Public Finance

Government Fiscal Operations

Outturn (in 000,000 GMD)200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015 est.
Revenue and grants3,0582,8243,2103,6633,6454,8934,8565,5977,2095,9527,7938,242
Domestic Revenue2,4992,6033,0313,4683,4793,9053,9144,2424,5985,2276,5087,519
Tax Revenue2,2452,2632,6783,0523,1613,5183,4813,7194,1634,5495,6036,695
Direct Tax6066838038841,1409741,1091,2081,4971,3601,7121,695
Personal207231246350435432560620758574617730
Corporate367407506466538458448507653685848857
Capital Gains17.021.227.129.311427.140.944.843.550.41,04663.7
Royalty on Parastatal Turnover0.0-0.00.00.00.00.0----
Other0.0-0.065.420.94.90.0-1.664.0-
Payroll14.918.517.918.922.638.239.735.242.648.849.143.9
Other5.15.419.616.418.421.00.40.21.20.20.6
Indirect Tax1,6391,5811,8752,1682,0212,5442,3722,5112,6663,1903,8914,999
Domestic Tax on goods and services2913754755486415786077338301,0681,2681,544
Stamp Duties12.213.718.614.041.616.723.017.520.920.541.396.7
Excise Duties39.550.4113148168155157198214376484627
Domestic Sales Tax24031134338643240642851759526.219.31.4
Value Added Tax-0.00.00.00.00.0645724819
-0.00.00.00.00.0595
Tax on International Trade1,3471,2061,4001,6201,3801,9661,7651,7781,8362,1222,6233,455
Duty7616137518237081,1488728408551,2841,5422,109
Oil183170274294235629372337333352421965
Non-oil5774434775294725195005035229321,1211,144
Sales tax on imports5875936497976728188929389818381,0811,346
Oil91.3124148153175147189200150244355554
Non-oil495469501644497671703738831594726792
Other0.00.00.00.00.0
Nontax Revenue254340353416318387433523435678905825
Government Services and Charges19514014013210712853.985.977.115726285.5
Non-Tax Revenue from CRD8.07.99.110.04.74.832.57.88.431.827.8
Non-Tax Revenue from CED10711510493.0107120137182184246230
Tourism Levy4.31.10.00.00.00.00.0----
Scanning Fees1.74.40.01.82.220.737.9-8.511.213.7
Telecommunications License28.339.213382.6121131103-146126238
Interests, Dividends, and Property54.743.342.238.323.523.525.20.0---
Of which: arrears from public enterprises0.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.0---
Contribution to Pension Fund3.43.73.80.00.00.00.00.0---
Capital Revenue0.03.9-0.00.50.00.0----
Other0.0-0.00.00.0127168173264229
Central Bank (profits/losses)0.0-0.00.00.00.0---
Source: Central Bank of the Gambia
{"name":"2004","data":[3058,2498.6,2245,606.4,207.4,367.1,17,0,0,14.9,0,1638.6,291.4,12.2,39.5,239.8,0,0,1347.1,760.6,183.1,577.4,586.6,91.3,495.3,0,253.6,195.4,0,0,0,0,0,54.7,0,3.4,0,0,0]}|{"name":"2005","data":[2823.5,2603.4,2263.2,682.5,231.1,406.6,21.2,0,0,18.5,5.1,1580.8,374.5,13.7,50.4,310.5,0,0,1206.2,613.2,169.8,443.4,593,124.2,468.8,0,340,139.6,8,107.2,4.3,1.7,28.3,43.3,0,3.7,3.9,0,0]}|{"name":"2006","data":[3210.4,3030.7,2677.9,803.2,246.4,506.3,27.1,0,0,17.9,5.4,1874.7,474.8,18.6,112.7,343.4,0,0,1399.9,751.1,273.6,477.4,648.8,148,500.9,0,353.3,140.2,7.9,114.6,1.1,4.4,39.2,42.2,0,3.8,0,0,0]}|{"name":"2007","data":[3662.5,3468.1,3052.3,884.1,349.9,466.4,29.3,0,0,18.9,19.6,2168.2,548.4,14,148.1,386.3,0,0,1619.8,823.3,294.2,529.1,796.5,152.5,644,0,415.8,132.3,9.1,103.6,0,0,132.5,38.3,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"2008","data":[3644.6,3479,3161.3,1140.2,434.6,537.5,113.7,0,65.4,22.6,16.4,2021.1,641.3,41.6,168,431.7,0,0,1379.8,707.8,235.4,472.4,671.9,174.9,497.1,0,317.7,106.7,10,93,0,1.8,82.6,23.5,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"2009","data":[4893,3904.9,3517.5,974,432.2,458.1,27.1,0,20.9,38.2,18.4,2543.5,577.5,16.7,154.6,406.2,0,0,1966,1148.3,629.1,519.2,817.7,147.3,670.5,0,387.4,128.3,4.7,107.1,0,2.2,121.2,23.5,0,0,0.5,0,0]}|{"name":"2010","data":[4856.4,3913.9,3480.6,1108.7,559.6,447.5,40.9,0,4.9,39.7,21,2371.9,607.3,23,156.6,427.7,0,0,1764.6,872.2,371.8,500.3,892.4,189.3,703.2,0,433.3,53.9,4.8,120.3,0,20.7,131,25.2,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"2011","data":[5597.19,4242.01,3718.57,1207.56,620.18,507.02,44.76,0,0,35.23,0.38,2511.01,732.87,17.48,198.38,517.01,0,0,1778.14,840.11,336.8,503.32,938.03,200.33,737.71,0,523.44,85.89,32.47,136.61,0,37.94,103.13,0,0,0,0,127.4,0]}|{"name":"2012","data":[7209.49,4598.29,4163.37,1497.48,757.97,653.19,43.51,0,0,42.58,0.22,2665.89,829.65,20.94,214.21,594.5,0,594.5,1836.24,855.06,333.01,522.05,981.19,150.32,830.87,0,434.92,77.13,7.77,181.87,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,168.15,0]}|{"name":"2013","data":[5951.75,5226.61,4549.09,1359.52,573.72,685.43,50.36,0,1.64,48.8,1.22,3189.56,1067.93,20.46,375.89,26.24,645.34,0,2121.63,1283.61,351.87,931.74,838.02,244.43,593.59,0,677.52,157.19,8.36,184.18,0,8.46,145.97,0,0,0,0,173.36,0]}|{"name":"2014","data":[7792.97,6508.25,5602.87,1712.25,616.75,847.85,1046.21,0,63.95,49.13,0.15,3890.62,1267.98,41.26,483.71,19.31,723.7,0,2622.65,1541.91,421.35,1120.56,1080.74,354.96,725.78,0,905.37,262.05,31.75,245.52,0,11.18,126.25,0,0,0,0,263.71,0]}|{"name":"2015 est.","data":[8241.54,7519.22,6694.57,1695.49,730.26,857.03,63.69,0,0,43.9,0.61,4999.08,1544.41,96.73,627.11,1.36,819.21,0,3454.68,2108.99,964.64,1144.35,1345.68,554.06,791.62,0,824.65,85.5,27.79,229.93,0,13.74,238.38,0,0,0,0,229.3,0]}
{"name":"2004","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 3058},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 2498.6},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 2245},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 606.4},{ name: 'Personal', y: 207.4},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 367.1},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 17},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 14.9},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 1638.6},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 291.4},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 39.5},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 239.8},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 1347.1},{ name: 'Duty', y: 760.6},{ name: 'Oil', y: 183.1},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 577.4},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 586.6},{ name: 'Oil', y: 91.3},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 495.3},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 253.6},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 195.4},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 0},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 