Nutritional Status of women

Among women age 15-49, the percentage with height under 145 cm, mean body mass index (BMI), and the percentage with specific BMI levels, by background characteristics, The Gambia 2013

Background characteristicHeight Percentage below 145 cmMean BMI18.5-24.9 (total normal)<18.5 (total thin)17.0-18.4 (mildly thin)<17 (moder- ately and severely thin)?25.0 (total over- weight or obese)25.0-29.9 (over- weight)?30.0 (obese)
Age 15-190.920.663.927.018.68.59.16.92.2
20-290.022.164.016.310.45.919.714.65.1
30-390.123.759.211.18.72.429.719.310.4
40-490.124.948.49.76.53.341.924.917.0
Residence
Urban0.123.358.414.410.24.327.217.010.2
Rural0.421.663.619.512.96.616.913.23.8
Local Government Area
Banjul0.524.447.912.07.64.440.123.916.2
Kanifing0.024.155.310.97.23.733.721.312.4
Brikama0.022.562.216.512.34.221.313.47.9
Mansakonko0.421.660.721.514.37.217.814.13.7
Kerewan0.821.463.021.413.48.015.611.73.9
Kuntaur1.221.566.218.811.77.115.011.63.4
Janjanbureh0.321.856.423.815.48.419.814.55.2
Basse0.221.667.117.211.75.515.713.62.1
Education No education0.222.660.715.510.55.123.817.36.5
Primary0.622.564.314.59.64.921.215.16.2
Secondary or higher0.222.559.418.813.15.721.813.18.7
Source: DHS 2013
{"name":"Height Percentage below 145 cm","data":[0.9,0,0.1,0.1,0,0.1,0.4,0,0.5,0,0,0.4,0.8,1.2,0.3,0.2,0.2,0.6,0.2]}|{"name":"Mean BMI","data":[20.6,22.1,23.7,24.9,0,23.3,21.6,0,24.4,24.1,22.5,21.6,21.4,21.5,21.8,21.6,22.6,22.5,22.5]}|{"name":"18.5-24.9 (total normal)","data":[63.9,64,59.2,48.4,0,58.4,63.6,0,47.9,55.3,62.2,60.7,63,66.2,56.4,67.1,60.7,64.3,59.4]}|{"name":"<18.5 (total thin)","data":[27.0,16.3,11.1,9.7,0,14.4,19.5,0,12.0,10.9,16.5,21.5,21.4,18.8,23.8,17.2,15.5,14.5,18.8]}|{"name":"17.0-18.4 (mildly thin)","data":[18.6,10.4,8.7,6.5,0,10.2,12.9,0,7.6,7.2,12.3,14.3,13.4,11.7,15.4,11.7,10.5,9.6,13.1]}|{"name":"<17 (moder- ately and severely thin)","data":[8.5,5.9,2.4,3.3,0,4.3,6.6,0,4.4,3.7,4.2,7.2,8,7.1,8.4,5.5,5.1,4.9,5.7]}|{"name":"?25.0 (total over- weight or obese)","data":[9.1,19.7,29.7,41.9,0,27.2,16.9,0,40.1,33.7,21.3,17.8,15.6,15,19.8,15.7,23.8,21.2,21.8]}|{"name":"25.0-29.9 (over- weight)","data":[6.9,14.6,19.3,24.9,0,17.0,13.2,0,23.9,21.3,13.4,14.1,11.7,11.6,14.5,13.6,17.3,15.1,13.1]}|{"name":"?30.0 (obese)","data":[2.2,5.1,10.4,17,0,10.2,3.8,0,16.2,12.4,7.9,3.7,3.9,3.4,5.2,2.1,6.5,6.2,8.7]}
{"name":"Height Percentage below 145 cm","data":[{ name: 'Age 15-19', y: 0.9},{ name: '20-29', y: 0},{ name: '30-39', y: 0.1},{ name: '40-49', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Education No education', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Primary', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Secondary or higher', y: 0.2}]}|{"name":"Mean BMI","data":[{ name: 'Age 15-19', y: 20.6},{ name: '20-29', y: 22.1},{ name: '30-39', y: 23.7},{ name: '40-49', y: 24.9},{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 23.3},{ name: 'Rural', y: 21.6},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 24.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 24.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 22.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 21.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 21.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 21.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 21.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 21.6},{ name: 'Education No education', y: 22.6},{ name: 'Primary', y: 22.5},{ name: 'Secondary or higher', y: 22.5}]}|{"name":"18.5-24.9 (total normal)","data":[{ name: 'Age 15-19', y: 63.9},{ name: '20-29', y: 64},{ name: '30-39', y: 59.2},{ name: '40-49', y: 48.4},{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 58.4},{ name: 'Rural', y: 63.6},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 47.9},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 55.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 62.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 60.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 63},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 66.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 56.