Distribution of Households by Safe Sanitation

Distribution of Households by Safe Sanitation, Main Type of Toilet and LGA

LGAAccess to improved sanitationFlush toilet: Piped sewerFlush toilet: Septic tankFlush toilet: Pit latrineFlush toilet: Some-where elseVIP latrineCovered pit latrineUncovered pit latrinePan or bucketOther% Shared Toilet
THE GAMBIA64.95.218.34.30.31.835.333.60.90.334.1
Banjul 93.769.115.42.50.00.56.26.10.30.062.4
Kanifing 89.67.845.88.60.61.026.49.30.00.538.2
Brikama64.92.916.34.10.42.339.333.50.90.231.0
Mansakonko47.11.71.31.40.10.841.949.82.60.535.4
Kerewan52.11.11.42.40.22.644.645.91.50.437.6
Kuntaur37.00.40.70.70.22.732.559.23.60.140.3
Janjanbureh32.41.32.00.80.01.227.165.81.80.042.4
Basse47.70.61.21.60.32.042.351.50.50.120.3
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Access to improved sanitation","data":[64.9,93.7,89.6,64.9,47.1,52.1,37,32.4,47.7]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Piped sewer","data":[5.2,69.1,7.8,2.9,1.7,1.1,0.4,1.3,0.6]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Septic tank","data":[18.3,15.4,45.8,16.3,1.3,1.4,0.7,2,1.2]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Pit latrine","data":[4.3,2.5,8.6,4.1,1.4,2.4,0.7,0.8,1.6]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Some-where else","data":[0.3,0,0.6,0.4,0.1,0.2,0.2,0,0.3]}|{"name":"VIP latrine","data":[1.8,0.5,1,2.3,0.8,2.6,2.7,1.2,2]}|{"name":"Covered pit latrine","data":[35.3,6.2,26.4,39.3,41.9,44.6,32.5,27.1,42.3]}|{"name":"Uncovered pit latrine","data":[33.6,6.1,9.3,33.5,49.8,45.9,59.2,65.8,51.5]}|{"name":"Pan or bucket","data":[0.9,0.3,0,0.9,2.6,1.5,3.6,1.8,0.5]}|{"name":"Other","data":[0.3,0,0.5,0.2,0.5,0.4,0.1,0,0.1]}|{"name":"% Shared Toilet","data":[34.1,62.4,38.2,31,35.4,37.6,40.3,42.4,20.3]}
{"name":"Access to improved sanitation","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 64.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 93.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 89.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 64.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 47.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 52.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 37},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 32.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 47.7}]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Piped sewer","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 69.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.6}]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Septic tank","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 18.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 15.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 45.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 16.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.2}]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Pit latrine","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.6}]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Some-where else","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.3}]}|{"name":"VIP latrine","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2}]}|{"name":"Covered pit latrine","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 35.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 6.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 26.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 39.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 41.9},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 44.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 32.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 27.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 42.3}]}|{"name":"Uncovered pit latrine","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 33.6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 33.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 49.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 45.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 59.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 65.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 51.5}]}|{"name":"Pan or bucket","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.1}]}|{"name":"% Shared Toilet","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 34.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 62.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 38.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 31},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 35.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 37.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 40.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 42.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 20.3}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Distribution of Households by Safe Sanitation, Main Type of Toilet and District

DistrictAccess to improved sanitationFlush toilet: Piped sewerFlush toilet: Septic tankFlush toilet: Pit latrineFlush toilet: Some-where elseVIP latrineCovered pit latrineUncovered pit latrinePan or bucketOther% Shared Toilet
Urban78.98.028.46.40.51.934.220.20.20.337.0
Rural40.90.40.90.70.11.637.356.62.10.329.1
Banjul93.769.115.42.50.00.56.26.10.30.062.4
Kanifing89.67.845.88.60.61.026.49.30.00.538.2
Kombo North80.84.525.56.00.53.940.918.30.20.324.5
Kombo South50.10.75.01.40.40.542.548.60.80.033.9
Kombo Central52.01.38.23.20.30.239.147.00.60.244.0
Kombo East51.30.81.00.80.00.348.446.02.80.032.8
Foni Brefet10.81.30.60.40.00.48.181.27.70.337.5
Foni Bintang9.41.00.00.00.00.08.483.27.40.047.0
Foni Kansalla14.91.11.00.30.00.012.580.24.60.346.1
Foni Bundali8.20.00.40.00.00.07.882.29.30.427.3
Foni Jarrol51.20.40.80.40.00.049.643.53.32.036.1
Kiang West57.30.31.20.20.01.853.840.02.10.637.9
Kiang Cental49.50.72.20.90.04.041.747.23.20.245.2
Kiang East49.10.00.60.30.70.747.546.93.20.034.1
Jarra West48.63.21.72.60.00.041.147.53.00.934.9
Jarra Central30.61.30.00.20.00.029.167.81.70.038.3
Jarra East41.41.71.11.60.00.436.655.92.10.627.6
Lower Niumi58.61.02.85.50.05.244.138.81.80.933.7
Upper Niumi46.90.00.50.20.22.044.252.40.50.035.3
Jokadu38.00.00.60.30.32.434.760.10.90.736.8
Lower Badibu54.83.12.30.90.01.447.144.60.40.239.0
Central Badibu52.20.60.20.70.00.949.845.32.50.037.3
Illiasa60.21.80.92.90.61.353.338.50.70.038.2
Sabach Sanjal33.21.10.30.00.00.930.961.84.60.351.8
Lower Saloum33.70.31.01.50.32.228.762.63.30.044.7
Upper Saloum20.60.30.00.30.00.020.075.04.10.353.6
Nianija28.80.51.30.41.00.026.666.14.30.061.1
Niani43.00.60.60.90.04.136.852.44.60.037.7
Sami48.20.01.00.30.04.742.250.11.70.020.5
Niamina Dankunku21.20.00.00.00.00.021.277.11.20.540.7
Niamina West13.30.40.00.70.00.411.885.60.70.437.2
Niamina East15.10.01.30.00.00.013.884.40.50.049.7
Lower Fuladu West25.30.40.30.00.00.024.672.62.20.036.3
Upper Fuladu West47.62.53.51.80.02.837.050.02.40.043.4
Janjanbureh38.43.65.81.30.00.027.761.10.50.048.8
Jimara62.81.01.11.10.01.258.436.30.50.414.1
Basse60.61.53.03.70.92.749.737.41.10.040.7
Tumana58.70.00.72.10.01.754.241.30.00.016.2
