Distribution of Households By Access and Time Taken to Nearest Health Clinic and District

Distribution of Households By Access and Time Taken to Nearest Health Clinic and District

DISTRICTSAccess to within 30 min0-14 Minutes15-29 Minutes30-44 Minutes45-59 Minutes60+ Minutes
Banjul City98.569.429.11.20.00.3
Kanifing Municipal91.953.438.57.20.50.4
Kombo North80.939.741.214.82.81.5
Kombo South81.557.024.516.80.81.0
Kombo Central70.941.529.425.10.53.5
Kombo East76.657.818.822.41.10.0
Foni Brefet80.545.634.910.53.65.3
Foni Bintang61.030.830.219.94.214.9
Foni Kansalla67.523.444.120.56.95.0
Foni Bundali55.228.926.325.613.16.1
Foni Jarrol89.276.312.99.00.01.9
Kiang West77.166.011.19.04.89.1
Kiang Cental67.245.921.310.94.517.4
Kiang East75.148.926.216.04.04.9
Jarra West69.339.929.418.64.77.4
Jarra Central69.448.121.316.25.39.0
Jarra East66.749.717.018.46.18.9
Lower Niumi96.576.120.40.32.21.0
Upper Niumi48.123.324.842.10.29.6
Jokadu86.042.143.911.21.01.8
Lower Badibu84.652.132.511.83.30.3
Central Badibu77.351.126.215.74.62.3
Illiasa79.824.855.017.72.30.2
Sabach Sanjal68.429.139.322.53.75.4
Lower Saloum72.634.837.819.11.86.6
Upper Saloum60.128.231.930.03.76.2
Nianija66.743.523.218.26.48.6
Niani50.821.729.119.95.523.9
Sami48.820.528.323.14.423.7
Niamina Dankunku55.922.333.625.74.513.9
Niamina West73.736.537.223.40.72.1
Niamina East70.642.927.725.61.82.0
Lower Fuladu West67.044.023.015.64.213.3
Upper Fuladu West58.824.534.320.64.815.8
Janjanbureh93.684.98.76.40.00.0
Jimara82.449.133.313.31.92.4
Basse74.634.440.220.43.81.2
Tumana73.043.129.911.74.411.0
Kantora77.942.635.312.11.38.7
Wuli West66.438.128.322.71.89.1
Wuli East73.930.043.917.51.27.4
Sandu75.855.420.415.92.55.7
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Access to within 30 min","data":[98.5,91.9,80.9,81.5,70.9,76.6,80.5,61,67.5,55.2,89.2,77.1,67.2,75.1,69.3,69.4,66.7,96.5,48.1,86,84.6,77.3,79.8,68.4,72.6,60.1,66.7,50.8,48.8,55.9,73.7,70.6,67,58.8,93.6,82.4,74.6,73,77.9,66.4,73.9,75.8]}|{"name":"0-14 Minutes","data":[69.4,53.4,39.7,57,41.5,57.8,45.6,30.8,23.4,28.9,76.3,66,45.9,48.9,39.9,48.1,49.7,76.1,23.3,42.1,52.1,51.1,24.8,29.1,34.8,28.2,43.5,21.7,20.5,22.3,36.5,42.9,44,24.5,84.9,49.1,34.4,43.1,42.6,38.1,30,55.4]}|{"name":"15-29 Minutes","data":[29.1,38.5,41.2,24.5,29.4,18.8,34.9,30.2,44.1,26.3,12.9,11.1,21.3,26.2,29.4,21.3,17,20.4,24.8,43.9,32.5,26.2,55,39.3,37.8,31.9,23.2,29.1,28.3,33.6,37.2,27.7,23,34.3,8.7,33.3,40.2,29.9,35.3,28.3,43.9,20.4]}|{"name":"30-44 Minutes","data":[1.2,7.2,14.8,16.8,25.1,22.4,10.5,19.9,20.5,25.6,9,9,10.9,16,18.6,16.2,18.4,0.3,42.1,11.2,11.8,15.7,17.7,22.5,19.1,30,18.2,19.9,23.1,25.7,23.4,25.6,15.6,20.6,6.4,13.3,20.4,11.7,12.1,22.7,17.5,15.9]}|{"name":"45-59 Minutes","data":[0,0.5,2.8,0.8,0.5,1.1,3.6,4.2,6.9,13.1,0,4.8,4.5,4,4.7,5.3,6.1,2.2,0.2,1,3.3,4.6,2.3,3.7,1.8,3.7,6.4,5.5,4.4,4.5,0.7,1.8,4.2,4.8,0,1.9,3.8,4.4,1.3,1.8,1.2,2.5]}|{"name":"60+ Minutes","data":[0.3,0.4,1.5,1,3.5,0,5.3,14.9,5,6.1,1.9,9.1,17.4,4.9,7.4,9,8.9,1,9.6,1.8,0.3,2.3,0.2,5.4,6.6,6.2,8.6,23.9,23.7,13.9,2.1,2,13.3,15.8,0,2.4,1.2,11,8.7,9.1,7.4,5.7]}
{"name":"Access to within 30 min","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 98.5},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 91.9},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 80.9},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 81.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 70.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 76.6},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 80.5},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 61},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 67.5},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 55.2},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 89.2},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 77.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 67.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 75.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 69.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 69.4},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 66.7},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 96.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 48.1},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 86},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 84.6},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 77.3},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 79.8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 68.4},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 72.6},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 60.1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 66.7},{ name: 'Niani', y: 50.8},{ name: 'Sami', y: 48.8},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 55.9},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 73.7},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 70.6},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 67},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 58.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 93.6},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 82.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 74.6},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 73},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 77.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 66.4},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 73.9},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 75.8}]}|{"name":"0-14 Minutes","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 69.4},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 53.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 39.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 57},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 41.5},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 57.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 45.6},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 30.8},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 23.4},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 28.9},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 76.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 66},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 45.9},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 48.9},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 39.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 48.1},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 49.7},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 76.1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 23.3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 42.1},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 52.1},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 51.1},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 24.8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 29.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 34.