0},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 0},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 0},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 54.7},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2005","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 2823.5},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 2603.4},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 2263.2},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 682.5},{ name: 'Personal', y: 231.1},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 406.6},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 21.2},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 18.5},{ name: 'Other', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 1580.8},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 374.5},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 50.4},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 310.5},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 1206.2},{ name: 'Duty', y: 613.2},{ name: 'Oil', y: 169.8},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 443.4},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 593},{ name: 'Oil', y: 124.2},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 468.8},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 340},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 139.6},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 8},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 107.2},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 28.3},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 43.3},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2006","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 3210.4},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 3030.7},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 2677.9},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 803.2},{ name: 'Personal', y: 246.4},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 506.3},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 27.1},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 17.9},{ name: 'Other', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 1874.7},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 474.8},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 18.6},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 112.7},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 343.4},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 1399.9},{ name: 'Duty', y: 751.1},{ name: 'Oil', y: 273.6},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 477.4},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 648.8},{ name: 'Oil', y: 148},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 500.9},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 353.3},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 140.2},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 114.6},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 39.2},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 42.2},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2007","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 3662.5},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 3468.1},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 3052.3},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 884.1},{ name: 'Personal', y: 349.9},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 466.4},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 29.3},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 18.9},{ name: 'Other', y: 19.6},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 2168.2},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 548.4},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 14},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 148.1},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 386.3},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 1619.8},{ name: 'Duty', y: 823.3},{ name: 'Oil', y: 294.2},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 529.1},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 796.5},{ name: 'Oil', y: 152.5},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 644},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 415.8},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 132.3},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 103.6},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 0},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 132.5},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 38.3},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 0},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2008","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 3644.6},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 3479},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 3161.3},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 1140.2},{ name: 'Personal', y: 434.6},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 537.5},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 113.7},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 65.4},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 22.6},{ name: 'Other', y: 16.4},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 2021.1},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 641.3},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 41.6},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 168},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 431.7},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 1379.8},{ name: 'Duty', y: 707.8},{ name: 'Oil', y: 235.4},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 472.4},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 671.9},{ name: 'Oil', y: 174.9},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 497.1},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 317.7},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 106.7},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 10},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 93},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 82.6},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 23.5},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 0},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2009","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 