Distribution of Households by Non-wood Fuel Use, Main Source of Fuel for Cooking

Distribution of Households by Non-wood Fuel Use, Main Source of Fuel for Cooking and LGA

LGA Non-wood fuel use* Firewood CollectedFirewood PurchasedCharcoalGasElectricitySolar powerAnimal/ plant wasteDoes not cookOther
THE GAMBIA1.338.321.531.71.30.00.00.06.70.4
Banjul 1.10.38.661.11.10.00.00.028.20.8
Kanifing 3.53.220.859.63.50.00.00.012.00.8
Brikama0.526.133.735.30.50.00.00.04.00.3
Mansakonko0.182.111.54.70.10.00.00.01.50.0
Kerewan1.768.320.07.61.70.00.00.02.40.0
Kuntaur0.291.55.70.50.10.10.00.02.10.0
Janjanbureh0.379.512.13.40.30.00.00.14.60.1
Basse0.180.93.08.80.10.00.00.07.10.1
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":" Non-wood fuel use* ","data":[1.3,1.1,3.5,0.5,0.1,1.7,0.2,0.3,0.1]}|{"name":"Firewood Collected","data":[38.3,0.3,3.2,26.1,82.1,68.3,91.5,79.5,80.9]}|{"name":"Firewood Purchased","data":[21.5,8.6,20.8,33.7,11.5,20,5.7,12.1,3]}|{"name":"Charcoal","data":[31.7,61.1,59.6,35.3,4.7,7.6,0.5,3.4,8.8]}|{"name":"Gas","data":[1.3,1.1,3.5,0.5,0.1,1.7,0.1,0.3,0.1]}|{"name":"Electricity","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0.1,0,0]}|{"name":"Solar power","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Animal/ plant waste","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.1,0]}|{"name":"Does not cook","data":[6.7,28.2,12,4,1.5,2.4,2.1,4.6,7.1]}|{"name":"Other","data":[0.4,0.8,0.8,0.3,0,0,0,0.1,0.1]}
{"name":" Non-wood fuel use* ","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.1}]}|{"name":"Firewood Collected","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 38.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 26.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 82.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 68.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 91.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 79.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 80.9}]}|{"name":"Firewood Purchased","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 21.5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 20.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 33.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 11.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 20},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3}]}|{"name":"Charcoal","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 31.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 61.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 59.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 35.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 8.8}]}|{"name":"Gas","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.1}]}|{"name":"Electricity","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Solar power","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Animal/ plant waste","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Does not cook","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 6.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 28.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 12},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7.1}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.1}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Distribution of Households by Non-wood Fuel Use, Main Source of Fuel for Cooking and District

