Absolute poverty

Absolute poverty

Head count P?=0Poverty Gap P?=1Severity of Poverty P?=2% of populationContribution of Poverty P?=0Contribution of Poverty P?=1Contribution of Poverty P?=2Population sizeNumber of poor
THE GAMBIA48.615.56.7100.0100.0100.0100.01,922,950935,282
Rural69.524.911.645.064.372.277.5865,483601,273
Urban31.67.82.855.035.727.822.51,057,467334,009
Banjul/Kanifing16.82.70.621.57.43.72.0414,24869,552
Other urban41.111.24.133.428.324.020.5643,218264,456
Banjul 10.82.10.61.60.40.20.130,7033,305
Banjul10.82.10.61.60.40.20.130,7033,305
Kanifing 17.32.70.619.97.13.51.9383,54566,247
Kanifing17.32.70.619.97.13.51.9383,54566,247
Brikama51.216.16.938.040.039.438.6730,895374,091
Kombo North 39.810.63.918.715.312.810.8360,147143,210
Kombo South 56.518.78.45.96.97.17.3113,31564,073
Kombo Central 55.317.27.37.78.88.68.4148,59982,150
Kombo East 68.624.010.72.33.33.63.744,87430,794
Foni Brefet 82.531.715.30.81.41.61.815,41212,713
Foni Bintang 86.236.618.50.91.72.22.618,16715,665
Foni Kansalla 85.835.017.50.81.41.82.014,99012,861
Foni Bundali 87.636.718.40.40.81.01.28,0897,088
Foni Jarrol 75.831.115.20.40.60.80.97,3045,539
Mansakonko60.120.19.04.35.35.55.782,20149,432
Kiang West 79.331.715.30.81.31.61.815,20412,061
Kiang Cental 75.029.013.80.50.70.90.98,7856,585
Kiang East 69.824.411.20.40.50.60.66,8984,817
Jarra West 47.613.45.61.41.41.21.126,58912,665
Jarra Central 57.817.27.00.40.50.50.58,4614,889
Jarra East 51.715.06.10.80.90.80.816,2638,416
Kerewan59.818.67.611.714.414.113.3225,516134,970
Lower Niumi 44.812.84.93.02.82.52.258,49826,179
Upper Niumi 69.121.58.71.62.32.32.131,64321,857
Jokadu 74.222.58.91.21.81.71.622,86316,960
Lower Badibu 54.215.75.81.01.11.00.818,4059,971
Central Badibu 61.520.29.01.01.31.31.419,97212,281
Upper Badibu (Illiasa) 55.228.16.42.62.94.72.549,82127,477
Sabach Sanjal 83.316.214.51.32.21.32.724,31420,246
Kuntaur72.425.912.25.17.78.69.398,96671,611
Lower Saloum 73.631.013.80.81.21.61.715,80711,642
Upper Saloum 75.428.113.71.01.51.82.019,11014,409
Nianija 86.128.119.20.50.91.01.510,1078,704
Niani 67.423.010.81.52.12.22.429,00619,537
Sami 69.536.88.81.31.93.11.724,93517,319
Janjanbureh71.424.810.96.69.710.610.7127,33390,923
Niamina Dankunku 76.221.716.20.30.50.40.86,1864,717
Niamina West 88.136.317.70.40.70.91.07,2626,399
Niamina East 79.128.912.91.32.12.42.524,75419,588
Lower Fuladu West 83.029.713.12.13.64.04.140,48133,619
Upper Fuladu West 54.215.96.32.32.62.42.244,79624,287
Janjanbureh 60.018.37.30.20.20.20.23,8532,313
Basse59.422.110.812.715.518.120.4243,791144,702
Jimara 41.512.75.32.32.01.91.844,66518,535
Basse 43.113.75.92.62.32.32.350,46221,728
Tumana 48.314.76.32.02.01.91.938,23718,463
Kantora 73.629.014.82.03.13.84.539,41629,005
Wuli West 84.237.820.41.22.02.83.522,43118,876
Wuli East 78.732.817.11.32.02.73.224,26619,103
Sandu 78.132.116.91.32.02.63.224,31418,991
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Head count P?=0","data":[48.6,69.5,31.6,16.8,41.1,10.8,10.8,17.3,17.3,51.2,39.8,56.5,55.3,68.6,82.5,86.2,85.8,87.6,75.8,60.1,79.3,75,69.8,47.6,57.8,51.7,59.8,44.8,69.1,74.2,54.2,61.5,55.2,83.3,72.4,73.6,75.4,86.1,67.4,69.5,71.4,76.2,88.1,79.1,83,54.2,60,59.4,41.5,43.1,48.3,73.6,84.2,78.7,78.1]}|{"name":"Poverty Gap P?=1","data":[15.5,24.9,7.8,2.7,11.2,2.1,2.1,2.7,2.7,16.1,10.6,18.7,17.2,24,31.7,36.6,35,36.7,31.1,20.1,31.7,29,24.4,13.4,17.2,15,18.6,12.8,21.5,22.5,15.7,20.2,28.1,16.2,25.9,31,28.1,28.1,23,36.8,24.8,21.7,36.3,28.9,29.7,15.9,18.3,22.1,12.7,13.7,14.7,29,37.8,32.8,32.1]}|{"name":"Severity of Poverty P?=2","data":[6.7,11.6,2.8,0.6,4.1,0.6,0.6,0.6,0.6,6.9,3.9,8.4,7.3,10.7,15.3,18.5,17.5,18.4,15.2,9,15.3,13.8,11.2,5.6,7,6.1,7.6,4.9,8.7,8.9,5.8,9,6.4,14.5,12.2,13.8,13.7,19.2,10.8,8.8,10.9,16.2,17.7,12.9,13.1,6.3,7.3,10.8,5.3,5.9,6.3,14.8,20.4,17.1,16.9]}|{"name":"% of population","data":[100,45,55,21.5,33.4,1.6,1.6,19.9,19.9,38,18.7,5.9,7.7,2.3,0.8,0.9,0.8,0.4,0.4,4.3,0.8,0.5,0.4,1.4,0.4,0.8,11.7,3,1.6,1.2,1,1,2.6,1.3,5.1,0.8,1,0.5,1.5,1.3,6.6,0.3,0.4,1.3,2.1,2.3,0.2,12.7,2.3,2.6,2,2,1.2,1.3,1.3]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=0","data":[100,64.3,35.7,7.4,28.3,0.4,0.4,7.1,7.1,40,15.3,6.9,8.8,3.3,1.4,1.7,1.4,0.8,0.6,5.3,1.3,0.7,0.5,1.4,0.5,0.9,14.4,2.8,2.3,1.8,1.1,1.3,2.9,2.2,7.7,1.2,1.5,0.9,2.1,1.9,9.7,0.5,0.7,2.1,3.6,2.6,0.2,15.5,2,2.3,2,3.1,2,2,2]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=1","data":[100,72.2,27.8,3.7,24,0.2,0.2,3.5,3.5,39.4,12.8,7.1,8.6,3.6,1.6,2.2,1.8,1,0.8,5.5,1.6,0.9,0.6,1.2,0.5,0.8,14.1,2.5,2.3,1.7,1,1.3,4.7,1.3,8.6,1.6,1.8,1,2.2,3.1,10.6,0.4,0.9,2.4,4,2.4,0.2,18.1,1.9,2.3,1.9,3.8,2.8,2.7,2.6]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=2","data":[100,77.5,22.5,2,20.5,0.1,0.1,1.9,1.9,38.6,10.8,7.3,8.4,3.7,1.8,2.6,2,1.2,0.9,5.7,1.8,0.9,0.6,1.1,0.5,0.8,13.3,2.2,2.1,1.6,0.8,1.4,2.5,2.7,9.3,1.7,2,1.5,2.4,1.7,10.7,0.8,1,2.5,4.1,2.2,0.2,20.4,1.8,2.3,1.9,4.5,3.5,3.2,3.2]}|{"name":"Population