4893},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 3904.9},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 3517.5},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 974},{ name: 'Personal', y: 432.2},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 458.1},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 27.1},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 20.9},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 38.2},{ name: 'Other', y: 18.4},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 2543.5},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 577.5},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 16.7},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 154.6},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 406.2},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 1966},{ name: 'Duty', y: 1148.3},{ name: 'Oil', y: 629.1},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 519.2},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 817.7},{ name: 'Oil', y: 147.3},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 670.5},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 387.4},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 128.3},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 107.1},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 121.2},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 23.5},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 0},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2010","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 4856.4},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 3913.9},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 3480.6},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 1108.7},{ name: 'Personal', y: 559.6},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 447.5},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 40.9},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 39.7},{ name: 'Other', y: 21},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 2371.9},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 607.3},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 23},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 156.6},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 427.7},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 1764.6},{ name: 'Duty', y: 872.2},{ name: 'Oil', y: 371.8},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 500.3},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 892.4},{ name: 'Oil', y: 189.3},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 703.2},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 433.3},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 53.9},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 120.3},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 20.7},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 131},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 25.2},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 0},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2011","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 5597.19},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 4242.01},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 3718.57},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 1207.56},{ name: 'Personal', y: 620.18},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 507.02},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 44.76},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 35.23},{ name: 'Other', y: 0.38},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 2511.01},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 732.87},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 17.48},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 198.38},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 517.01},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 1778.14},{ name: 'Duty', y: 840.11},{ name: 'Oil', y: 336.8},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 503.32},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 938.03},{ name: 'Oil', y: 200.33},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 737.71},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 523.44},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 85.89},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 32.47},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 136.61},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 37.94},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 103.13},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 0},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 0},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 127.4},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2012","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 7209.49},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 4598.29},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 4163.37},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 1497.48},{ name: 'Personal', y: 757.97},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 653.19},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 43.51},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 42.58},{ name: 'Other', y: 0.22},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 2665.89},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 829.65},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 20.94},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 214.21},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 594.5},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 594.5},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 1836.24},{ name: 'Duty', y: 855.06},{ name: 'Oil', y: 333.01},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 522.05},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 981.19},{ name: 'Oil', y: 150.32},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 830.87},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 434.92},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 77.13},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 7.77},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 181.87},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 0},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 