Distribution of external migrants by country of previous residence and LGA of enumeration

This table shows the distribution of external migrants or the immigrant population by country of previous residence and place of enumeration in the Gambia. Of the 110,705 immigrants, about 49.0 per cent were previously resident in Senegal. Compared to 2003, this proportion is lower. However, about 8.0 per cent of the immigrants did not state their country of previous residence. Hence, it is possible that a significant number of them came from Senegal. The Senegalese immigrants can be found in all works of life but mainly in the informal trade sector. Immigrants from Guinea Conakry constitute about 21.0 per cent of the foreign population and are mostly engaged in the informal trade sector. External migrants also originated from other West African countries notably, Guinea Bissau (4.9 per cent), Sierra Leone (3.3 per cent), Mali (3.0 per cent), Nigeria (2.3 per cent) and Mauritania (1.6 per cent). Most of these migrants arrived as refugees who fled from the instability in their countries of origin. Others may be economic migrants hoping to be absorbed into The Gambian market or aspirants for Europe and USA using The Gambia as transit point. The Non-Africans constitute 5.0 per cent of the immigrant population most of whom were likely tourists from Europe and the Americas.

Distribution of external migrants by country of previous residence and LGA of enumeration

LGA of enumeration Previous Residence
Senegalese Guinea ConakryGuinea BissauMalianSierra LeoneanMauritanianGhanaianNigerianLiberianOther West AfricansOther AfricansNon AfricanNot StatedTotal
Banjul 2,5711,29146.040910226615.084.06.07.025.01344415,397
Kanifing 11,5818,4641,2935892,3935423501,6931502174002,8773,24133,790
Brikama 19,1447,3973,04156346140812451175.01152532,1863,15737,435
Mansakonko2,71754823615230.044.00.06.06.05.09.034.02754,062
Kerewan8,6951,45326671925.02154.047.04.047.042.069.086112,447
Kuntaur2,26522694.072.013.070.00.05.00.05.020.015.02062,991
Janjanbureh2,45852912125449.042.04.045.01.033.06.042.02583,842
Basse5,0182,84428557054317931.016022.084.063.020773510,741
Total54,44922,7525,3823,3283,6161,7665282,5512645138185,5649,174110,705
Source: Census 2013
{"name":"Senegalese","data":[2571,11581,19144,2717,8695,2265,2458,5018]}|{"name":" Guinea Conakry","data":[1291,8464,7397,548,1453,226,529,2844]}|{"name":"Guinea Bissau","data":[46,1293,3041,236,266,94,121,285]}|{"name":"Malian","data":[409,589,563,152,719,72,254,570]}|{"name":"Sierra Leonean","data":[102,2393,461,30,25,13,49,543]}|{"name":"Mauritanian","data":[266,542,408,44,215,70,42,179]}|{"name":"Ghanaian","data":[15,350,124,0,4,0,4,31]}|{"name":"Nigerian","data":[84,1693,511,6,47,5,45,160]}|{"name":"Liberian","data":[6,150,75,6,4,0,1,22]}|{"name":"Other West Africans","data":[7,217,115,5,47,5,33,84]}|{"name":"Other Africans","data":[25,400,253,9,42,20,6,63]}|{"name":"Non African","data":[134,2877,2186,34,69,15,42,207]}|{"name":"Not Stated","data":[441,3241,3157,275,861,206,258,735]}|{"name":"Total","data":[5397,33790,37435,4062,12447,2991,3842,10741]}
{"name":"Senegalese","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2571},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 11581},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 19144},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2717},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 8695},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2265},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2458},{ name: 'Basse', y: 5018}]}|{"name":" Guinea Conakry","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1291},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 8464},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 7397},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 548},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1453},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 226},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 529},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2844}]}|{"name":"Guinea Bissau","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 46},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1293},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 3041},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 236},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 266},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 94},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 121},{ name: 'Basse', y: 285}]}|{"name":"Malian","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 409},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 589},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 563},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 152},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 719},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 72},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 254},{ name: 'Basse', y: 570}]}|{"name":"Sierra Leonean","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 102},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2393},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 461},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 30},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 25},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 13},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 49},{ name: 'Basse', y: 543}]}|{"name":"Mauritanian","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 266},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 542},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 408},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 44},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 215},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 70},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 42},{ name: 'Basse', y: 179}]}|{"name":"Ghanaian","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 15},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 350},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 124},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 31}]}|{"name":"Nigerian","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 84},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1693},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 511},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 47},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 45},{ name: 'Basse', y: 160}]}|{"name":"Liberian","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 150},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 75},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 22}]}|{"name":"Other West Africans","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 217},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 115},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 47},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 33},{ name: 'Basse', y: 84}]}|{"name":"Other Africans","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 25},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 400},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 253},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 9},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 42},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 20},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 63}]}|{"name":"Non African","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 134},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2877},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2186},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 34},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 69},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 15},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 42},{ name: 'Basse', y: 207}]}|{"name":"Not Stated","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 441},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3241},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 3157},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 275},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 861},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 206},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 258},{ name: 'Basse', y: 735}]}|{"name":"Total","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 5397},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 33790},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 37435},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4062},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 12447},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2991},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 3842},{ name: 'Basse', y: 10741}]}
Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama |Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia Senegalese Guinea Conakry Guinea Bissau Malian Sierra Leonean Mauritanian Ghanaian Nigerian Liberian Other West Africans Other Africans Non African Not Stated Total
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of external migrants by country of previous residence and LGA of enumeration
  • Source: Census 2013
Back to Top