Mosquito Nets

Use of mosquito nets by persons in the household

Percentage of the de facto household population that slept the night before the survey under a mosquito net (treated or untreated), under an insecticide-treated net (ITN), under a long-lasting insecticidal net (LLIN), and under an ITN or in a dwelling in which the interior walls have been sprayed against mosquitoes (IRS) in the past 12 months, and among the de facto household population in households with at least one ITN, the percentage who slept under an ITN the night before the survey, by background characteristics, The Gambia 2013

Background characteristic by LGAPercentage who slept under any net the night before the surveyPercentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the surveyPercentage who slept under an LLIN the night before the surveyPercentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey or in a dwelling sprayed with IRS2 in the past 12 monthsNumberPercentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the surveyNumber
Banjul40.335.534.238.096657.0601
Kanifing37.734.633.941.39,68154.16,191
Brikama37.734.934.541.317,19749.712,079
Mansakonko51.149.749.089.32,59463.02,046
Kerewan41.739.839.770.45,85852.04,484
Kuntaur43.841.941.895.22,98348.22,591
Janjanbureh53.351.051.091.33,90458.83,385
Basse28.027.527.473.16,37030.65,713
Source: DHS 2013
{"name":"Percentage who slept under any net the night before the survey","data":[40.3,37.7,37.7,51.1,41.7,43.8,53.3,28]}|{"name":"Percentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey","data":[35.5,34.6,34.9,49.7,39.8,41.9,51,27.5]}|{"name":"Percentage who slept under an LLIN the night before the survey","data":[34.2,33.9,34.5,49,39.7,41.8,51,27.4]}|{"name":"Percentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey or in a dwelling sprayed with IRS2 in the past 12 months","data":[38,41.3,41.3,89.3,70.4,95.2,91.3,73.1]}|{"name":"Number","data":[966,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Percentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey","data":[57,54.1,49.7,63,52,48.2,58.8,30.6]}|{"name":"Number","data":[601,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}
{"name":"Percentage who slept under any net the night before the survey","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 40.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 37.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 37.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 51.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 41.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 43.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 53.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 28}]}|{"name":"Percentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 35.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 34.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 34.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 49.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 39.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 41.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 51},{ name: 'Basse', y: 27.5}]}|{"name":"Percentage who slept under an LLIN the night before the survey","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 34.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 33.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 34.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 49},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 39.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 41.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 51},{ name: 'Basse', y: 27.4}]}|{"name":"Percentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey or in a dwelling sprayed with IRS2 in the past 12 months","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 38},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 41.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 41.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 89.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 70.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 95.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 91.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 73.1}]}|{"name":"Number","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 966},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Percentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 57},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 54.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 49.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 63},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 52},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 48.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 58.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 30.6}]}|{"name":"Number","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 601},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia Percentage who slept under any net the night before the survey Percentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey Percentage who slept under an LLIN the night before the survey Percentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey or in a dwelling sprayed with IRS2 in the past 12 months Number Percentage who slept under an ITN1 the night before the survey Number
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Use of mosquito nets by persons in the household
  • Source: DHS 2013
Back to Top