Estimated quantity of solid waste generated by households in 2014/2015 in tons by type of waste and LGA

Estimated quantity of solid waste generated by households in 2014/2015 in tons by type of waste and LGA

LGAPapers %Plastic %Organic%Metal & iron %Textile %Other %Total %Total (in tons)
Banjul47.018.031.01.02.01.0100.06,646
Kanifing22.06.046.00.01.025.0100.065,690
Brikama9.06.076.00.02.07.0100.065,157
Mansakonko24.04.051.00.01.020.0100.07,603
Kerewan18.04.048.02.01.027.0100.020,377
Kuntaur17.027.038.01.06.011.0100.06,859
Janjabureh24.03.042.00.01.030.0100.011,611
Basse17.08.053.00.04.018.0100.09,829
Average %22.09.053.00.02.014.0100.0193,771
Source: Plastic Waste Survey 2015 (NEA)
{"name":"Papers %","data":[47,22,9,24,18,17,24,17,22]}|{"name":"Plastic %","data":[18,6,6,4,4,27,3,8,9]}|{"name":"Organic%","data":[31,46,76,51,48,38,42,53,53]}|{"name":"Metal & iron %","data":[1,0,0,0,2,1,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Textile %","data":[2,1,2,1,1,6,1,4,2]}|{"name":"Other %","data":[1,25,7,20,27,11,30,18,14]}|{"name":"Total %","data":[100,100,100,100,100,100,100,100,100]}|{"name":"Total (in tons)","data":[6645.74,65690.05,65157.03,7602.6,20377.27,6858.5,11611.23,9829.03,193771.45]}
{"name":"Papers %","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 47},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 22},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 24},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 18},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 17},{ name: 'Janjabureh', y: 24},{ name: 'Basse', y: 17},{ name: 'Average %', y: 22}]}|{"name":"Plastic %","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 18},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 27},{ name: 'Janjabureh', y: 3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 8},{ name: 'Average %', y: 9}]}|{"name":"Organic%","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 31},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 46},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 76},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 51},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 48},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 38},{ name: 'Janjabureh', y: 42},{ name: 'Basse', y: 53},{ name: 'Average %', y: 53}]}|{"name":"Metal & iron %","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1},{ name: 'Janjabureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Average %', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Textile %","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 6},{ name: 'Janjabureh', y: 1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 4},{ name: 'Average %', y: 2}]}|{"name":"Other %","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 25},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 20},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 27},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 11},{ name: 'Janjabureh', y: 30},{ name: 'Basse', y: 18},{ name: 'Average %', y: 14}]}|{"name":"Total %","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 100},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 100},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 100},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 100},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 100},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 100},{ name: 'Janjabureh', y: 100},{ name: 'Basse', y: 100},{ name: 'Average %', y: 100}]}|{"name":"Total (in tons)","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 6645.74},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 65690.05},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 65157.03},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 7602.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 20377.27},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 6858.5},{ name: 'Janjabureh', y: 11611.23},{ name: 'Basse', y: 9829.03},{ name: 'Average %', y: 193771.45}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjabureh|Basse|Average %
Key:
The Gambia Papers % Plastic % Organic% Metal & iron % Textile % Other % Total % Total (in tons)
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Estimated quantity of solid waste generated by households in 2014/2015 in tons by type of waste and LGA
  • Source: Plastic Waste Survey 2015 (NEA)
Back to Top