size","data":[1922950,865483,1057467,414248,643218,30703,30703,383545,383545,730895,360147,113315,148599,44874,15412,18167,14990,8089,7304,82201,15204,8785,6898,26589,8461,16263,225516,58498,31643,22863,18405,19972,49821,24314,98966,15807,19110,10107,29006,24935,127333,6186,7262,24754,40481,44796,3853,243791,44665,50462,38237,39416,22431,24266,24314]}|{"name":"Number of poor","data":[935282,601273,334009,69552,264456,3305,3305,66247,66247,374091,143210,64073,82150,30794,12713,15665,12861,7088,5539,49432,12061,6585,4817,12665,4889,8416,134970,26179,21857,16960,9971,12281,27477,20246,71611,11642,14409,8704,19537,17319,90923,4717,6399,19588,33619,24287,2313,144702,18535,21728,18463,29005,18876,19103,18991]}
{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Head count P?=0","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 48.6},{ name: 'Rural', y: 69.5},{ name: 'Urban', y: 31.6},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 16.8},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 41.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 10.8},{ name: '', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 17.3},{ name: '', y: 17.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 51.2},{ name: '', y: 39.8},{ name: '', y: 56.5},{ name: '', y: 55.3},{ name: '', y: 68.6},{ name: '', y: 82.5},{ name: '', y: 86.2},{ name: '', y: 85.8},{ name: '', y: 87.6},{ name: '', y: 75.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 60.1},{ name: '', y: 79.3},{ name: '', y: 75},{ name: '', y: 69.8},{ name: '', y: 47.6},{ name: '', y: 57.8},{ name: '', y: 51.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 59.8},{ name: '', y: 44.8},{ name: '', y: 69.1},{ name: '', y: 74.2},{ name: '', y: 54.2},{ name: '', y: 61.5},{ name: '', y: 55.2},{ name: '', y: 83.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 72.4},{ name: '', y: 73.6},{ name: '', y: 75.4},{ name: '', y: 86.1},{ name: '', y: 67.4},{ name: '', y: 69.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 71.4},{ name: '', y: 76.2},{ name: '', y: 88.1},{ name: '', y: 79.1},{ name: '', y: 83},{ name: '', y: 54.2},{ name: '', y: 60},{ name: 'Basse', y: 59.4},{ name: '', y: 41.5},{ name: '', y: 43.1},{ name: '', y: 48.3},{ name: '', y: 73.6},{ name: '', y: 84.2},{ name: '', y: 78.7},{ name: '', y: 78.1}]}|{"name":"Poverty Gap P?=1","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 15.5},{ name: 'Rural', y: 24.9},{ name: 'Urban', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 11.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2.7},{ name: '', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 16.1},{ name: '', y: 10.6},{ name: '', y: 18.7},{ name: '', y: 17.2},{ name: '', y: 24},{ name: '', y: 31.7},{ name: '', y: 36.6},{ name: '', y: 35},{ name: '', y: 36.7},{ name: '', y: 31.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 20.1},{ name: '', y: 31.7},{ name: '', y: 29},{ name: '', y: 24.4},{ name: '', y: 13.4},{ name: '', y: 17.2},{ name: '', y: 15},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 18.6},{ name: '', y: 12.8},{ name: '', y: 21.5},{ name: '', y: 22.5},{ name: '', y: 15.7},{ name: '', y: 20.2},{ name: '', y: 28.1},{ name: '', y: 16.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 25.9},{ name: '', y: 31},{ name: '', y: 28.1},{ name: '', y: 28.1},{ name: '', y: 23},{ name: '', y: 36.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 24.8},{ name: '', y: 21.7},{ name: '', y: 36.3},{ name: '', y: 28.9},{ name: '', y: 29.7},{ name: '', y: 15.9},{ name: '', y: 18.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 22.1},{ name: '', y: 12.7},{ name: '', y: 13.7},{ name: '', y: 14.7},{ name: '', y: 29},{ name: '', y: 37.8},{ name: '', y: 32.8},{ name: '', y: 32.1}]}|{"name":"Severity of Poverty P?=2","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 6.7},{ name: 'Rural', y: 11.6},{ name: 'Urban', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 6.9},{ name: '', y: 3.9},{ name: '', y: 8.4},{ name: '', y: 7.3},{ name: '', y: 10.7},{ name: '', y: 15.3},{ name: '', y: 18.5},{ name: '', y: 17.5},{ name: '', y: 18.4},{ name: '', y: 15.