Population Density in Census years, 1973 - 2013

Population Density (1973 - 2013)

LGA Density
Area/Sq. km19731983199320032013
Banjul12.23,2043,6133,4612,8672,539
Kanifing75.65221,3443,0214,2724,992
Brikama1,76451.677.8133221390
Mansakonko1,60826.434.440.544.950.4
Kerewan2,25641.449.869.476.697.6
Kuntaur1,46732.539.346.253.565.9
Janjangbureh1,42838.047.961.875.187.7
Basse2,07041.653.874.988.2115
Total10,67946.264.497.2127174
Source: Gambia Bureau of Statistics
{"name":"Area/Sq. km","data":[12.23,75.55,1764.25,1608,2255.5,1466.5,1427.75,2069.5,10679.28]}|{"name":"1973","data":[3203.5,521.6,51.6,26.4,41.4,32.5,38,41.6,46.2]}|{"name":"1983","data":[3613.1,1343.5,77.8,34.4,49.8,39.3,47.9,53.8,64.4]}|{"name":"1993","data":[3460.8,3020.7,133.2,40.5,69.4,46.2,61.8,74.9,97.2]}|{"name":"2003","data":[2866.8,4271.8,220.8,44.9,76.6,53.5,75.1,88.2,127.4]}|{"name":"2013","data":[2539.2,4991.8,390.4,50.4,97.6,65.9,87.7,114.6,173.9]}
{"name":"Area/Sq. km","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 12.23},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 75.55},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1764.25},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1608},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2255.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1466.5},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 1427.75},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2069.5},{ name: 'Total', y: 10679.28}]}|{"name":"1973","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 3203.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 521.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 51.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 26.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 41.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 32.5},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 38},{ name: 'Basse', y: 41.6},{ name: 'Total', y: 46.2}]}|{"name":"1983","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 3613.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1343.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 77.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 34.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 49.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 39.3},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 47.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 53.8},{ name: 'Total', y: 64.4}]}|{"name":"1993","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 3460.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3020.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 133.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 40.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 69.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 46.2},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 61.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 74.9},{ name: 'Total', y: 97.2}]}|{"name":"2003","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2866.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 4271.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 220.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 44.9},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 76.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 53.5},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 75.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 88.2},{ name: 'Total', y: 127.4}]}|{"name":"2013","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2539.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 4991.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 390.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 50.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 97.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 65.9},{ name: 'Janjangbureh', y: 87.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 114.6},{ name: 'Total', y: 173.9}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjangbureh|Basse|Total
Key:
The Gambia Area/Sq. km 1973 1983 1993 2003 2013
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Population Density (1973 - 2013)
  • Source: Gambia Bureau of Statistics
Back to Top