Distribution of Households by Improved Water Source, Main Source of Drinking Water and LGA

LGAAccess to improved waterPiped into dwelling/ compoundPublic standpipeProtected well in compoundUnprotected well in compoundWell with pump (public)Well without pump (public)Lake/ stream/ riverRain water collectionOther
THE GAMBIA86.147.625.54.14.78.96.00.30.02.8
Banjul 99.599.00.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.5
Kanifing 96.390.33.02.61.50.40.30.50.01.3
Brikama81.546.822.76.69.85.44.40.30.04.1
Mansakonko90.611.256.20.91.422.36.90.00.01.2
Kerewan86.019.350.45.63.610.78.20.00.02.2
Kuntaur69.54.731.70.31.332.827.50.40.01.3
Janjanbureh74.213.635.90.71.224.021.80.40.02.4
Basse85.315.448.32.91.718.78.70.10.04.3
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Access to improved water","data":[86.1,99.5,96.3,81.5,90.6,86,69.5,74.2,85.3]}|{"name":"Piped into dwelling/ compound","data":[47.6,99,90.3,46.8,11.2,19.3,4.7,13.6,15.4]}|{"name":"Public standpipe","data":[25.5,0.5,3,22.7,56.2,50.4,31.7,35.9,48.3]}|{"name":"Protected well in compound","data":[4.1,0,2.6,6.6,0.9,5.6,0.3,0.7,2.9]}|{"name":"Unprotected well in compound","data":[4.7,0,1.5,9.8,1.4,3.6,1.3,1.2,1.7]}|{"name":"Well with pump (public)","data":[8.9,0,0.4,5.4,22.3,10.7,32.8,24,18.7]}|{"name":"Well without pump (public)","data":[6,0,0.3,4.4,6.9,8.2,27.5,21.8,8.7]}|{"name":"Lake/ stream/ river","data":[0.3,0,0.5,0.3,0,0,0.4,0.4,0.1]}|{"name":"Rain water collection","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Other","data":[2.8,0.5,1.3,4.1,1.2,2.2,1.3,2.4,4.3]}
{"name":"Access to improved water","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 86.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 99.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 96.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 81.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 90.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 86},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 69.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 74.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 85.3}]}|{"name":"Piped into dwelling/ compound","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 47.6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 99},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 90.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 46.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 11.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 19.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 13.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 15.4}]}|{"name":"Public standpipe","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 25.5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 22.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 56.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 50.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 31.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 35.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 48.3}]}|{"name":"Protected well in compound","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2.9}]}|{"name":"Unprotected well in compound","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.7}]}|{"name":"Well with pump (public)","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 8.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 22.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 10.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 32.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 24},{ name: 'Basse', y: 18.7}]}|{"name":"Well without pump (public)","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 27.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 21.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 8.7}]}|{"name":"Lake/ stream/ river","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.1}]}|{"name":"Rain water collection","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 4.3}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Distribution of Households by Improved Water Source, Main Source of Drinking Water and District

DistrictAccess to improved waterPiped into dwelling/ compoundPublic standpipeProtected well in compoundUnprotected well in compoundWell with pump (public)Well without pump (public)Lake/ stream/ riverRain water collectionOther
Urban90.170.513.94.34.31.41.80.30.03.6
Rural79.48.245.63.85.421.813.30.20.01.5
Banjul99.599.00.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.5
Kanifing96.390.33.02.61.50.40.30.50.01.3
Kombo North84.260.714.27.96.61.43.70.60.05.0
Kombo South74.737.030.26.720.70.80.90.00.03.6
Kombo Central78.841.630.94.212.42.14.90.00.03.9
Kombo East82.81.156.27.613.717.92.20.00.01.1
Foni Brefet74.21.733.33.43.635.822.10.00.00.0
Foni Bintang81.22.528.43.22.047.116.70.00.00.0
Foni Kansalla82.121.914.91.12.243.914.60.00.31.1
Foni Bundali86.26.520.60.01.159.112.80.00.00.0
Foni Jarrol80.63.634.32.03.840.713.80.00.01.7
Kiang West94.47.469.52.11.515.42.40.00.01.5
Kiang Cental87.71.645.00.72.340.49.10.00.00.9
Kiang East91.92.053.70.00.236.27.80.00.00.0
Jarra West93.324.458.00.51.310.43.00.00.02.3
Jarra Central81.52.034.20.83.844.514.40.00.00.3
Jarra East87.14.159.00.80.023.212.80.00.00.0
Lower Niumi80.228.832.716.06.12.77.90.00.05.8
Upper Niumi88.07.067.51.61.011.911.00.00.00.0
Jokadu82.62.450.82.53.026.914.40.00.00.0
Lower Badibu94.050.830.20.72.012.33.40.20.00.3
Central Badibu93.96.183.70.01.74.14.40.00.00.0
Illiasa93.222.359.21.12.710.62.30.00.01.8
Sabach Sanjal75.72.550.00.34.922.919.10.00.00.3
Lower Saloum85.75.747.60.00.032.413.50.00.01.0
Upper Saloum72.00.942.71.02.027.426.00.00.00.0
Nianija76.94.343.10.00.529.522.50.00.00.0
Niani59.78.114.90.52.736.234.90.00.02.6
Sami65.02.827.80.00.334.431.61.60.01.5
Niamina Dankunku67.02.736.80.01.727.529.30.00.02.0
Niamina West83.81.159.30.40.423.015.90.00.00.0
Niamina East71.23.655.20.30.012.127.90.00.00.9
Lower Fuladu West79.92.848.51.71.526.915.71.40.01.6
Upper Fuladu West69.222.616.70.51.629.425.10.00.04.0
Janjanbureh98.362.236.10.00.00.00.00.00.01.6
Jimara88.69.461.62.22.315.47.70.00.01.5
Basse86.436.333.83.50.712.81.90.00.011.0
Tumana90.312.248.06.60.323.56.10.00.03.3
Kantora85.15.565.11.23.013.29.40.30.12.2
Wuli West87.40.561.00.61.725.310.90.00.00.0
Wuli East72.77.729.41.61.434.025.00.50.00.4
Sandu76.80.549.71.64.325.018.50.00.00.5
