Distribution of the Gambian population by ethnicity 1973,1983,1993,2003 and 2013 Censuses

Distribution of the Gambian population by ethnicity 1973,1983,1993,2003 and 2013 Censuses

Ethnic groups Population
19731983199320032013
Mandinka/ Jahanka186,241251,997353,840446,914600,165
Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo79,994117,092168,284272,354420,206
Wollof69,29184,404130,546179,890258,065
Jola/ Karoninka41,98864,49495,262141,360182,807
Sarahule38,47851,13779,690101,347142,606
Serere9,22915,51124,71037,9795 3,567
Creole/Aku Marabou5,59610,7417,45824,4928,477
Manjago1,7223,035 6,1 9413,04332,408
Bambara4,3865,03216,5506,55622,583
Other-4,3562,5782,52025,462
Not stated3,7919,44011,02317,41886.0
Total440,716617,239889,9411,243,8731,692,865
Source: Census 2013
{"type":"spline","name":"1973","data":[186241,79994,69291,41988,38478,9229,5596,1722,4386,0,3791]}|{"type":"spline","name":"1983","data":[251997,117092,84404,64494,51137,15511,10741,3035,5032,4356,9440]}|{"type":"spline","name":"1993","data":[353840,168284,130546,95262,79690,24710,7458,0,16550,2578,11023]}|{"type":"spline","name":"2003","data":[446914,272354,179890,141360,101347,37979,24492,13043,6556,2520,17418]}|{"type":"spline","name":"2013","data":[600165,420206,258065,182807,142606,0,8477,32408,22583,25462,86]}
{"type":"spline","name":"1973","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 186241},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 79994},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 69291},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 41988},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 38478},{ name: 'Serere', y: 9229},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 5596},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 1722},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 4386},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 3791}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"1983","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 251997},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 117092},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 84404},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 64494},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 51137},{ name: 'Serere', y: 15511},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 10741},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 3035},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 5032},{ name: 'Other', y: 4356},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 9440}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"1993","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 353840},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 168284},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 130546},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 95262},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 79690},{ name: 'Serere', y: 24710},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 7458},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 0},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 16550},{ name: 'Other', y: 2578},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 11023}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"2003","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 446914},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 272354},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 179890},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 141360},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 101347},{ name: 'Serere', y: 37979},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 24492},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 13043},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 6556},{ name: 'Other', y: 2520},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 17418}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"2013","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 600165},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 420206},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 258065},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 182807},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 142606},{ name: 'Serere', y: 0},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 8477},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 32408},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 22583},{ name: 'Other', y: 25462},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 86}]}
Mandinka/ Jahanka|Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo|Wollof|Jola/ Karoninka|Sarahule|Serere|Creole/Aku Marabou|Manjago|Bambara|Other|Not stated

Percentage Distribution of the Gambian population by ethnicity 1973,1983,1993,2003 and 2013 Censuses

Ethnic groups % share of the population
19731983199320032013
Mandinka/ Jahanka42.340.839.535.934.4
Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo18.219.018.821.924.1
Wollof15.713.714.614.514.8
Jola/ Karoninka9.510.410.611.410.5
Sarahule8.78.38.98.18.2
Serere2.12.52.83.13.1
Creole/Aku Marabou1.31.70.82.00.5
Manjago0.40.50.71.01.9
Bambara1.00.81.80.51.3
Other-0.70.30.21.5
Not stated0.91.51.21.40.0
Source: Census 2013
{"name":"1973","data":[42.3,18.2,15.7,9.5,8.7,2.1,1.3,0.4,1,0,0.9]}|{"name":"1983","data":[40.8,19,13.7,10.4,8.3,2.5,1.7,0.5,0.8,0.7,1.5]}|{"name":"1993","data":[39.5,18.8,14.6,10.6,8.9,2.8,0.8,0.7,1.8,0.3,1.2]}|{"name":"2003","data":[35.9,21.9,14.5,11.4,8.1,3.1,2,1,0.5,0.2,1.4]}|{"name":"2013","data":[34.4,24.1,14.8,10.5,8.2,3.1,0.5,1.9,1.3,1.5,0]}
{"name":"1973","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 42.3},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 18.2},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 15.7},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 9.5},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 8.7},{ name: 'Serere', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 1},{ name: 'Other', y: 0},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 0.9}]}|{"name":"1983","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 40.8},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 19},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 10.4},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 8.3},{ name: 'Serere', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Other', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 1.5}]}|{"name":"1993","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 39.5},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 18.8},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 14.6},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 10.6},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 8.9},{ name: 'Serere', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Other', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 1.2}]}|{"name":"2003","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 35.9},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 21.9},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 14.5},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 11.4},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Serere', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 2},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 1},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Other', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 1.4}]}|{"name":"2013","data":[{ name: 'Mandinka/ Jahanka', y: 34.4},{ name: 'Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo', y: 24.1},{ name: 'Wollof', y: 14.8},{ name: 'Jola/ Karoninka', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Sarahule', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Serere', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Creole/Aku Marabou', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Manjago', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Bambara', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Other', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Not stated', y: 0}]}
Mandinka/ Jahanka|Fula/Tukulor/ Lorobo|Wollof|Jola/ Karoninka|Sarahule|Serere|Creole/Aku Marabou|Manjago|Bambara|Other|Not stated
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia 1973 1983 1993 2003 2013
Key:
The Gambia 1973 1983 1993 2003 2013
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of the Gambian population by ethnicity 1973,1983,1993,2003 and 2013 Censuses
  • Source: Census 2013
Percentage Distribution of the Gambian population by ethnicity 1973,1983,1993,2003 and 2013 Censuses
  • Source: Census 2013
Back to Top