Distribution of Population (2 years and above) and Disability Status

Distribution of Population (2 years and above) by LGA and Disability Status

LGA Disability
NYes (percent)
THE GAMBIA1,795,7591.2
Banjul City29,4451.9
Kanifing Municipal362,1270.7
Brikama685,2291.0
Mansakonko76,6981.5
Kerewan210,5111.6
Kuntaur90,9202.1
Janjanbureh116,9112.1
Basse223,9171.5
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"N","data":[1795759,29445,362127,685229,76698,210511,90920,116911,223917]}|{"name":"Yes (percent)","data":[1.2,1.9,0.7,1,1.5,1.6,2.1,2.1,1.5]}
{"name":"N","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1795759},{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 29445},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 362127},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 685229},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 76698},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 210511},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 90920},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 116911},{ name: 'Basse', y: 223917}]}|{"name":"Yes (percent)","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.5}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul City|Kanifing Municipal|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Distribution of Population (2 years and above) by District and Disability Status

DISTRICT Disability
N Yes (percent)
Banjul City29,4451.9
Kanifing Municipal362,1270.7
Kombo North 336,9700.7
Kombo South 106,4241.2
Kombo Central 139,9871.3
Kombo East 41,7031.1
Foni Brefet 14,4691.3
Foni Bintang 17,1031.6
Foni Kansalla 14,1621.7
Foni Bundali 7,5491.0
Foni Jarrol 6,8622.1
Kiang West 14,2112.0
Kiang Cental 8,1371.3
Kiang East 6,3771.3
Jarra West 24,7811.5
Jarra Central 7,9630.9
Jarra East 15,2301.5
Lower Niumi 55,1971.6
Upper Niumi 29,6391.1
Jokadu 21,4551.6
Lower Badibu 17,0801.3
Central Badibu 18,5352.0
Illiasa 46,1861.8
Sabach Sanjal 22,4192.0
Lower Saloum 14,6671.0
Upper Saloum 17,3931.0
Nianija 9,4101.7
Niani 26,5952.9
Sami 22,8562.8
Niamina Dankunku 5,7431.5
Niamina West 6,6531.2
Niamina East 22,5861.2
Lower Fuladu West 37,3121.5
Upper Fuladu West 41,0213.3
Janjanbureh 3,5971.4
Jimara 41,3951.5
Basse 46,8451.5
Tumana 34,8831.6
Kantora 35,9261.4
Wuli West 20,3771.9
Wuli East 22,3231.2
Sandu 22,1671.3
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":" N ","data":[29445,362127,336970,106424,139987,41703,14469,17103,14162,7549,6862,14211,8137,6377,24781,7963,15230,55197,29639,21455,17080,18535,46186,22419,14667,17393,9410,26595,22856,5743,6653,22586,37312,41021,3597,41395,46845,34883,35926,20377,22323,22167]}|{"name":"Yes (percent)","data":[1.9,0.7,0.7,1.2,1.3,1.1,1.3,1.6,1.7,1,2.1,2,1.3,1.3,1.5,0.9,1.5,1.6,1.1,1.6,1.3,2,1.8,2,1,1,1.7,2.9,2.8,1.5,1.2,1.2,1.5,3.3,1.4,1.5,1.5,1.6,1.4,1.9,1.2,1.3]}
{"name":" N ","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 29445},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 362127},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 336970},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 106424},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 139987},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 41703},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 14469},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 17103},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 14162},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 7549},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 6862},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 14211},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 8137},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 6377},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 24781},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 7963},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 15230},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 55197},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 29639},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 21455},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 17080},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 18535},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 46186},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 22419},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 14667},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 17393},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 9410},{ name: 'Niani', y: 26595},{ name: 'Sami', y: 22856},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 5743},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 6653},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 22586},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 37312},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 41021},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 3597},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 41395},{ name: 'Basse', y: 46845},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 34883},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 35926},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 20377},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 22323},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 22167}]}|{"name":"Yes (percent)","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 2},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 2},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 2},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Niani', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 1.3}]}
Banjul City|Kanifing Municipal| Kombo North | Kombo South | Kombo Central | Kombo East | Foni Brefet | Foni Bintang | Foni Kansalla | Foni Bundali | Foni Jarrol | Kiang West | Kiang Cental | Kiang East | Jarra West | Jarra Central | Jarra East | Lower Niumi | Upper Niumi | Jokadu | Lower Badibu | Central Badibu | Illiasa | Sabach Sanjal | Lower Saloum | Upper Saloum | Nianija | Niani | Sami | Niamina Dankunku | Niamina West | Niamina East | Lower Fuladu West | Upper Fuladu West | Janjanbureh | Jimara | Basse | Tumana | Kantora | Wuli West | Wuli East | Sandu
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia N Yes (percent)
Key:
The Gambia N Yes (percent)
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Population (2 years and above) by LGA and Disability Status
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Distribution of Population (2 years and above) by District and Disability Status
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top