Indicators of internal migration in Local Government Area

Indicators of internal migration in Local Government Area (Count)

Local Government Area of Enumeration Migration Indicator
Enumerated Gambian Population CountIn-Migration CountOut-Migration CountNet MigrationCount
Banjul24,6253,20131,069-27,868.0
Kanifing336,515113,11058,32454,786
Brikama645,666171,49138,268133,223
Mansakonko76,2657,38035,233-27,853.0
Kerewan206,88610,17268,311-58,139.0
Kuntaur93,2344,26923,711-19,442.0
Janjanbureh119,9907,54731,730-24,183.0
Basse227,1764,61335,137-30,524.0
Total1,730,357321,783321,7830.0
Source: Census 2013
{"name":"Enumerated Gambian Population Count","data":[24625,336515,645666,76265,206886,93234,119990,227176,1730357]}|{"name":"In-Migration Count","data":[3201,113110,171491,7380,10172,4269,7547,4613,321783]}|{"name":"Out-Migration Count","data":[31069,58324,38268,35233,68311,23711,31730,35137,321783]}|{"name":"Net MigrationCount","data":[-27868,54786,133223,-27853,-58139,-19442,-24183,-30524,0]}
{"name":"Enumerated Gambian Population Count","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 24625},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 336515},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 645666},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 76265},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 206886},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 93234},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 119990},{ name: 'Basse', y: 227176},{ name: 'Total', y: 1730357}]}|{"name":"In-Migration Count","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 3201},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 113110},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 171491},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 7380},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 10172},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 4269},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 7547},{ name: 'Basse', y: 4613},{ name: 'Total', y: 321783}]}|{"name":"Out-Migration Count","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 31069},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 58324},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 38268},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 35233},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 68311},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 23711},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 31730},{ name: 'Basse', y: 35137},{ name: 'Total', y: 321783}]}|{"name":"Net MigrationCount","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: -27868},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 54786},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 133223},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: -27853},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: -58139},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: -19442},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: -24183},{ name: 'Basse', y: -30524},{ name: 'Total', y: 0}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse|Total

Indicators of internal migration in Local Government Area (Rate)

Local Government Area of Enumeration Migration Indicator
In-Migration Rate (%)Out-Migration Rate (%)Net MigrationRate (%)
Banjul13.0126-113.2
Kanifing33.617.316.3
Brikama26.65.920.6
Mansakonko9.746.2-36.5
Kerewan4.933.0-28.1
Kuntaur4.625.4-20.9
Janjanbureh6.326.4-20.2
Basse2.015.5-13.4
Total18.618.60.0
Source: Census 2013
{"name":"In-Migration Rate (%)","data":[13,33.6,26.6,9.7,4.9,4.6,6.3,2,18.6]}|{"name":"Out-Migration Rate (%)","data":[126.2,17.3,5.9,46.2,33,25.4,26.4,15.5,18.6]}|{"name":"Net MigrationRate (%)","data":[-113.2,16.3,20.6,-36.5,-28.1,-20.9,-20.2,-13.4,0]}
{"name":"In-Migration Rate (%)","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 13},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 33.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 26.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2},{ name: 'Total', y: 18.6}]}|{"name":"Out-Migration Rate (%)","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 126.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 17.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 46.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 33},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 25.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 26.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 15.5},{ name: 'Total', y: 18.6}]}|{"name":"Net MigrationRate (%)","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: -113.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 16.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 20.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: -36.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: -28.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: -20.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: -20.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: -13.4},{ name: 'Total', y: 0}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse|Total
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Enumerated Gambian Population Count In-Migration Count Out-Migration Count Net MigrationCount
Key:
The Gambia In-Migration Rate (%) Out-Migration Rate (%) Net MigrationRate (%)
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Indicators of internal migration in Local Government Area (Count)
  • Source: Census 2013
Indicators of internal migration in Local Government Area (Rate)
  • Source: Census 2013
Back to Top