Distribution of Working Age Population (7 years and above)

Distribution of Working Age Population (7 years and above) by LGA

TOTAL POPULATIONPOPULATION 7+ YEARSWorking age population as % of total
LGATotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemale
THE GAMBIA1,922,950915,3571,007,5931,489,524699,197790,32877.576.478.4
Banjul 30,70315,70414,99926,01113,33312,67884.784.984.5
Kanifing383,545179,016204,529312,076144,678167,39881.480.881.8
Brikama730,895354,559376,336571,081275,739295,34278.177.878.5
Mansakonko82,20138,43743,76462,62128,29734,32476.273.678.4
Kerewan225,516105,832119,684171,27578,36892,90775.974.077.6
Kuntaur98,96645,95953,00772,46733,00139,46673.271.874.5
Janjanbureh127,33359,68467,64994,67343,06151,61374.472.176.3
Basse243,791116,166127,626179,32082,72096,60073.671.275.7
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"TOTAL POPULATION","data":[0,1922950,30703,383545,730895,82201,225516,98966,127333,243791]}|{"name":"","data":[0,915357,15704,179016,354559,38437,105832,45959,59684,116166]}|{"name":"","data":[0,1007593,14999,204529,376336,43764,119684,53007,67649,127626]}|{"name":"POPULATION 7+ YEARS","data":[0,1489524,26011,312076,571081,62621,171275,72467,94673,179320]}|{"name":"","data":[0,699197,13333,144678,275739,28297,78368,33001,43061,82720]}|{"name":"","data":[0,790328,12678,167398,295342,34324,92907,39466,51613,96600]}|{"name":"Working age population as % of total","data":[0,77.5,84.7,81.4,78.1,76.2,75.9,73.2,74.4,73.6]}|{"name":"","data":[0,76.4,84.9,80.8,77.8,73.6,74,71.8,72.1,71.2]}|{"name":"","data":[0,78.4,84.5,81.8,78.5,78.4,77.6,74.5,76.3,75.7]}
{"name":"TOTAL POPULATION","data":[{ name: 'LGA', y: 0},{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1922950},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 30703},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 383545},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 730895},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 82201},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 225516},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 98966},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 127333},{ name: 'Basse', y: 243791}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'LGA', y: 0},{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 915357},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 15704},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 179016},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 354559},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 38437},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 105832},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 45959},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 59684},{ name: 'Basse', y: 116166}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'LGA', y: 0},{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1007593},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 14999},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 204529},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 376336},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 43764},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 119684},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 53007},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 67649},{ name: 'Basse', y: 127626}]}|{"name":"POPULATION 7+ YEARS","data":[{ name: 'LGA', y: 0},{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1489524},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 26011},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 312076},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 571081},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 62621},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 171275},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 72467},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 94673},{ name: 'Basse', y: 179320}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'LGA', y: 0},{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 699197},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 13333},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 144678},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 275739},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 28297},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 78368},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 33001},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 43061},{ name: 'Basse', y: 82720}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'LGA', y: 0},{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 790328},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 12678},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 167398},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 295342},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 34324},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 92907},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 39466},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 51613},{ name: 'Basse', y: 96600}]}|{"name":"Working age population as % of total","data":[{ name: 'LGA', y: 0},{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 77.5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 84.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 81.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 78.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 76.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 75.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 73.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 74.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 73.6}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'LGA', y: 0},{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 76.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 84.9},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 80.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 77.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 73.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 74},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 71.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 72.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 71.2}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'LGA', y: 0},{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 78.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 84.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 81.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 78.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 78.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 77.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 74.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 76.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 75.7}]}
LGA|THE GAMBIA|Banjul |Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Distribution of Working Age Population (7 years and above) by District

TOTAL POPULATIONPOPULATION 7+ YEARSWorking age population as % of total
DISTRICTTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemale
Banjul 30,70315,70414,99926,01113,33312,67884.784.984.5
Kanifing383,545179,016204,529312,076144,678167,39881.480.881.8
Kombo North360,147172,963187,184282,384135,012147,37378.478.178.7
Kombo South113,31555,71757,59887,51843,13744,38177.277.477.1
Kombo Central148,59973,32975,270117,28657,44559,84178.978.379.5
Kombo East44,87421,80223,07234,53916,73617,80377.076.877.2
Foni Brefet15,4127,4128,00011,7655,6206,14676.375.876.8
Foni Bintang18,1678,8559,31214,0106,7417,26977.176.178.1
Foni Kansalla14,9906,9478,04211,6995,3436,35678.076.979.0
Foni Bundali8,0894,2073,8816,0933,1022,99175.373.777.1
Foni Jarrol7,3043,3273,9775,7872,6043,18379.278.380.0
Kiang West15,2047,0688,13711,6345,2036,43176.573.679.0
Kiang Cental8,7854,1394,6466,6002,9873,61375.172.277.8
Kiang East6,8983,0613,8375,2412,2662,97576.074.077.5
Jarra West26,58912,31214,27720,1799,14311,03675.974.377.3
Jarra Central8,4614,1544,3076,2622,9513,31174.071.076.9
Jarra East16,2637,7038,56012,7065,7476,95978.174.681.3
Lower Niumi58,49827,66630,83245,64921,23924,41078.076.879.2
Upper Niumi31,64314,92316,72024,01510,94013,07575.973.378.2
Jokadu22,86310,90811,95517,3488,1929,15675.975.176.6
Lower Badibu18,4058,31810,08613,7486,2357,51374.775.074.5
Central Badibu19,9729,28910,68314,9756,6608,31575.071.777.8
Illiasa49,82123,32226,49937,82117,01020,81275.972.978.5
Sabach Sanjal24,31411,40512,90917,7198,0929,62672.971.074.6
Lower Saloum15,8076,8988,90911,8735,0336,84075.173.076.8
Upper Saloum19,1108,73210,37813,2945,8647,42969.667.271.6
Nianija10,1075,1075,0007,4913,6723,81974.171.976.4