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 67.1},{ name: 'Education No education', y: 60.7},{ name: 'Primary', y: 64.3},{ name: 'Secondary or higher', y: 59.4}]}|{"name":"<18.5 (total thin)","data":[{ name: 'Age 15-19', y: 27.0},{ name: '20-29', y: 16.3},{ name: '30-39', y: 11.1},{ name: '40-49', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 14.4},{ name: 'Rural', y: 19.5},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 12.0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 16.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 21.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 21.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 18.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 23.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 17.2},{ name: 'Education No education', y: 15.5},{ name: 'Primary', y: 14.5},{ name: 'Secondary or higher', y: 18.8}]}|{"name":"17.0-18.4 (mildly thin)","data":[{ name: 'Age 15-19', y: 18.6},{ name: '20-29', y: 10.4},{ name: '30-39', y: 8.7},{ name: '40-49', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Rural', y: 12.9},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 12.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 14.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 15.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Education No education', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Primary', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Secondary or higher', y: 13.1}]}|{"name":"<17 (moder- ately and severely thin)","data":[{ name: 'Age 15-19', y: 8.5},{ name: '20-29', y: 5.9},{ name: '30-39', y: 2.4},{ name: '40-49', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Rural', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Education No education', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Primary', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Secondary or higher', y: 5.7}]}|{"name":"?25.0 (total over- weight or obese)","data":[{ name: 'Age 15-19', y: 9.1},{ name: '20-29', y: 19.7},{ name: '30-39', y: 29.7},{ name: '40-49', y: 41.9},{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 27.2},{ name: 'Rural', y: 16.9},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 40.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 33.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 21.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 17.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 15.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 15},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 19.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 15.7},{ name: 'Education No education', y: 23.8},{ name: 'Primary', y: 21.2},{ name: 'Secondary or higher', y: 21.8}]}|{"name":"25.0-29.9 (over- weight)","data":[{ name: 'Age 15-19', y: 6.9},{ name: '20-29', y: 14.6},{ name: '30-39', y: 19.3},{ name: '40-49', y: 24.9},{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 17.0},{ name: 'Rural', y: 13.2},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 23.9},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 21.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 14.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 11.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 14.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 13.6},{ name: 'Education No education', y: 17.3},{ name: 'Primary', y: 15.1},{ name: 'Secondary or higher', y: 13.1}]}|{"name":"?30.0 (obese)","data":[{ name: 'Age 15-19', y: 2.2},{ name: '20-29', y: 5.1},{ name: '30-39', y: 10.4},{ name: '40-49', y: 17},{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Rural', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 16.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 12.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Education No education', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Primary', y: 6.2},{ name: 'Secondary or higher', y: 8.7}]}
Age 15-19|20-29|30-39|40-49|Residence| Urban|Rural|Local Government Area| Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse|Education No education|Primary|Secondary or higher
Key:
The Gambia Height Percentage below 145 cm Mean BMI 18.5-24.9 (total normal) <18.5 (total thin) 17.0-18.4 (mildly thin) <17 (moder- ately and severely thin) ?25.0 (total over- weight or obese) 25.0-29.9 (over- weight) ?30.0 (obese)
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Nutritional Status of women
  • Source: DHS 2013
Back to Top