Place of Delivery By District

Distribution of Births for Children (0-59 months) by Place of Delivery and District

DISTRICTSTotalHospitalHealth centerAt homeFamily/ friendsOther
Banjul 94.087.07.04.81.20.0
Kanifing84.964.220.711.93.20.0
Kombo North83.455.627.810.16.40.0
Kombo South62.99.753.29.227.90.0
Kombo Central80.715.365.40.219.00.0
Kombo East58.26.851.49.832.10.0
Foni Brefet51.212.338.910.937.90.0
Foni Bintang58.713.345.413.827.40.0
Foni Kansalla71.549.522.06.022.50.0
Foni Bundali44.618.626.06.149.30.0
Foni Jarrol74.610.863.87.717.70.0
Kiang West49.915.334.69.039.41.7
Kiang Cental40.86.634.20.758.50.0
Kiang East70.310.360.02.227.40.0
Jarra West64.211.352.91.834.10.0
Jarra Central46.94.642.39.443.70.0
Jarra East55.45.050.410.534.10.0
Lower Niumi87.512.175.42.410.10.0
Upper Niumi80.37.472.90.818.90.0
Jokadu64.27.556.70.435.40.0
Lower Badibu61.39.851.50.038.80.0
Central Badibu53.510.543.00.246.30.0
Illiasa70.552.218.30.728.80.0
Sabach Sanjal51.116.634.53.345.60.0
Lower Saloum46.113.033.112.441.50.0
Upper Saloum33.912.121.85.460.70.0
Nianija38.513.125.49.352.00.2
Niani36.87.329.54.958.30.0
Sami34.110.223.93.162.70.0
Niamina Dankunku53.94.449.53.842.40.0
Niamina West49.35.244.13.247.50.0
Niamina East31.44.027.41.567.10.0
Lower Fuladu West50.89.741.12.047.10.0
Upper Fuladu West39.535.44.10.260.30.0
Janjanbureh91.513.777.80.97.60.0
Jimara50.014.335.76.643.40.0
Basse62.14.957.21.136.80.0
Tumana34.92.532.41.763.20.1
Kantora49.42.147.32.747.90.0
Wuli West22.21.520.72.375.50.0
Wuli East27.11.625.53.069.90.0
Sandu27.32.325.00.871.90.0
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Total","data":[94,84.9,83.4,62.9,80.7,58.2,51.2,58.7,71.5,44.6,74.6,49.9,40.8,70.3,64.2,46.9,55.4,87.5,80.3,64.2,61.3,53.5,70.5,51.1,46.1,33.9,38.5,36.8,34.1,53.9,49.3,31.4,50.8,39.5,91.5,50,62.1,34.9,49.4,22.2,27.1,27.3]}|{"name":"Hospital","data":[87,64.2,55.6,9.7,15.3,6.8,12.3,13.3,49.5,18.6,10.8,15.3,6.6,10.3,11.3,4.6,5,12.1,7.4,7.5,9.8,10.5,52.2,16.6,13,12.1,13.1,7.3,10.2,4.4,5.2,4,9.7,35.4,13.7,14.3,4.9,2.5,2.1,1.5,1.6,2.3]}|{"name":"Health center","data":[7,20.7,27.8,53.2,65.4,51.4,38.9,45.4,22,26,63.8,34.6,34.2,60,52.9,42.3,50.4,75.4,72.9,56.7,51.5,43,18.3,34.5,33.1,21.8,25.4,29.5,23.9,49.5,44.1,27.4,41.1,4.1,77.8,35.7,57.2,32.4,47.3,20.7,25.5,25]}|{"name":"At home","data":[4.8,11.9,10.1,9.2,0.2,9.8,10.9,13.8,6,6.1,7.7,9,0.7,2.2,1.8,9.4,10.5,2.4,0.8,0.4,0,0.2,0.7,3.3,12.4,5.4,9.3,4.9,3.1,3.8,3.2,1.5,2,0.2,0.9,6.6,1.1,1.7,2.7,2.3,3,0.8]}|{"name":"Family/ friends","data":[1.2,3.2,6.4,27.9,19,32.1,37.9,27.4,22.5,49.3,17.7,39.4,58.5,27.4,34.1,43.7,34.1,10.1,18.9,35.4,38.8,46.3,28.8,45.6,41.5,60.7,52,58.3,62.7,42.4,47.5,67.1,47.1,60.3,7.6,43.4,36.8,63.2,47.9,75.5,69.9,71.9]}|{"name":"Other","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1.7,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.1,0,0,0,0]}
{"name":"Total","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 94},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 84.9},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 83.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 62.9},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 80.7},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 58.2},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 51.2},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 58.7},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 71.5},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 44.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 74.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 49.9},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 40.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 70.3},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 64.2},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 46.9},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 55.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 87.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 80.3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 64.2},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 61.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 53.5},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 70.5},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 51.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 46.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 33.9},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 38.5},{ name: 'Niani', y: 36.8},{ name: 'Sami', y: 34.1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 53.9},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 49.3},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 31.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 50.8},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 39.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 91.5},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 50},{ name: 'Basse', y: 62.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 34.9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 49.4},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 22.2},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 27.1},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 27.3}]}|{"name":"Hospital","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 87},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 64.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 55.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 15.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 6.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 12.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 13.3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 49.5},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 18.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 15.3},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 10.3},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 11.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 5},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 7.5},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 52.2},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 16.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 13},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 13.1},{ name: 'Niani', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Sami', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 35.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 14.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 2.3}]}|{"name":"Health center","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 20.7},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 27.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 53.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 65.4},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 51.4},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 38.9},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 45.4},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 22},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 26},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 63.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 34.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 34.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 60},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 52.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 42.3},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 50.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 75.4},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 72.9},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 56.7},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 51.5},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 43},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 18.3},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 34.5},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 33.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 21.8},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 25.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 29.5},{ name: 'Sami', y: 23.9},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 49.5},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 44.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 27.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 41.1},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 77.8},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 35.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 57.2},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 32.4},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 47.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 20.7},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 25.5},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 25}]}|{"name":"At home","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 11.9},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 6},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 9},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 12.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 2},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 3},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0.8}]}|{"name":"Family/ friends","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 27.9},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 19},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 32.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 37.9},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 27.4},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 22.5},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 49.3},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 17.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 39.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 58.5},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 27.4},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 34.1},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 43.7},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 34.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 18.9},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 35.4},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 38.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 46.3},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 28.8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 45.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 41.5},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 60.7},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 52},{ name: 'Niani', y: 58.3},{ name: 'Sami', y: 62.7},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 42.4},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 47.5},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 67.1},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 47.1},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 60.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 43.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 36.8},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 63.2},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 47.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 75.5},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 69.9},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 71.9}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}
Banjul |Kanifing|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Key:
The Gambia Total Hospital Health center At home Family/ friends Other
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Births for Children (0-59 months) by Place of Delivery and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top