Districts Non-wood fuel use* Firewood CollectedFirewood PurchasedCharcoalGasElectricitySolar powerAnimal/ plant wasteDoes not cookOther
Banjul City1.10.38.661.11.10.00.00.028.20.8
Kanifing Municipal3.53.220.859.63.50.00.00.012.00.8
Kombo North0.89.131.952.30.80.00.00.05.50.3
Kombo South0.240.243.312.90.20.00.00.03.30.0
Kombo Central0.225.948.123.10.20.00.00.01.80.8
Kombo East0.073.318.56.30.00.00.00.01.90.0
Foni Brefet0.093.91.72.70.00.00.00.01.70.0
Foni Bintang0.595.91.81.60.00.50.00.00.30.0
Foni Kansalla0.391.04.03.90.30.00.00.00.70.0
Foni Bundali0.097.11.21.20.00.00.00.00.60.0
Foni Jarrol1.390.34.20.30.80.50.00.03.90.0
Kiang West0.095.80.61.10.00.00.00.02.50.0
Kiang Cental0.096.11.50.70.00.00.00.01.70.0
Kiang East0.097.11.90.00.00.00.00.01.00.0
Jarra West0.360.525.212.20.30.00.00.01.80.0
Jarra Central0.092.77.10.20.00.00.00.00.00.0
Jarra East0.389.48.70.80.00.00.30.00.90.0
Lower Niumi2.554.823.515.22.50.00.00.03.90.0
Upper Niumi1.390.85.60.71.30.00.00.01.40.2
Jokadu0.694.13.20.60.60.00.00.01.50.0
Lower Badibu4.272.717.82.84.20.00.00.02.40.0
Central Badibu0.084.614.70.70.00.00.00.00.00.0
Illiasa1.939.443.612.51.90.00.00.02.70.0
Sabach Sanjal0.395.22.90.00.30.00.00.01.50.0
Lower Saloum0.784.410.80.80.40.30.00.03.20.0
Upper Saloum0.097.10.30.30.00.00.00.02.30.0
Nianija0.497.70.60.00.40.00.00.01.30.0
Niani0.086.710.90.60.00.00.00.01.80.0
Sami0.096.21.50.60.00.00.00.01.70.0
Niamina Dankunku0.093.54.60.00.00.00.00.01.80.0
Niamina West0.097.31.40.40.00.00.00.00.50.4
Niamina East0.092.43.60.50.00.00.00.33.20.0
Lower Fuladu West0.380.113.92.40.30.00.00.03.30.0
Upper Fuladu West0.771.216.75.60.70.00.00.05.80.0
Janjanbureh0.061.115.78.40.00.00.00.013.71.1
Jimara0.094.41.60.40.00.00.00.03.70.0
Basse0.441.47.630.20.40.00.00.020.10.3
Tumana0.096.30.00.40.00.00.00.03.20.0
Kantora0.096.92.20.00.00.00.00.00.90.0
Wuli West0.598.31.20.00.00.00.50.00.00.0
Wuli East0.099.60.20.20.00.00.00.00.00.0
Sandu0.097.31.60.00.00.00.00.01.00.0
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":" Non-wood fuel use* ","data":[1.1,3.5,0.8,0.2,0.2,0,0,0.5,0.3,0,1.3,0,0,0,0.3,0,0.3,2.5,1.3,0.6,4.2,0,1.9,0.3,0.7,0,0.4,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0.7,0,0,0.4,0,0,0.5,0,0]}|{"name":"Firewood Collected","data":[0.3,3.2,9.1,40.2,25.9,73.3,93.9,95.9,91,97.1,90.3,95.8,96.1,97.1,60.5,92.7,89.4,54.8,90.8,94.1,72.7,84.6,39.4,95.2,84.4,97.1,97.7,86.7,96.2,93.5,97.3,92.4,80.1,71.2,61.1,94.4,41.4,96.3,96.9,98.3,99.6,97.3]}|{"name":"Firewood Purchased","data":[8.6,20.8,31.9,43.3,48.1,18.5,1.7,1.8,4,1.2,4.2,0.6,1.5,1.9,25.2,7.1,8.7,23.5,5.6,3.2,17.8,14.7,43.6,2.9,10.8,0.3,0.6,10.9,1.5,4.6,1.4,3.6,13.9,16.7,15.7,1.6,7.6,0,2.2,1.2,0.2,1.6]}|{"name":"Charcoal","data":[61.1,59.6,52.3,12.9,23.1,6.3,2.7,1.6,3.9,1.2,0.3,1.1,0.7,0,12.2,0.2,0.8,15.2,0.7,0.6,2.8,0.7,12.5,0,0.8,0.3,0,0.6,0.6,0,0.4,0.5,2.4,5.6,8.4,0.4,30.2,0.4,0,0,0.2,0]}|{"name":"Gas","data":[1.1,3.5,0.8,0.2,0.2,0,0,0,0.3,0,0.8,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,2.5,1.3,0.6,4.2,0,1.9,0.3,0.4,0,0.4,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0.7,0,0,0.4,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Electricity","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.5,0,0,0.5,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Solar power","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.5,0,0]}|{"name":"Animal/ plant waste","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Does not cook","data":[28.2,12,5.5,3.3,1.8,1.9,1.7,0.3,0.7,0.6,3.9,2.5,1.7,1,1.8,0,0.9,3.9,1.4,1.5,2.4,0,2.7,1.5,3.2,2.3,1.3,1.8,1.7,1.8,0.5,3.2,3.3,5.8,13.7,3.7,20.1,3.2,0.9,0,0,1]}|{"name":"Other","data":[0.8,0.8,0.3,0,0.8,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.4,0,0,0,1.1,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0]}
{"name":" Non-wood fuel use* ","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Firewood Collected","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 40.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 25.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 73.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 93.9},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 95.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 91},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 97.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 90.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 95.8},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 96.1},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 97.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 60.5},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 92.7},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 89.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 54.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 90.8},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 94.1},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 72.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 84.6},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 39.4},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 95.2},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 84.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 97.1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 97.7},{ name: 'Niani', y: 86.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 96.2},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 93.5},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 97.3},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 92.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 80.1},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 71.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 61.1},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 94.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 41.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 96.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 96.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 98.3},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 99.6},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 97.3}]}|{"name":"Firewood Purchased","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 20.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 31.9},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 43.3},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 48.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 18.5},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 4},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 25.2},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 8.7},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 23.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 17.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 14.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 43.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Niani', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 13.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 16.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 15.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 1.6}]}|{"name":"Charcoal","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 61.1},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 59.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 52.3},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 12.9},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 23.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 6.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 15.2},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 12.5},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 30.2},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Gas","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Electricity","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Solar power","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Animal/ plant waste","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Does not cook","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 28.2},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 12},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 20.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 1}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}
Banjul City|Kanifing Municipal|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Non-wood fuel use* Firewood Collected Firewood Purchased Charcoal Gas Electricity Solar power Animal/ plant waste Does not cook Other
Key:
The Gambia Non-wood fuel use* Firewood Collected Firewood Purchased Charcoal Gas Electricity Solar power Animal/ plant waste Does not cook Other
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Households by Non-wood Fuel Use, Main Source of Fuel for Cooking and LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Distribution of Households by Non-wood Fuel Use, Main Source of Fuel for Cooking and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top