The table shows the prevalence of anaemia among women age 15-49 by background characteristics. Overall, 60 percent of women are anaemic, with 41 percent, 17 percent, and 2 percent being mildly, moderately, and severely anaemic, respectively. The prevalence of anaemia is highest among women age 20-29 (63 percent), women who have given birth to six or more children (64 percent), and
pregnant women (68 percent). All forms of anaemia (mild, moderate, and severe) are more prevalent among women living in rural areas than among women in urban areas. Overall, 68 percent of rural women are anaemic, as compared with 53 percent of urban women.

At the LGA level, anaemia prevalence ranges from 51 percent in Kanifing to 74 percent each in Janjanbureh and Kuntaur. The prevalence of anaemia among women is Nutrition of Women and Children is inversely correlated with education and tends to decrease with wealth. For example, 67 percent of women in the lowest wealth quintile are anaemic, as compared with 49 percent in the highest quintile

Prevalence of anaemia in women by LGA

Percentage of women age 15-49 with anemia, by background characteristics, The Gambia 2013

Background characteristic Local Government Area Anaemia status by haemoglobin level
Not pregnant / Pregnant Any <12.0 g/dl <11.0 g/dlMild 10.0-11.9 g/dl 10.0-10.9 g/dl Moderate 7.0-9.9 g/dl 7.0-9.9 g/dl Severe <7.0 g/dl <7.0 g/dl
Banjul52.739.611.81.3
Kanifing50.538.59.92.0
Brikama56.340.015.50.8
Mansakonko67.140.226.20.8
Kerewan59.641.316.81.5
Kuntaur73.541.128.53.9
Janjanbureh74.342.727.44.2
Basse72.750.120.02.6
Source: DHS 2013
{"name":" Not pregnant / Pregnant","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":" Any <12.0 g/dl <11.0 g/dl","data":[52.7,50.5,56.3,67.1,59.6,73.5,74.3,72.7]}|{"name":"Mild 10.0-11.9 g/dl 10.0-10.9 g/dl","data":[39.6,38.5,40,40.2,41.3,41.1,42.7,50.1]}|{"name":" Moderate 7.0-9.9 g/dl 7.0-9.9 g/dl","data":[11.8,9.9,15.5,26.2,16.8,28.5,27.4,20]}|{"name":" Severe <7.0 g/dl <7.0 g/dl","data":[1.3,2,0.8,0.8,1.5,3.9,4.2,2.6]}
{"name":" Not pregnant / Pregnant","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":" Any <12.0 g/dl <11.0 g/dl","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 52.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 50.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 56.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 67.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 59.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 73.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 74.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 72.7}]}|{"name":"Mild 10.0-11.9 g/dl 10.0-10.9 g/dl","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 39.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 38.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 40},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 40.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 41.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 41.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 42.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 50.1}]}|{"name":" Moderate 7.0-9.9 g/dl 7.0-9.9 g/dl","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 11.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 9.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 15.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 26.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 16.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 28.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 27.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 20}]}|{"name":" Severe <7.0 g/dl <7.0 g/dl","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2.6}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia Not pregnant / Pregnant Any <12.0 g/dl <11.0 g/dl Mild 10.0-11.9 g/dl 10.0-10.9 g/dl Moderate 7.0-9.9 g/dl 7.0-9.9 g/dl Severe <7.0 g/dl <7.0 g/dl
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Prevalence of anaemia in women by LGA
  • Source: DHS 2013
Back to Top