Distribution of Households by Household Composition (Size) and District

Distribution of Households by Household Composition (size) and District

1 Person 2-4 Persons 5-6 Persons 7-10 Persons11+ personsMean Household Size
THE GAMBIA8.024.123.231.812.86.9
Banjul26.231.424.115.72.74.1
Kanifing 11.731.727.123.65.95.5
Kombo North7.726.824.231.89.56.3
Kombo South6.521.523.034.514.57.7
Kombo Central4.620.620.837.116.97.8
Kombo East4.516.025.936.517.18.0
Foni Brefet1.015.021.541.421.18.5
Foni Bintang0.813.816.534.933.99.3
Foni Kansalla2.615.920.740.920.07.9
Foni Bundali0.68.517.242.631.09.9
Foni Jarrol5.716.417.343.017.67.7
Kiang West4.517.726.141.610.16.8
Kiang Cental3.214.427.041.214.37.7
Kiang East2.122.623.438.813.17.3
Jarra West4.324.424.842.83.76.4
Jarra Central0.822.530.643.32.76.6
Jarra East1.625.621.142.09.87.3
Lower Niumi6.617.425.939.710.57.1
Upper Niumi5.614.218.744.117.48.1
Jokadu2.29.815.551.520.98.8
Lower Badibu8.316.017.434.224.18.2
Central Badibu1.113.618.240.626.48.8
Illiasa4.312.617.937.627.79.0
Sabach Sanjal2.312.116.538.430.69.4
Lower Saloum4.314.723.236.221.78.2
Upper Saloum2.610.014.944.827.79.5
Nianija1.616.916.740.424.59.0
Niani3.113.821.041.021.08.7
Sami2.311.412.341.632.49.7
Niamina Dankunku2.421.727.341.96.66.9
Niamina West1.49.120.139.130.39.6
Niamina East4.710.514.439.930.59.8
Lower Fuladu West4.913.413.032.436.210.9
Upper Fuladu West9.815.819.535.619.37.6
Janjanbureh19.726.413.830.59.65.9
Jimara3.926.019.933.217.17.1
Basse21.227.319.526.35.85.1
Tumana2.121.025.931.719.37.3
Kantora2.424.822.330.819.88.2
Wuli West0.624.225.128.821.48.6
Wuli East0.325.022.334.717.78.1
Sandu3.024.622.929.320.38.5
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"1 Person","data":[8,26.2,11.7,7.7,6.5,4.6,4.5,1,0.8,2.6,0.6,5.7,4.5,3.2,2.1,4.3,0.8,1.6,6.6,5.6,2.2,8.3,1.1,4.3,2.3,4.3,2.6,1.6,3.1,2.3,2.4,1.4,4.7,4.9,9.8,19.7,3.9,21.2,2.1,2.4,0.6,0.3,3]}|{"name":" 2-4 Persons","data":[24.1,31.4,31.7,26.8,21.5,20.6,16,15,13.8,15.9,8.5,16.4,17.7,14.4,22.6,24.4,22.5,25.6,17.4,14.2,9.8,16,13.6,12.6,12.1,14.7,10,16.9,13.8,11.4,21.7,9.1,10.5,13.4,15.8,26.4,26,27.3,21,24.8,24.2,25,24.6]}|{"name":" 5-6 Persons","data":[23.2,24.1,27.1,24.2,23,20.8,25.9,21.5,16.5,20.7,17.2,17.3,26.1,27,23.4,24.8,30.6,21.1,25.9,18.7,15.5,17.4,18.2,17.9,16.5,23.2,14.9,16.7,21,12.3,27.3,20.1,14.4,13,19.5,13.8,19.9,19.5,25.9,22.3,25.1,22.3,22.9]}|{"name":" 7-10 Persons","data":[31.8,15.7,23.6,31.8,34.5,37.1,36.5,41.4,34.9,40.9,42.6,43,41.6,41.2,38.8,42.8,43.3,42,39.7,44.1,51.5,34.2,40.6,37.6,38.4,36.2,44.8,40.4,41,41.6,41.9,39.1,39.9,32.4,35.6,30.5,33.2,26.3,31.7,30.8,28.8,34.7,29.3]}|{"name":"11+ persons","data":[12.8,2.7,5.9,9.5,14.5,16.9,17.1,21.1,33.9,20,31,17.6,10.1,14.3,13.1,3.7,2.7,9.8,10.5,17.4,20.9,24.1,26.4,27.7,30.6,21.7,27.7,24.5,21,32.4,6.6,30.3,30.5,36.2,19.3,9.6,17.1,5.8,19.3,19.8,21.4,17.7,20.3]}|{"name":"Mean Household Size","data":[6.9,4.1,5.5,6.3,7.7,7.8,8,8.5,9.3,7.9,9.9,7.7,6.8,7.7,7.3,6.4,6.6,7.3,7.1,8.1,8.8,8.2,8.8,9,9.4,8.2,9.5,9,8.7,9.7,6.9,9.6,9.8,10.9,7.6,5.9,7.1,5.1,7.3,8.2,8.6,8.1,8.5]}
{"name":"1 Person","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 26.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 11.7},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 5.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 8.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Niani', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Sami', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 19.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 21.2},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 3}]}|{"name":" 2-4 Persons","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 24.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 31.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 31.7},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 26.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 21.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 20.6},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 16},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 15},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 15.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 8.5},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 16.4},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 17.7},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 14.4},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 22.6},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 24.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 22.5},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 25.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 17.4},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 14.2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 16},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 13.6},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 12.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 14.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 10},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 16.9},{ name: 'Niani', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Sami', y: 11.4},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 21.7},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 15.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 26.4},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 26},{ name: 'Basse', y: 27.3},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 21},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 24.8},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 24.2},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 25},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 24.6}]}|{"name":" 5-6 Persons","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 23.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 24.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 27.1},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 24.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 23},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 20.8},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 25.9},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 21.5},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 16.5},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 20.7},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 17.2},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 17.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 26.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 27},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 23.4},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 24.8},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 30.6},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 21.