Niani29,00613,52615,48021,4579,91511,54374.073.374.6
Sami24,93511,69613,23918,3528,5189,83573.672.874.3
Niamina Dankunku6,1862,9383,2484,6852,0632,62375.770.280.7
Niamina West7,2623,3433,9205,3362,3792,95673.571.275.4
Niamina East24,75411,14213,61217,7867,75210,03471.969.673.7
Lower Fuladu West40,48119,30621,17530,11213,93116,18174.472.276.4
Upper Fuladu West44,79621,12523,67133,66515,50418,16175.273.476.7
Janjanbureh3,8531,8312,0233,0891,4311,65880.278.282.0
Jimara44,66521,32223,34333,53615,76517,77075.173.976.1
Basse50,46225,44025,02238,64418,98019,66476.674.678.6
Tumana38,23717,73020,50627,53112,31815,21372.069.574.2
Kantora39,41617,72921,68728,35312,06916,28471.968.175.1
Wuli West22,43110,82911,60216,2067,4888,71872.369.275.1
Wuli East24,26611,32212,94417,6598,0929,56772.871.573.9
Sandu24,31411,79312,52217,3938,0089,38471.567.974.9
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"TOTAL POPULATION","data":[0,30703,383545,360147,113315,148599,44874,15412,18167,14990,8089,7304,15204,8785,6898,26589,8461,16263,58498,31643,22863,18405,19972,49821,24314,15807,19110,10107,29006,24935,6186,7262,24754,40481,44796,3853,44665,50462,38237,39416,22431,24266,24314]}|{"name":"","data":[0,15704,179016,172963,55717,73329,21802,7412,8855,6947,4207,3327,7068,4139,3061,12312,4154,7703,27666,14923,10908,8318,9289,23322,11405,6898,8732,5107,13526,11696,2938,3343,11142,19306,21125,1831,21322,25440,17730,17729,10829,11322,11793]}|{"name":"","data":[0,14999,204529,187184,57598,75270,23072,8000,9312,8042,3881,3977,8137,4646,3837,14277,4307,8560,30832,16720,11955,10086,10683,26499,12909,8909,10378,5000,15480,13239,3248,3920,13612,21175,23671,2023,23343,25022,20506,21687,11602,12944,12522]}|{"name":"POPULATION 7+ YEARS","data":[0,26011,312076,282384,87518,117286,34539,11765,14010,11699,6093,5787,11634,6600,5241,20179,6262,12706,45649,24015,17348,13748,14975,37821,17719,11873,13294,7491,21457,18352,4685,5336,17786,30112,33665,3089,33536,38644,27531,28353,16206,17659,17393]}|{"name":"","data":[0,13333,144678,135012,43137,57445,16736,5620,6741,5343,3102,2604,5203,2987,2266,9143,2951,5747,21239,10940,8192,6235,6660,17010,8092,5033,5864,3672,9915,8518,2063,2379,7752,13931,15504,1431,15765,18980,12318,12069,7488,8092,8008]}|{"name":"","data":[0,12678,167398,147373,44381,59841,17803,6146,7269,6356,2991,3183,6431,3613,2975,11036,3311,6959,24410,13075,9156,7513,8315,20812,9626,6840,7429,3819,11543,9835,2623,2956,10034,16181,18161,1658,17770,19664,15213,16284,8718,9567,9384]}|{"name":"Working age population as % of total","data":[0,84.7,81.4,78.4,77.2,78.9,77,76.3,77.1,78,75.3,79.2,76.5,75.1,76,75.9,74,78.1,78,75.9,75.9,74.7,75,75.9,72.9,75.1,69.6,74.1,74,73.6,75.7,73.5,71.9,74.4,75.2,80.2,75.1,76.6,72,71.9,72.3,72.8,71.5]}|{"name":"","data":[0,84.9,80.8,78.1,77.4,78.3,76.8,75.8,76.1,76.9,73.7,78.3,73.6,72.2,74,74.3,71,74.6,76.8,73.3,75.1,75,71.7,72.9,71,73,67.2,71.9,73.3,72.8,70.2,71.2,69.6,72.2,73.4,78.2,73.9,74.6,69.5,68.1,69.2,71.5,67.9]}|{"name":"","data":[0,84.5,81.8,78.7,77.1,79.5,77.2,76.8,78.1,79,77.1,80,79,77.8,77.5,77.3,76.9,81.3,79.2,78.2,76.6,74.5,77.8,78.5,74.6,76.8,71.6,76.4,74.6,74.3,80.7,75.4,73.7,76.4,76.7,82,76.1,78.6,74.2,75.1,75.1,73.9,74.9]}
{"name":"TOTAL POPULATION","data":[{ name: 'DISTRICT', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 30703},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 383545},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 360147},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 113315},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 148599},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 44874},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 15412},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 18167},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 14990},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 8089},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 7304},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 15204},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 8785},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 6898},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 26589},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 8461},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 16263},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 58498},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 31643},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 22863},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 18405},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 19972},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 49821},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 24314},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 15807},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 19110},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 10107},{ name: 'Niani', y: 29006},{ name: 'Sami', y: 24935},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 6186},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 7262},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 24754},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 40481},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 44796},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 3853},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 44665},{ name: 'Basse', y: 50462},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 38237},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 39416},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 22431},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 24266},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 24314}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'DISTRICT', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 15704},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 179016},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 172963},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 55717},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 73329},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 21802},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 7412},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 8855},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 6947},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 4207},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 3327},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 7068},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 4139},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 3061},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 12312},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 4154},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 7703},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 27666},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 14923},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 10908},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 8318},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 9289},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 23322},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 11405},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 6898},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 8732},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 5107},{ name: 'Niani', y: 13526},{ name: 'Sami', y: 11696},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 2938},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 3343},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 11142},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 19306},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 21125},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1831},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 21322},{ name: 'Basse', y: 25440},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 17730},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 17729},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 10829},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 11322},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 11793}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'DISTRICT', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 14999},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 204529},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 187184},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 57598},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 75270},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 23072},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 