,2.8,-35.7,11.4,14.7,0.6,2.7,13.8,10.5,11.6,2.7,-20.6,6.5]}|{"name":"2011","data":[-4.3,-24.2,-40.4,3.4,3.5,3.9,5.5,7.6,3.9,-3.9,9.2,5,1,16.8,5.5,7,13.6,2.7,2.4,4.7,3.7,2.7,19,-4.3]}|{"name":"2012","data":[5.9,6.2,8.5,4.2,3.1,3.4,6.4,9,2.5,-4.1,12.7,5.4,4.6,4,9.2,11.3,4.3,2.7,3.2,7,0.1,2.7,2.1,5.9]}|{"name":"2013","data":[4.8,-1.8,-6.8,3.3,3.4,4,4.5,7.4,3.2,2.2,4.5,8.1,2.2,9,18.6,22.9,6.1,7,7,13.7,9.1,7,16.8,4.8]}|{"name":"2014","data":[0.9,-7.1,-20,4.6,3,6.4,2.7,-10.2,2.8,7.4,10.6,6,8.6,-9,0.2,2.7,12.2,3.1,10.1,13.8,7.1,3.1,41.7,0.9]}|{"name":"2015 Rev.","data":[4.3,3.8,4.5,3.1,3,4.3,8.2,-6.5,1.5,9.2,24.1,3.7,2.8,-13.6,6.9,4.4,4.8,3.1,2.7,4.2,5.3,3.1,5.1,4.3]}|{"name":"2016 Est.","data":[2.2,0.5,-3.4,3.2,3,3.5,-3.1,-10.3,1,7.3,-5.9,5.1,1.6,19.7,8,9.3,5,3.1,2.7,12.3,12.4,3.1,15.2,2.2]}
{"name":"2005","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: -0.9},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: -2.3},{ name: 'Crops', y: -4.1},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 3},{ name: 'Fishing', y: -2.2},{ name: 'Industry', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 47.9},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 17.5},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 19.3},{ name: 'Construction', y: -27.6},{ name: 'Services', y: -0.3},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: -6.3},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 19.8},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 4.8},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Education', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 2.7},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 12.7},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: -0.9}]}|{"name":"2006","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: -14.6},{ name: 'Crops', y: -26.3},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 3},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Industry', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Construction', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Services', y: 8.9},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 15.7},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 7.1},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Education', y: 10.4},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 18.6},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 2.7},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 1.1}]}|{"name":"2007","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: -1.8},{ name: 'Crops', y: -15.2},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Forestry', y: -4},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 18},{ name: 'Industry', y: -0.9},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: -14.1},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 33.5},{ name: 'Construction', y: -9.2},{ name: 'Services', y: 6.2},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 11.1},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 14.3},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 8.9},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 10.4},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: -5.8},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: -27.8},{ name: 'Education', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: -0.5},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 2.7},{ name: 'FISIM', y: -6.2},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 3.6}]}|{"name":"2008","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 5.7},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 26},{ name: 'Crops', y: 55.2},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 1},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Industry', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 29.8},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: -8.3},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Construction', y: 8.8},{ name: 'Services', y: -0.9},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: -6.3},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: -3.7},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: -6},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 21.3},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: -1.4},{ name: 'Education', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 2.7},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 6},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 5.7}]}|{"name":"2009","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Crops', y: 24.4},{ name: 'Livestock', y: -4.6},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Industry', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: -4.3},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Construction', y: 3},{ name: 'Services', y: 6.7},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: -0.1},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: -3.5},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 8},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 27.8},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 30.5},{ name: 'Education', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 21.2},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 2.7},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 29.9},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 6.4}]}|{"name":"2010","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 11.2},{ name: 'Crops', y: 15.7},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 5},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 3},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Industry', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 14.2},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Construction', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Services', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: -35.7},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 11.4},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 14.7},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Education', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 11.6},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 2.7},{ name: 'FISIM', y: -20.6},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 6.5}]}|{"name":"2011","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: -4.3},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: -24.2},{ name: 'Crops', y: -40.4},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Industry', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: -3.9},{ name: 'Construction', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Services', y: 5},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 1},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 16.8},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 5.5},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 7},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 13.6},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Education', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 2.7},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 19},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: -4.3}]}|{"name":"2012","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 6.2},{ name: 'Crops', y: 8.5},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Industry', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 9},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: -4.1},{ name: 'Construction', y: 12.7},{ name: 'Services', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 4},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 9.2},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 11.3},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Education', y: 7},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 2.7},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 5.9}]}|{"name":"2013","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: -1.8},{ name: 'Crops', y: -6.8},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 4},{ name: 'Industry', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Construction', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Services', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 9},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 18.6},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 22.9},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 7},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 7},{ name: 'Education', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 7},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 16.8},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 4.8}]}|{"name":"2014","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: -7.1},{ name: 'Crops', y: -20},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 3},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Industry', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: -10.2},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Construction', y: 10.6},{ name: 'Services', y: 6},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: -9},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 0.2},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Education', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 3.1},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 41.7},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 0.9}]}|{"name":"2015 Rev.","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Crops', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 3},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Industry', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: -6.5},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Construction', y: 24.1},{ name: 'Services', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: -13.6},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 6.9},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Education', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 3.1},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 4.3}]}|{"name":"2016 Est.","data":[{ name: 'Gross Domestic Product (GDP)', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Agriculture', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Crops', y: -3.4},{ name: 'Livestock', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Forestry', y: 3},{ name: 'Fishing', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Industry', y: -3.1},{ name: 'Mining and quarrying', y: -10.3},{ name: 'Manufacturing', y: 1},{ name: 'Electricity, gas and water supply', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Construction', y: -5.9},{ name: 'Services', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Wholesale and retail trade', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Hotels and restaurants', y: 19.7},{ name: 'Transport, storage, communication', y: 8},{ name: 'of which: Communication', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Financial intermediation', y: 5},{ name: 'Real estate, renting and business activities', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Public administration', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Education', y: 12.3},{ name: 'Health and social work', y: 12.4},{ name: 'Other community, social and personal services', y: 3.1},{ name: 'FISIM', y: 15.2},{ name: 'Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price', y: 2.2}]}
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)|Agriculture|Crops|Livestock|Forestry|Fishing|Industry|Mining and quarrying|Manufacturing|Electricity, gas and water supply|Construction|Services|Wholesale and retail trade|Hotels and restaurants|Transport, storage, communication|of which: Communication|Financial intermediation|Real estate, renting and business activities|Public administration|Education|Health and social work|Other community, social and personal services| FISIM|Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic price
Key:
The Gambia 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Rev. 2016 Est.
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Real GDP Growth Rates
  • Source: Gambia Bureau of Statistics
Back to Top