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 9},{ name: '', y: 15.3},{ name: '', y: 13.8},{ name: '', y: 11.2},{ name: '', y: 5.6},{ name: '', y: 7},{ name: '', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 7.6},{ name: '', y: 4.9},{ name: '', y: 8.7},{ name: '', y: 8.9},{ name: '', y: 5.8},{ name: '', y: 9},{ name: '', y: 6.4},{ name: '', y: 14.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 12.2},{ name: '', y: 13.8},{ name: '', y: 13.7},{ name: '', y: 19.2},{ name: '', y: 10.8},{ name: '', y: 8.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 10.9},{ name: '', y: 16.2},{ name: '', y: 17.7},{ name: '', y: 12.9},{ name: '', y: 13.1},{ name: '', y: 6.3},{ name: '', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 10.8},{ name: '', y: 5.3},{ name: '', y: 5.9},{ name: '', y: 6.3},{ name: '', y: 14.8},{ name: '', y: 20.4},{ name: '', y: 17.1},{ name: '', y: 16.9}]}|{"name":"% of population","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 45},{ name: 'Urban', y: 55},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 21.5},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 33.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 19.9},{ name: '', y: 19.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 38},{ name: '', y: 18.7},{ name: '', y: 5.9},{ name: '', y: 7.7},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4.3},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 11.7},{ name: '', y: 3},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 2.6},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5.1},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.6},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 12.7},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 2.6},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 1.3}]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=0","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 64.3},{ name: 'Urban', y: 35.7},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 28.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 7.1},{ name: '', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 40},{ name: '', y: 15.3},{ name: '', y: 6.9},{ name: '', y: 8.8},{ name: '', y: 3.3},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 5.3},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 14.4},{ name: '', y: 2.8},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 2.9},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 7.7},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 9.7},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 3.6},{ name: '', y: 2.6},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 15.5},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 3.1},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 2}]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=1","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 72.2},{ name: 'Urban', y: 27.8},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 24},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.2},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.5},{ name: '', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 39.4},{ name: '', y: 12.8},{ name: '', y: 7.1},{ name: '', y: 8.6},{ name: '', y: 3.6},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 5.5},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 14.1},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 4.7},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 8.6},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 10.6},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 2.4},{ name: '', y: 4},{ name: '', y: 2.4},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 18.1},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: '', y: 3.8},{ name: '', y: 2.8},{ name: '', y: 2.7},{ name: '', y: 2.6}]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=2","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 77.5},{ name: 'Urban', y: 22.5},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 2},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 20.5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.1},{ name: '', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.9},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 