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 25.9},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 18.7},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 15.5},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 17.4},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 18.2},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 17.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 16.5},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 23.2},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 14.9},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 16.7},{ name: 'Niani', y: 21},{ name: 'Sami', y: 12.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 27.3},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 20.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 14.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 13},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 19.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 19.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 19.5},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 25.9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 22.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 25.1},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 22.3},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 22.9}]}|{"name":" 7-10 Persons","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 31.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 15.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 23.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 31.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 34.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 37.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 36.5},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 41.4},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 34.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 40.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 42.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 43},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 41.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 41.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 38.8},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 42.8},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 43.3},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 42},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 39.7},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 44.1},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 51.5},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 34.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 40.6},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 37.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 38.4},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 36.2},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 44.8},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 40.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 41},{ name: 'Sami', y: 41.6},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 41.9},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 39.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 39.9},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 32.4},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 35.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 30.5},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 33.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 26.3},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 31.7},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 30.8},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 28.8},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 34.7},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 29.3}]}|{"name":"11+ persons","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 12.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 9.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 14.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 16.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 17.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 21.1},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 33.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 20},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 31},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 17.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 14.3},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 13.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 17.4},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 20.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 24.1},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 26.4},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 27.7},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 30.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 21.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 27.7},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 24.5},{ name: 'Niani', y: 21},{ name: 'Sami', y: 32.4},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 30.3},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 30.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 36.2},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 19.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 17.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 19.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 19.8},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 21.4},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 17.7},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 20.3}]}|{"name":"Mean Household Size","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 6.3},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 8.5},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 9.9},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 6.8},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 8.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 8.8},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 9.5},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 9},{ name: 'Niani', y: 8.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 8.5}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul|Kanifing |Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Key:
The Gambia 1 Person 2-4 Persons 5-6 Persons 7-10 Persons 11+ persons Mean Household Size
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Households by Household Composition (size) and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top