8000},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 9312},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 8042},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 3881},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 3977},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 8137},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 4646},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 3837},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 14277},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 4307},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 8560},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 30832},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 16720},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 11955},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 10086},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 10683},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 26499},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 12909},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 8909},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 10378},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 5000},{ name: 'Niani', y: 15480},{ name: 'Sami', y: 13239},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 3248},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 3920},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 13612},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 21175},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 23671},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2023},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 23343},{ name: 'Basse', y: 25022},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 20506},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 21687},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 11602},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 12944},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 12522}]}|{"name":"POPULATION 7+ YEARS","data":[{ name: 'DISTRICT', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 26011},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 312076},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 282384},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 87518},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 117286},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 34539},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 11765},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 14010},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 11699},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 6093},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 5787},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 11634},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 6600},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 5241},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 20179},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 6262},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 12706},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 45649},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 24015},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 17348},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 13748},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 14975},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 37821},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 17719},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 11873},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 13294},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 7491},{ name: 'Niani', y: 21457},{ name: 'Sami', y: 18352},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 4685},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 5336},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 17786},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 30112},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 33665},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 3089},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 33536},{ name: 'Basse', y: 38644},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 27531},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 28353},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 16206},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 17659},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 17393}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'DISTRICT', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 13333},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 144678},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 135012},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 43137},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 57445},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 16736},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 5620},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 6741},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 5343},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 3102},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 2604},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 5203},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 2987},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 2266},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 9143},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 2951},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 5747},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 21239},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 10940},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 8192},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 6235},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 6660},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 17010},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 8092},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 5033},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 5864},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 3672},{ name: 'Niani', y: 9915},{ name: 'Sami', y: 8518},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 2063},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 2379},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 7752},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 13931},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 15504},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1431},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 15765},{ name: 'Basse', y: 18980},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 12318},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 12069},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 7488},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 8092},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 8008}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'DISTRICT', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 12678},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 167398},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 147373},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 44381},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 59841},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 17803},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 6146},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 7269},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 6356},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 2991},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 3183},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 6431},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 3613},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 2975},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 11036},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 3311},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 6959},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 24410},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 13075},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 9156},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 7513},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 8315},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 20812},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 9626},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 6840},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 7429},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 3819},{ name: 'Niani', y: 11543},{ name: 'Sami', y: 9835},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 2623},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 2956},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 10034},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 16181},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 18161},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1658},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 17770},{ name: 'Basse', y: 19664},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 15213},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 16284},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 8718},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 9567},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 9384}]}|{"name":"Working age population as % of total","data":[{ name: 'DISTRICT', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 84.