Childhood mortality indicators and reference dates by socio-economic characteristics

Childhood mortality indicators and reference dates by socio-economic characteristics

Reference DateInfant Mortality Rate* (1q0)Child Mortality Rate‡ (4q1)Under-5 Mortality Rate* (5q0)
Urban201127.822.549.7
Rural2010.840.232.271.1
Banjul 201126.521.547.4
Kanifing 201123.919.442.8
Brikama 201131.925.756.7
Mansakonko 2010.847.337.683.1
Kerewan 2010.940.832.672.1
Kuntaur 2010.750.239.988.0
Janjanbureh 2010.739.431.569.7
Basse 2010.737.029.765.5
Mandinka201138.731.068.6
Fula2010.738.831.168.7
Wollof2010.933.026.558.6
Jola2011.229.223.652.1
Sarahule2010.828.122.750.2
Others201135.528.563.0
Source: Census 2013
{"name":"Reference Date","data":[2011,2010.8,2011,2011,2011,2010.8,2010.9,2010.7,2010.7,2010.7,2011,2010.7,2010.9,2011.2,2010.8,2011]}|{"name":"Infant Mortality Rate* (1q0)","data":[27.8,40.2,26.5,23.9,31.9,47.3,40.8,50.2,39.4,37,38.7,38.8,33,29.2,28.1,35.5]}|{"name":"Child Mortality Rate‡ (4q1)","data":[22.5,32.2,21.5,19.4,25.7,37.6,32.6,39.9,31.5,29.7,31,31.1,26.5,23.6,22.7,28.5]}|{"name":"Under-5 Mortality Rate* (5q0)","data":[49.7,71.1,47.4,42.8,56.7,83.1,72.1,88,69.7,65.5,68.6,68.7,58.6,52.1,50.2,63]}
{"name":"Reference Date","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 2011},{ name: 'Rural', y: 2010.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2011},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2011},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2011},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2010.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2010.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2010.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2010.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2010.7},{ name: 'Mandinka', y: 2011},{ name: 'Fula', y: 2010.7},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 2010.9},{ name: 'Jola', y: 2011.2},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 2010.8},{ name: 'Others', y: 2011}]}|{"name":"Infant Mortality Rate* (1q0)","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 27.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 40.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 26.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 23.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 31.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 47.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 40.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 50.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 39.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 37},{ name: 'Mandinka', y: 38.7},{ name: 'Fula', y: 38.8},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 33},{ name: 'Jola', y: 29.2},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 28.1},{ name: 'Others', y: 35.5}]}|{"name":"Child Mortality Rate‡ (4q1)","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 22.5},{ name: 'Rural', y: 32.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 21.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 19.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 25.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 37.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 32.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 39.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 31.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 29.7},{ name: 'Mandinka', y: 31},{ name: 'Fula', y: 31.1},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 26.5},{ name: 'Jola', y: 23.6},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 22.7},{ name: 'Others', y: 28.5}]}|{"name":"Under-5 Mortality Rate* (5q0)","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 49.7},{ name: 'Rural', y: 71.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 47.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 42.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 56.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 83.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 72.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 88},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 69.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 65.5},{ name: 'Mandinka', y: 68.6},{ name: 'Fula', y: 68.7},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 58.6},{ name: 'Jola', y: 52.1},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 50.2},{ name: 'Others', y: 63}]}
Urban|Rural|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama |Mansakonko |Kerewan |Kuntaur |Janjanbureh |Basse |Mandinka|Fula|Wollof|Jola|Sarahule|Others
Key:
The Gambia Reference Date Infant Mortality Rate* (1q0) Child Mortality Rate‡ (4q1) Under-5 Mortality Rate* (5q0)
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Childhood mortality indicators and reference dates by socio-economic characteristics
  • Source: Census 2013
Back to Top