Fever (Prevalence & Treatment)

Prevalence and treatment of fever

Among children under age 5, the percentage who had a fever in the two weeks preceding the survey, and among children with fever, the
percentage for whom advice or treatment was sought from a health facility or provider, the percentage who took antimalarial drugs, and the
percentage who received antibiotics as treatment, by background characteristics, The Gambia 2013

Background characteristic by Local Government Area Among children under age 5 with fever
Percentage with feverNumber of childrenPercentage for whom advice or treatment was sought from a health facility or provider*Percentage who took antimalarial drugs Percentage who took antibiotic drugsNumber of children
Banjul19.412158.11.639.823.0
Kanifing14.61,31757.29.134.4192
Brikama12.12,56668.68.941.0309
Mansakonko9.138554.88.034.735.0
Kerewan12.689067.64.956.7112
Kuntaur16.451457.12.325.484.0
Janjanbureh6.964449.04.730.344.0
Source: DHS 2013
{"name":"Percentage with fever","data":[19.4,14.6,12.1,9.1,12.6,16.4,6.9]}|{"name":"Number of children","data":[121,0,0,385,890,514,644]}|{"name":"Percentage for whom advice or treatment was sought from a health facility or provider*","data":[58.1,57.2,68.6,54.8,67.6,57.1,49]}|{"name":"Percentage who took antimalarial drugs ","data":[1.6,9.1,8.9,8,4.9,2.3,4.7]}|{"name":" Percentage who took antibiotic drugs","data":[39.8,34.4,41,34.7,56.7,25.4,30.3]}|{"name":"Number of children","data":[23,192,309,35,112,84,44]}
{"name":"Percentage with fever","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 19.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 14.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 12.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 16.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.9}]}|{"name":"Number of children","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 121},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 385},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 890},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 514},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 644}]}|{"name":"Percentage for whom advice or treatment was sought from a health facility or provider*","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 58.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 57.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 68.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 54.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 67.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 57.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 49}]}|{"name":"Percentage who took antimalarial drugs ","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 8.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 4.7}]}|{"name":" Percentage who took antibiotic drugs","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 39.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 34.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 41},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 34.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 56.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 25.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 30.3}]}|{"name":"Number of children","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 23},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 192},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 309},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 35},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 112},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 84},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 44}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh
Key:
The Gambia Percentage with fever Number of children Percentage for whom advice or treatment was sought from a health facility or provider* Percentage who took antimalarial drugs Percentage who took antibiotic drugs Number of children
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Prevalence and treatment of fever
  • Source: DHS 2013
Back to Top