Kantora50.30.00.00.20.04.745.449.60.00.014.7
Wuli West13.20.00.00.00.00.412.886.80.00.04.4
Wuli East13.70.00.20.00.01.112.486.10.30.06.7
Sandu13.40.00.00.00.00.013.486.10.50.09.5
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Access to improved sanitation","data":[78.9,40.9,93.7,89.6,80.8,50.1,52,51.3,10.8,9.4,14.9,8.2,51.2,57.3,49.5,49.1,48.6,30.6,41.4,58.6,46.9,38,54.8,52.2,60.2,33.2,33.7,20.6,28.8,43,48.2,21.2,13.3,15.1,25.3,47.6,38.4,62.8,60.6,58.7,50.3,13.2,13.7,13.4]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Piped sewer","data":[8,0.4,69.1,7.8,4.5,0.7,1.3,0.8,1.3,1,1.1,0,0.4,0.3,0.7,0,3.2,1.3,1.7,1,0,0,3.1,0.6,1.8,1.1,0.3,0.3,0.5,0.6,0,0,0.4,0,0.4,2.5,3.6,1,1.5,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Septic tank","data":[28.4,0.9,15.4,45.8,25.5,5,8.2,1,0.6,0,1,0.4,0.8,1.2,2.2,0.6,1.7,0,1.1,2.8,0.5,0.6,2.3,0.2,0.9,0.3,1,0,1.3,0.6,1,0,0,1.3,0.3,3.5,5.8,1.1,3,0.7,0,0,0.2,0]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Pit latrine","data":[6.4,0.7,2.5,8.6,6,1.4,3.2,0.8,0.4,0,0.3,0,0.4,0.2,0.9,0.3,2.6,0.2,1.6,5.5,0.2,0.3,0.9,0.7,2.9,0,1.5,0.3,0.4,0.9,0.3,0,0.7,0,0,1.8,1.3,1.1,3.7,2.1,0.2,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Some-where else","data":[0.5,0.1,0,0.6,0.5,0.4,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.7,0,0,0,0,0.2,0.3,0,0,0.6,0,0.3,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.9,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"VIP latrine","data":[1.9,1.6,0.5,1,3.9,0.5,0.2,0.3,0.4,0,0,0,0,1.8,4,0.7,0,0,0.4,5.2,2,2.4,1.4,0.9,1.3,0.9,2.2,0,0,4.1,4.7,0,0.4,0,0,2.8,0,1.2,2.7,1.7,4.7,0.4,1.1,0]}|{"name":"Covered pit latrine","data":[34.2,37.3,6.2,26.4,40.9,42.5,39.1,48.4,8.1,8.4,12.5,7.8,49.6,53.8,41.7,47.5,41.1,29.1,36.6,44.1,44.2,34.7,47.1,49.8,53.3,30.9,28.7,20,26.6,36.8,42.2,21.2,11.8,13.8,24.6,37,27.7,58.4,49.7,54.2,45.4,12.8,12.4,13.4]}|{"name":"Uncovered pit latrine","data":[20.2,56.6,6.1,9.3,18.3,48.6,47,46,81.2,83.2,80.2,82.2,43.5,40,47.2,46.9,47.5,67.8,55.9,38.8,52.4,60.1,44.6,45.3,38.5,61.8,62.6,75,66.1,52.4,50.1,77.1,85.6,84.4,72.6,50,61.1,36.3,37.4,41.3,49.6,86.8,86.1,86.1]}|{"name":"Pan or bucket","data":[0.2,2.1,0.3,0,0.2,0.8,0.6,2.8,7.7,7.4,4.6,9.3,3.3,2.1,3.2,3.2,3,1.7,2.1,1.8,0.5,0.9,0.4,2.5,0.7,4.6,3.3,4.1,4.3,4.6,1.7,1.2,0.7,0.5,2.2,2.4,0.5,0.5,1.1,0,0,0,0.3,0.5]}|{"name":"Other","data":[0.3,0.3,0,0.5,0.3,0,0.2,0,0.3,0,0.3,0.4,2,0.6,0.2,0,0.9,0,0.6,0.9,0,0.7,0.2,0,0,0.3,0,0.3,0,0,0,0.5,0.4,0,0,0,0,0.4,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"% Shared Toilet","data":[37,29.1,62.4,38.2,24.5,33.9,44,32.8,37.5,47,46.1,27.3,36.1,37.9,45.2,34.1,34.9,38.3,27.6,33.7,35.3,36.8,39,37.3,38.2,51.8,44.7,53.6,61.1,37.7,20.5,40.7,37.2,49.7,36.3,43.4,48.8,14.1,40.7,16.2,14.7,4.4,6.7,9.5]}
{"name":"Access to improved sanitation","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 78.9},{ name: 'Rural', y: 40.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 93.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 89.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 80.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 50.1},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 52},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 51.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 14.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 51.2},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 57.3},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 49.5},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 49.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 48.6},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 30.6},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 41.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 58.6},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 46.9},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 38},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 54.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 52.2},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 60.2},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 33.2},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 33.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 20.6},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 28.8},{ name: 'Niani', y: 43},{ name: 'Sami', y: 48.2},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 21.2},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 13.3},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 15.1},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 25.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 47.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 38.4},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 62.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 60.6},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 58.7},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 50.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 13.2},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 13.4}]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Piped sewer","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 69.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 1},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Septic tank","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 28.4},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 15.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 45.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 25.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Pit latrine","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Flush toilet: Some-where else","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 1},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"VIP latrine","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Rural', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 4},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Sami', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Covered pit latrine","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 34.2},{ name: 'Rural', y: 37.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 6.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 26.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 40.9},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 42.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 39.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 48.4},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 12.5},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 49.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 53.8},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 41.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 47.5},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 41.1},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 29.1},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 36.