Inter-censal growth rates of the population (1973 - 2013)

Inter-censal growth rates(1973 - 2013)

LGA Annual Growth Rate (%)
1973 – 19831983 – 19931993 – 20032003 – 2013
Banjul 1.2-0.4-1.9-1.2
Kanifing9.98.43.51.6
Brikama4.25.55.25.7
Mansakonko2.71.71.01.2
Kerewan1.83.41.02.4
Kuntaur1.91.61.52.0
Janjangbureh2.32.62.01.5
Basse2.63.41.62.6
Total3.44.22.73.1
Source: Census 2013
{"name":"1973 – 1983","data":[1.2,9.9,4.2,2.7,1.8,1.9,2.3,2.6,3.4]}|{"name":"1983 – 1993","data":[-0.4,8.4,5.5,1.7,3.4,1.6,2.6,3.4,4.2]}|{"name":"1993 – 2003","data":[-1.87,3.5,5.2,1,1,1.5,2,1.6,2.7]}|{"name":"2003 – 2013","data":[-1.2,1.6,5.7,1.2,2.4,2,1.5,2.6,3.1]}
{"name":"1973 – 1983","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 9.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Total', y: 3.4}]}|{"name":"1983 – 1993","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: -0.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Total', y: 4.2}]}|{"name":"1993 – 2003","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: -1.87},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Total', y: 2.7}]}|{"name":"2003 – 2013","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: -1.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 5.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Total', y: 3.1}]}
Banjul |Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjangbureh|Basse|Total
Key:
The Gambia 1973 – 1983 1983 – 1993 1993 – 2003 2003 – 2013
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Inter-censal growth rates(1973 - 2013)
  • Source: Census 2013
Back to Top