Distribution of Households by Household Composition (Size) and LGA

Percentage Distribution of Households by Household Composition (size) and LGA

1 Person 2-4 persons 5-6 persons7-10 persons11+ personsMean Household Size
THE GAMBIA8.024.123.231.812.86.9
Urban10.828.425.027.78.16.0
Rural3.216.720.338.921.08.4
Banjul 26.231.424.115.72.74.1
Kanifing 11.731.727.123.65.95.5
Brikama6.423.423.134.013.17.0
Mansakonko3.222.125.142.07.76.9
Kerewan4.914.320.040.520.38.2
Kuntaur2.913.017.840.925.49.0
Janjanbureh7.214.817.235.925.08.8
Basse7.725.121.830.115.27.0
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"1 Person","data":[8,10.8,3.2,26.2,11.7,6.4,3.2,4.9,2.9,7.2,7.7]}|{"name":" 2-4 persons","data":[24.1,28.4,16.7,31.4,31.7,23.4,22.1,14.3,13,14.8,25.1]}|{"name":" 5-6 persons","data":[23.2,25,20.3,24.1,27.1,23.1,25.1,20,17.8,17.2,21.8]}|{"name":"7-10 persons","data":[31.8,27.7,38.9,15.7,23.6,34,42,40.5,40.9,35.9,30.1]}|{"name":"11+ persons","data":[12.8,8.1,21,2.7,5.9,13.1,7.7,20.3,25.4,25,15.2]}|{"name":"Mean Household Size","data":[6.9,6,8.4,4.1,5.5,7,6.9,8.2,9,8.8,7]}
{"name":"1 Person","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 8},{ name: 'Urban', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 26.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7.7}]}|{"name":" 2-4 persons","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 24.1},{ name: 'Urban', y: 28.4},{ name: 'Rural', y: 16.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 31.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 31.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 23.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 22.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 14.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 13},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 14.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 25.1}]}|{"name":" 5-6 persons","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 23.2},{ name: 'Urban', y: 25},{ name: 'Rural', y: 20.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 24.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 27.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 23.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 25.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 20},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 17.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 17.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 21.8}]}|{"name":"7-10 persons","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 31.8},{ name: 'Urban', y: 27.7},{ name: 'Rural', y: 38.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 15.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 23.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 34},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 42},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 40.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 40.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 35.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 30.1}]}|{"name":"11+ persons","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 12.8},{ name: 'Urban', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 21},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 13.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 20.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 25.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 25},{ name: 'Basse', y: 15.2}]}|{"name":"Mean Household Size","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Urban', y: 6},{ name: 'Rural', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 8.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7}]}
THE GAMBIA|Urban|Rural|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia 1 Person 2-4 persons 5-6 persons 7-10 persons 11+ persons Mean Household Size
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Percentage Distribution of Households by Household Composition (size) and LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top