Assistance during delivery

Assistance during delivery

Background characteristic by LGA Person providing assistance during delivery
DoctorNurse/midwifeAuxiliary nurseTraditional birth attendantRelative/otherNo oneDonít know/ missingPercentage delivered by a skilledPercentage delivered by C-section
Banjul21.966.85.30.82.51.90.888.710.5
Kanifing13.771.13.63.75.11.80.984.84.0
Brikama8.559.88.015.46.51.40.468.31.6
Mansakonko2.252.61.033.09.41.70.254.81.7
Kerewan7.736.710.730.810.04.00.244.31.4
Kuntaur2.630.74.852.09.50.30.133.30.5
Janjanbureh2.032.621.133.37.42.51.134.61.3
Basse0.430.50.462.65.00.70.430.91.3
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Doctor","data":[21.9,13.7,8.5,2.2,7.7,2.6,2,0.4]}|{"name":"Nurse/midwife","data":[66.8,71.1,59.8,52.6,36.7,30.7,32.6,30.5]}|{"name":"Auxiliary nurse","data":[5.3,3.6,8,1,10.7,4.8,21.1,0.4]}|{"name":"Traditional birth attendant","data":[0.8,3.7,15.4,33,30.8,52,33.3,62.6]}|{"name":"Relative/other","data":[2.5,5.1,6.5,9.4,10,9.5,7.4,5]}|{"name":"No one","data":[1.9,1.8,1.4,1.7,4,0.3,2.5,0.7]}|{"name":"Donít know/ missing","data":[0.8,0.9,0.4,0.2,0.2,0.1,1.1,0.4]}|{"name":"Percentage delivered by a skilled","data":[88.7,84.8,68.3,54.8,44.3,33.3,34.6,30.9]}|{"name":"Percentage delivered by C-section","data":[10.5,4,1.6,1.7,1.4,0.5,1.3,1.3]}
{"name":"Doctor","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 21.9},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 8.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"Nurse/midwife","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 66.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 71.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 59.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 52.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 36.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 30.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 32.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 30.5}]}|{"name":"Auxiliary nurse","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 10.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 21.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"Traditional birth attendant","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 15.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 33},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 30.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 52},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 33.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 62.6}]}|{"name":"Relative/other","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 10},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 9.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 5}]}|{"name":"No one","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.7}]}|{"name":"Donít know/ missing","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"Percentage delivered by a skilled","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 88.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 84.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 68.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 54.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 44.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 33.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 34.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 30.9}]}|{"name":"Percentage delivered by C-section","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.3}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia Doctor Nurse/midwife Auxiliary nurse Traditional birth attendant Relative/other No one Donít know/ missing Percentage delivered by a skilled Percentage delivered by C-section
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Assistance during delivery
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top