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Access to improved water","data":[90.1,79.4,99.5,96.3,84.2,74.7,78.8,82.8,74.2,81.2,82.1,86.2,80.6,94.4,87.7,91.9,93.3,81.5,87.1,80.2,88,82.6,94,93.9,93.2,75.7,85.7,72,76.9,59.7,65,67,83.8,71.2,79.9,69.2,98.3,88.6,86.4,90.3,85.1,87.4,72.7,76.8]}|{"name":"Piped into dwelling/ compound","data":[70.5,8.2,99,90.3,60.7,37,41.6,1.1,1.7,2.5,21.9,6.5,3.6,7.4,1.6,2,24.4,2,4.1,28.8,7,2.4,50.8,6.1,22.3,2.5,5.7,0.9,4.3,8.1,2.8,2.7,1.1,3.6,2.8,22.6,62.2,9.4,36.3,12.2,5.5,0.5,7.7,0.5]}|{"name":"Public standpipe","data":[13.9,45.6,0.5,3,14.2,30.2,30.9,56.2,33.3,28.4,14.9,20.6,34.3,69.5,45,53.7,58,34.2,59,32.7,67.5,50.8,30.2,83.7,59.2,50,47.6,42.7,43.1,14.9,27.8,36.8,59.3,55.2,48.5,16.7,36.1,61.6,33.8,48,65.1,61,29.4,49.7]}|{"name":"Protected well in compound","data":[4.3,3.8,0,2.6,7.9,6.7,4.2,7.6,3.4,3.2,1.1,0,2,2.1,0.7,0,0.5,0.8,0.8,16,1.6,2.5,0.7,0,1.1,0.3,0,1,0,0.5,0,0,0.4,0.3,1.7,0.5,0,2.2,3.5,6.6,1.2,0.6,1.6,1.6]}|{"name":"Unprotected well in compound","data":[4.3,5.4,0,1.5,6.6,20.7,12.4,13.7,3.6,2,2.2,1.1,3.8,1.5,2.3,0.2,1.3,3.8,0,6.1,1,3,2,1.7,2.7,4.9,0,2,0.5,2.7,0.3,1.7,0.4,0,1.5,1.6,0,2.3,0.7,0.3,3,1.7,1.4,4.3]}|{"name":"Well with pump (public)","data":[1.4,21.8,0,0.4,1.4,0.8,2.1,17.9,35.8,47.1,43.9,59.1,40.7,15.4,40.4,36.2,10.4,44.5,23.2,2.7,11.9,26.9,12.3,4.1,10.6,22.9,32.4,27.4,29.5,36.2,34.4,27.5,23,12.1,26.9,29.4,0,15.4,12.8,23.5,13.2,25.3,34,25]}|{"name":"Well without pump (public)","data":[1.8,13.3,0,0.3,3.7,0.9,4.9,2.2,22.1,16.7,14.6,12.8,13.8,2.4,9.1,7.8,3,14.4,12.8,7.9,11,14.4,3.4,4.4,2.3,19.1,13.5,26,22.5,34.9,31.6,29.3,15.9,27.9,15.7,25.1,0,7.7,1.9,6.1,9.4,10.9,25,18.5]}|{"name":"Lake/ stream/ river","data":[0.3,0.2,0,0.5,0.6,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1.6,0,0,0,1.4,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0.5,0]}|{"name":"Rain water collection","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.1,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Other","data":[3.6,1.5,0.5,1.3,5,3.6,3.9,1.1,0,0,1.1,0,1.7,1.5,0.9,0,2.3,0.3,0,5.8,0,0,0.3,0,1.8,0.3,1,0,0,2.6,1.5,2,0,0.9,1.6,4,1.6,1.5,11,3.3,2.2,0,0.4,0.5]}
{"name":"Access to improved water","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 90.1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 79.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 99.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 96.3},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 84.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 74.7},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 78.8},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 82.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 74.2},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 81.2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 82.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 86.2},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 80.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 94.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 87.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 91.9},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 93.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 81.5},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 87.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 80.2},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 88},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 82.6},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 94},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 93.9},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 93.2},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 75.7},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 85.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 72},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 76.9},{ name: 'Niani', y: 59.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 65},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 67},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 83.8},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 71.2},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 79.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 69.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 98.3},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 88.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 86.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 90.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 85.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 87.4},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 72.7},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 76.8}]}|{"name":"Piped into dwelling/ compound","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 70.5},{ name: 'Rural', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 99},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 90.3},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 60.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 37},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 41.6},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 21.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 2},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 24.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 2},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 28.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 7},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 50.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 22.3},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 5.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Sami', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 22.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 62.2},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 36.3},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"Public standpipe","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 13.9},{ name: 'Rural', y: 45.6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 14.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 30.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 30.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 56.2},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 33.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 28.4},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 14.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 20.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 34.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 69.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 45},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 53.7},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 58},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 34.2},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 59},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 32.7},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 67.5},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 50.