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 44.1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 44.2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 34.7},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 47.1},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 49.8},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 53.3},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 30.9},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 28.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 20},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 26.6},{ name: 'Niani', y: 36.8},{ name: 'Sami', y: 42.2},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 21.2},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 11.8},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 24.6},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 37},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 27.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 58.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 49.7},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 54.2},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 45.4},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 12.8},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 12.4},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 13.4}]}|{"name":"Uncovered pit latrine","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 20.2},{ name: 'Rural', y: 56.6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 18.3},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 48.6},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 47},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 46},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 81.2},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 83.2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 80.2},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 82.2},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 43.5},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 40},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 47.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 46.9},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 47.5},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 67.8},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 55.9},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 38.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 52.4},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 60.1},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 44.6},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 45.3},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 38.5},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 61.8},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 62.6},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 75},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 66.1},{ name: 'Niani', y: 52.4},{ name: 'Sami', y: 50.1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 77.1},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 85.6},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 84.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 72.6},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 50},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 61.1},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 36.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 37.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 41.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 49.6},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 86.8},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 86.1},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 86.1}]}|{"name":"Pan or bucket","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Rural', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 2},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"% Shared Toilet","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 37},{ name: 'Rural', y: 29.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 62.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 38.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 24.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 33.9},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 44},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 32.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 37.5},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 47},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 46.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 27.3},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 36.1},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 37.9},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 45.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 34.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 34.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 38.3},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 27.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 33.7},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 35.3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 36.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 39},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 37.3},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 38.2},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 51.8},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 44.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 53.6},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 61.1},{ name: 'Niani', y: 37.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 20.5},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 40.7},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 37.2},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 49.7},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 36.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 43.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 48.8},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 14.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 40.7},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 16.2},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 14.7},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 6.7},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 9.5}]}
Urban|Rural|Banjul|Kanifing|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Access to improved sanitation Flush toilet: Piped sewer Flush toilet: Septic tank Flush toilet: Pit latrine Flush toilet: Some-where else VIP latrine Covered pit latrine Uncovered pit latrine Pan or bucket Other % Shared Toilet
Key:
The Gambia Access to improved sanitation Flush toilet: Piped sewer Flush toilet: Septic tank Flush toilet: Pit latrine Flush toilet: Some-where else VIP latrine Covered pit latrine Uncovered pit latrine Pan or bucket Other % Shared Toilet
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Households by Safe Sanitation, Main Type of Toilet and LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Distribution of Households by Safe Sanitation, Main Type of Toilet and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top