Desire to Limit Childbearing by Background Characteristics

This table shows that, overall, 16 percent of married women indicate no desire for more children.Urban women are slightly more likely than rural women to want to limit childbearing (17 percent and 15
percent, respectively). There are large variations in desire to limit childbearing across Local Government Areas (LGAs). Banjul, the capital and a major urban area, has the highest proportion of married women who want no more children (24 percent). Kuntaur, a predominantly rural area, has the lowest proportion (11percent). Education has an impact on desire to limit childbearing. Namely, women with no education are almost twice as likely as women with any education to want to limit childbearing. On the other hand, wealth does not have a strong relationship with fertility preferences. Overall, however, women in the highest wealth quintile are much more likely than women in the lower quintiles to want no more children.

Desire to limit childbearing: Women

Percentage of currently married women age 15-49 who want no more children, by number of living children, according to background characteristics.

Background characteristics Number of living children*
0123456+Total
Residence
Urban0.41.05.910.118.831.951.516.5
Rural0.40.92.44.910.018.144.915.2
Local Government Area
Banjul(0)0.813.518.141.740.865.023.6
Kanifing0.81.87.213.018.242.856.517.7
Brikama0.00.04.07.316.225.851.317.0
Mansakonko0.01.21.16.88.710.138.813.2
Kerewan1.21.61.56.110.416.847.416.9
Kuntaur1.41.90.00.98.111.037.111.0
Janjanbureh0.01.10.74.09.821.234.912.3
Basse0.00.65.67.111.420.446.314.0
Education
No education0.91.54.27.912.823.148.019.2
Primary0.00.62.47.57.215.940.510.8
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"0","data":[0,0.4,0.4,0,0,0.8,0,0,1.2,1.4,0,0,0,0.9,0]}|{"name":"1","data":[0,1,0.9,0,0.8,1.8,0,1.2,1.6,1.9,1.1,0.6,0,1.5,0.6]}|{"name":"2","data":[0,5.9,2.4,0,13.5,7.2,4,1.1,1.5,0,0.7,5.6,0,4.2,2.4]}|{"name":"3","data":[0,10.1,4.9,0,18.1,13,7.3,6.8,6.1,0.9,4,7.1,0,7.9,7.5]}|{"name":"4","data":[0,18.8,10,0,41.7,18.2,16.2,8.7,10.4,8.1,9.8,11.4,0,12.8,7.2]}|{"name":"5","data":[0,31.9,18.1,0,40.8,42.8,25.8,10.1,16.8,11,21.2,20.4,0,23.1,15.9]}|{"name":"6+","data":[0,51.5,44.9,0,65,56.5,51.3,38.8,47.4,37.1,34.9,46.3,0,48,40.5]}|{"name":"Total","data":[0,16.5,15.2,0,23.6,17.7,17,13.2,16.9,11,12.3,14,0,19.2,10.8]}
{"name":"0","data":[{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Education', y: 0},{ name: 'No education', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Primary', y: 0}]}|{"name":"1","data":[{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Education', y: 0},{ name: 'No education', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Primary', y: 0.6}]}|{"name":"2","data":[{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Rural', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 13.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Education', y: 0},{ name: 'No education', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Primary', y: 2.4}]}|{"name":"3","data":[{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 18.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 13},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 6.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Education', y: 0},{ name: 'No education', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Primary', y: 7.5}]}|{"name":"4","data":[{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 18.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 10},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 41.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 18.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 16.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 8.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 10.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 11.4},{ name: 'Education', y: 0},{ name: 'No education', y: 12.8},{ name: 'Primary', y: 7.2}]}|{"name":"5","data":[{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 31.9},{ name: 'Rural', y: 18.1},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 40.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 42.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 25.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 16.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 11},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 21.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 20.4},{ name: 'Education', y: 0},{ name: 'No education', y: 23.1},{ name: 'Primary', y: 15.9}]}|{"name":"6+","data":[{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 51.5},{ name: 'Rural', y: 44.9},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 65},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 56.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 51.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 38.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 47.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 37.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 34.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 46.3},{ name: 'Education', y: 0},{ name: 'No education', y: 48},{ name: 'Primary', y: 40.5}]}|{"name":"Total","data":[{ name: 'Residence', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 16.5},{ name: 'Rural', y: 15.2},{ name: 'Local Government Area', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 23.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 17.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 17},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 13.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 16.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 11},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 12.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 14},{ name: 'Education', y: 0},{ name: 'No education', y: 19.2},{ name: 'Primary', y: 10.8}]}
Residence|Urban|Rural|Local Government Area|Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse|Education|No education|Primary
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Desire to limit childbearing: Women
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top