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 30.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 83.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 59.2},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 50},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 47.6},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 42.7},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 43.1},{ name: 'Niani', y: 14.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 27.8},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 36.8},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 59.3},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 55.2},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 48.5},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 16.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 36.1},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 61.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 33.8},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 48},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 65.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 61},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 29.4},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 49.7}]}|{"name":"Protected well in compound","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Rural', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 6.7},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 2},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 16},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 1.6}]}|{"name":"Unprotected well in compound","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Rural', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 20.7},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 12.4},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 1},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 3},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 2},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niani', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 4.3}]}|{"name":"Well with pump (public)","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Rural', y: 21.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 17.9},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 35.8},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 47.1},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 43.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 59.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 40.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 15.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 40.4},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 36.2},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 10.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 44.5},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 23.2},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 11.9},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 26.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 12.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 10.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 22.9},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 32.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 27.4},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 29.5},{ name: 'Niani', y: 36.2},{ name: 'Sami', y: 34.4},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 27.5},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 23},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 26.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 29.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 15.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 12.8},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 23.5},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 13.2},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 25.3},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 34},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 25}]}|{"name":"Well without pump (public)","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 13.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 22.1},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 16.7},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 14.6},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 12.8},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 14.4},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 12.8},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 11},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 14.4},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 19.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 13.5},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 26},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 22.5},{ name: 'Niani', y: 34.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 31.6},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 29.3},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 15.9},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 27.9},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 15.7},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 25.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 25},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 18.5}]}|{"name":"Lake/ stream/ river","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Rain water collection","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Rural', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 2},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 11},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0.5}]}
Urban|Rural|Banjul|Kanifing|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Access to improved water Piped into dwelling/ compound Public standpipe Protected well in compound Unprotected well in compound Well with pump (public) Well without pump (public) Lake/ stream/ river Rain water collection Other
Key:
The Gambia Access to improved water Piped into dwelling/ compound Public standpipe Protected well in compound Unprotected well in compound Well with pump (public) Well without pump (public) Lake/ stream/ river Rain water collection Other
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Households by Improved Water Source, Main Source of Drinking Water and LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Distribution of Households by Improved Water Source, Main Source of Drinking Water and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top