APP - Nutrition Status of Children

Nutritional Status of Children

Background characteristicHeight-for-age Percentage below -3 SDHeight-for-age Percentage below -2 SD2Height-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)Weight-for-Height Percentage below -3 SDWeight-for-Height Percentage below -2 SDWeight-for-Height Percentage above +2 SDWeight-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)Weight-for-age Percentage below -3 SDWeight-for-age Percentage below -2 SDWeight-for-age Percentage above +2 SDWeight-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)
Banjul3.412.2-0.63.19.21.7-0.62.612.21.4-0.7
Kanifing6.723.3-0.83.111.33.5-0.53.511.72.0-0.8
Brikama5.617.8-0.73.89.02.9-0.51.610.20.4-0.8
Mansakonko7.427.3-1.24.110.53.3-0.73.818.50.5-1.1
Kerewan8.824.9-1.22.59.52.9-0.53.415.90.2-1.0
Kuntaur9.929.3-1.26.016.11.6-0.96.425.60.6-1.3
Janjanbureh14.734.5-1.43.211.42.6-0.76.226.90.2-1.3
Basse11.632.1-1.37.116.92.0-0.87.423.20.4-1.3
Source: DHS 2013
{"name":"Height-for-age Percentage below -3 SD","data":[3.4,6.7,5.6,7.4,8.8,9.9,14.7,11.6]}|{"name":"Height-for-age Percentage below -2 SD2","data":[12.2,23.3,17.8,27.3,24.9,29.3,34.5,32.1]}|{"name":"Height-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)","data":[-0.6,-0.8,-0.7,-1.2,-1.2,-1.2,-1.4,-1.3]}|{"name":"Weight-for-Height Percentage below -3 SD","data":[3.1,3.1,3.8,4.1,2.5,6,3.2,7.1]}|{"name":"Weight-for-Height Percentage below -2 SD","data":[9.2,11.3,9,10.5,9.5,16.1,11.4,16.9]}|{"name":"Weight-for-Height Percentage above +2 SD","data":[1.7,3.5,2.9,3.3,2.9,1.6,2.6,2]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)","data":[-0.6,-0.5,-0.5,-0.7,-0.5,-0.9,-0.7,-0.8]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Percentage below -3 SD","data":[2.6,3.5,1.6,3.8,3.4,6.4,6.2,7.4]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Percentage below -2 SD","data":[12.2,11.7,10.2,18.5,15.9,25.6,26.9,23.2]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Percentage above +2 SD","data":[1.4,2,0.4,0.5,0.2,0.6,0.2,0.4]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)","data":[-0.7,-0.8,-0.8,-1.1,-1,-1.3,-1.3,-1.3]}
{"name":"Height-for-age Percentage below -3 SD","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 6.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 8.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 9.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 14.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 11.6}]}|{"name":"Height-for-age Percentage below -2 SD2","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 23.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 17.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 27.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 24.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 29.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 34.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 32.1}]}|{"name":"Height-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: -0.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: -0.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: -0.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: -1.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: -1.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: -1.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: -1.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: -1.3}]}|{"name":"Weight-for-Height Percentage below -3 SD","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7.1}]}|{"name":"Weight-for-Height Percentage below -2 SD","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 11.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 9.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 16.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 11.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 16.9}]}|{"name":"Weight-for-Height Percentage above +2 SD","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2}]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: -0.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: -0.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: -0.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: -0.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: -0.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: -0.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: -0.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: -0.8}]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Percentage below -3 SD","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7.4}]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Percentage below -2 SD","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 18.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 15.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 25.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 26.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 23.2}]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Percentage above +2 SD","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"Weight-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: -0.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: -0.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: -0.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: -1.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: -1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: -1.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: -1.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: -1.3}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia Height-for-age Percentage below -3 SD Height-for-age Percentage below -2 SD2 Height-for-age Mean Z-score (SD) Weight-for-Height Percentage below -3 SD Weight-for-Height Percentage below -2 SD Weight-for-Height Percentage above +2 SD Weight-for-age Mean Z-score (SD) Weight-for-age Percentage below -3 SD Weight-for-age Percentage below -2 SD Weight-for-age Percentage above +2 SD Weight-for-age Mean Z-score (SD)
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Nutritional Status of Children
  • Source: DHS 2013
Back to Top