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 81.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 78.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 77.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 78.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 77},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 76.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 77.1},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 78},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 75.3},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 79.2},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 76.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 75.1},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 76},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 75.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 74},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 78.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 78},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 75.9},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 75.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 74.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 75},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 75.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 72.9},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 75.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 69.6},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 74.1},{ name: 'Niani', y: 74},{ name: 'Sami', y: 73.6},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 75.7},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 73.5},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 71.9},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 74.4},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 75.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 80.2},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 75.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 76.6},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 72},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 71.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 72.3},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 72.8},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 71.5}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'DISTRICT', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 84.9},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 80.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 78.1},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 77.4},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 78.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 76.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 75.8},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 76.1},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 76.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 73.7},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 78.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 73.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 72.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 74},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 74.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 71},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 74.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 76.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 73.3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 75.1},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 75},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 71.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 72.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 71},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 73},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 67.2},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 71.9},{ name: 'Niani', y: 73.3},{ name: 'Sami', y: 72.8},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 70.2},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 71.2},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 69.6},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 72.2},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 73.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 78.2},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 73.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 74.6},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 69.5},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 68.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 69.2},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 71.5},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 67.9}]}|{"name":"","data":[{ name: 'DISTRICT', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 84.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 81.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 78.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 77.1},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 79.5},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 77.2},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 76.8},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 78.1},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 79},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 77.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 80},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 79},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 77.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 77.5},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 77.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 76.9},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 81.3},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 79.2},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 78.2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 76.6},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 74.5},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 77.8},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 78.5},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 74.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 76.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 71.6},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 76.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 74.6},{ name: 'Sami', y: 74.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 80.7},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 75.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 73.7},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 76.4},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 76.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 82},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 76.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 78.6},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 74.2},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 75.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 75.1},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 73.9},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 74.9}]}
DISTRICT|Banjul |Kanifing|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia TOTAL POPULATION POPULATION 7+ YEARS Working age population as % of total
Key:
The Gambia TOTAL POPULATION POPULATION 7+ YEARS Working age population as % of total
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Working Age Population (7 years and above) by LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Distribution of Working Age Population (7 years and above) by District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top