0},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 0},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 0},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 168.15},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2013","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 5951.75},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 5226.61},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 4549.09},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 1359.52},{ name: 'Personal', y: 573.72},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 685.43},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 50.36},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 1.64},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 48.8},{ name: 'Other', y: 1.22},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 3189.56},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 1067.93},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 20.46},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 375.89},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 26.24},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 645.34},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 2121.63},{ name: 'Duty', y: 1283.61},{ name: 'Oil', y: 351.87},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 931.74},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 838.02},{ name: 'Oil', y: 244.43},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 593.59},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 677.52},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 157.19},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 8.36},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 184.18},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 8.46},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 145.97},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 0},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 0},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 173.36},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2014","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 7792.97},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 6508.25},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 5602.87},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 1712.25},{ name: 'Personal', y: 616.75},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 847.85},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 1046.21},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 63.95},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 49.13},{ name: 'Other', y: 0.15},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 3890.62},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 1267.98},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 41.26},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 483.71},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 19.31},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 723.7},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 2622.65},{ name: 'Duty', y: 1541.91},{ name: 'Oil', y: 421.35},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 1120.56},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 1080.74},{ name: 'Oil', y: 354.96},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 725.78},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 905.37},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 262.05},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 31.75},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 245.52},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 11.18},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 126.25},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 0},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 0},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 263.71},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}|{"name":"2015 est.","data":[{ name: 'Revenue and grants', y: 8241.54},{ name: 'Domestic Revenue', y: 7519.22},{ name: 'Tax Revenue', y: 6694.57},{ name: 'Direct Tax', y: 1695.49},{ name: 'Personal', y: 730.26},{ name: 'Corporate', y: 857.03},{ name: 'Capital Gains', y: 63.69},{ name: 'Royalty on Parastatal Turnover', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Payroll', y: 43.9},{ name: 'Other', y: 0.61},{ name: 'Indirect Tax', y: 4999.08},{ name: 'Domestic Tax on goods and services', y: 1544.41},{ name: 'Stamp Duties', y: 96.73},{ name: 'Excise Duties', y: 627.11},{ name: 'Domestic Sales Tax', y: 1.36},{ name: 'Value Added Tax', y: 819.21},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Tax on International Trade', y: 3454.68},{ name: 'Duty', y: 2108.99},{ name: 'Oil', y: 964.64},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 1144.35},{ name: 'Sales tax on imports', y: 1345.68},{ name: 'Oil', y: 554.06},{ name: 'Non-oil', y: 791.62},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Nontax Revenue', y: 824.65},{ name: 'Government Services and Charges', y: 85.5},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CRD', y: 27.79},{ name: 'Non-Tax Revenue from CED', y: 229.93},{ name: 'Tourism Levy', y: 0},{ name: 'Scanning Fees', y: 13.74},{ name: 'Telecommunications License', y: 238.38},{ name: 'Interests, Dividends, and Property', y: 0},{ name: 'Of which: arrears from public enterprises', y: 0},{ name: 'Contribution to Pension Fund', y: 0},{ name: 'Capital Revenue', y: 0},{ name: 'Other', y: 229.3},{ name: 'Central Bank (profits/losses)', y: 0}]}
Revenue and grants|Domestic Revenue|Tax Revenue|Direct Tax|Personal|Corporate|Capital Gains|Royalty on Parastatal Turnover|Other|Payroll|Other|Indirect Tax|Domestic Tax on goods and services|Stamp Duties|Excise Duties|Domestic Sales Tax|Value Added Tax|Tax on International Trade|Duty|Oil|Non-oil|Sales tax on imports|Oil|Non-oil|Other|Nontax Revenue|Government Services and Charges|Non-Tax Revenue from CRD|Non-Tax Revenue from CED|Tourism Levy|Scanning Fees|Telecommunications License|Interests, Dividends, and Property|Of which: arrears from public enterprises|Contribution to Pension Fund|Capital Revenue|Other|Central Bank (profits/losses)
Key:
The Gambia 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 est.
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Government Fiscal Operations
  • Source: Central Bank of the Gambia
Back to Top