38.6},{ name: '', y: 10.8},{ name: '', y: 7.3},{ name: '', y: 8.4},{ name: '', y: 3.7},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 2.6},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 5.7},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 13.3},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 9.3},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 2.4},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 10.7},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 4.1},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 20.4},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: '', y: 4.5},{ name: '', y: 3.5},{ name: '', y: 3.2},{ name: '', y: 3.2}]}|{"name":"Population size","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1922950},{ name: 'Rural', y: 865483},{ name: 'Urban', y: 1057467},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 414248},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 643218},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 30703},{ name: '', y: 30703},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 383545},{ name: '', y: 383545},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 730895},{ name: '', y: 360147},{ name: '', y: 113315},{ name: '', y: 148599},{ name: '', y: 44874},{ name: '', y: 15412},{ name: '', y: 18167},{ name: '', y: 14990},{ name: '', y: 8089},{ name: '', y: 7304},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 82201},{ name: '', y: 15204},{ name: '', y: 8785},{ name: '', y: 6898},{ name: '', y: 26589},{ name: '', y: 8461},{ name: '', y: 16263},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 225516},{ name: '', y: 58498},{ name: '', y: 31643},{ name: '', y: 22863},{ name: '', y: 18405},{ name: '', y: 19972},{ name: '', y: 49821},{ name: '', y: 24314},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 98966},{ name: '', y: 15807},{ name: '', y: 19110},{ name: '', y: 10107},{ name: '', y: 29006},{ name: '', y: 24935},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 127333},{ name: '', y: 6186},{ name: '', y: 7262},{ name: '', y: 24754},{ name: '', y: 40481},{ name: '', y: 44796},{ name: '', y: 3853},{ name: 'Basse', y: 243791},{ name: '', y: 44665},{ name: '', y: 50462},{ name: '', y: 38237},{ name: '', y: 39416},{ name: '', y: 22431},{ name: '', y: 24266},{ name: '', y: 24314}]}|{"name":"Number of poor","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 935282},{ name: 'Rural', y: 601273},{ name: 'Urban', y: 334009},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 69552},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 264456},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 3305},{ name: '', y: 3305},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 66247},{ name: '', y: 66247},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 374091},{ name: '', y: 143210},{ name: '', y: 64073},{ name: '', y: 82150},{ name: '', y: 30794},{ name: '', y: 12713},{ name: '', y: 15665},{ name: '', y: 12861},{ name: '', y: 7088},{ name: '', y: 5539},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 49432},{ name: '', y: 12061},{ name: '', y: 6585},{ name: '', y: 4817},{ name: '', y: 12665},{ name: '', y: 4889},{ name: '', y: 8416},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 134970},{ name: '', y: 26179},{ name: '', y: 21857},{ name: '', y: 16960},{ name: '', y: 9971},{ name: '', y: 12281},{ name: '', y: 27477},{ name: '', y: 20246},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 71611},{ name: '', y: 11642},{ name: '', y: 14409},{ name: '', y: 8704},{ name: '', y: 19537},{ name: '', y: 17319},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 90923},{ name: '', y: 4717},{ name: '', y: 6399},{ name: '', y: 19588},{ name: '', y: 33619},{ name: '', y: 24287},{ name: '', y: 2313},{ name: 'Basse', y: 144702},{ name: '', y: 18535},{ name: '', y: 21728},{ name: '', y: 18463},{ name: '', y: 29005},{ name: '', y: 18876},{ name: '', y: 19103},{ name: '', y: 18991}]}
THE GAMBIA|Rural|Urban|Banjul/Kanifing|Other urban|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia Head count P?=0 Poverty Gap P?=1 Severity of Poverty P?=2 % of population Contribution of Poverty P?=0 Contribution of Poverty P?=1 Contribution of Poverty P?=2 Population size Number of poor
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Absolute poverty
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top