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 28.2},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 43.5},{ name: 'Niani', y: 21.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 20.5},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 22.3},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 36.5},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 42.9},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 44},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 24.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 84.9},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 49.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 34.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 43.1},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 42.6},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 38.1},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 30},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 55.4}]}|{"name":"15-29 Minutes","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 29.1},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 38.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 41.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 24.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 29.4},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 18.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 34.9},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 30.2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 44.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 26.3},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 12.9},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 11.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 21.3},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 26.2},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 29.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 21.3},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 17},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 20.4},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 24.8},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 43.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 32.5},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 26.2},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 55},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 39.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 37.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 31.9},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 23.2},{ name: 'Niani', y: 29.1},{ name: 'Sami', y: 28.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 33.6},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 37.2},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 27.7},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 23},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 34.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 8.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 33.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 40.2},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 29.9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 35.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 28.3},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 43.9},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 20.4}]}|{"name":"30-44 Minutes","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 14.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 16.8},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 25.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 22.4},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 19.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 20.5},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 25.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 9},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 9},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 16},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 18.6},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 16.2},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 18.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 42.1},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 11.2},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 11.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 15.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 17.7},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 22.5},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 19.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 30},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 18.2},{ name: 'Niani', y: 19.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 23.1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 25.7},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 23.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 25.6},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 15.6},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 20.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 13.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 20.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 22.7},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 17.5},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 15.9}]}|{"name":"45-59 Minutes","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 13.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 4},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 1},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Sami', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 2.5}]}|{"name":"60+ Minutes","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 1},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 14.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 5},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 17.4},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 9},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 8.9},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 6.2},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Niani', y: 23.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 23.7},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 13.9},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 2},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 13.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 15.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 11},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 8.7},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 5.7}]}
Banjul City|Kanifing Municipal|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Key:
The Gambia Access to within 30 min 0-14 Minutes 15-29 Minutes 30-44 Minutes 45-59 Minutes 60+ Minutes
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Households By Access and Time Taken to Nearest Health Clinic and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top