Distribution of Working Population (7 years and above) by Industry of Activity

Distribution of Working Population (7 years and above) by Industry of Activity and LGA

LGAAgriculture/ forestry/ fishingMining/ quarrying/ constructionManufacturingElectricity/ water supplyWholesale/Retail TradeServicesPublic administrationEducationHealthInternationalOther
THE GAMBIA46.45.07.10.519.28.43.34.81.90.33.1
Banjul 2.94.114.61.038.117.88.94.02.00.06.6
Kanifing 2.65.513.22.032.617.45.19.43.30.88.2
Brikama25.39.49.40.425.411.95.26.52.20.33.9
Mansakonko77.02.32.60.09.72.31.22.71.80.00.4
Kerewan68.42.33.60.313.64.11.93.21.70.20.8
Kuntaur92.50.41.10.03.20.70.50.80.60.00.1
Janjanbureh84.41.21.50.17.11.20.91.91.50.00.3
Basse81.51.93.90.08.61.40.50.70.80.10.4
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Agriculture/ forestry/ fishing","data":[46.4,2.9,2.6,25.3,77,68.4,92.5,84.4,81.5]}|{"name":"Mining/ quarrying/ construction","data":[5,4.1,5.5,9.4,2.3,2.3,0.4,1.2,1.9]}|{"name":"Manufacturing","data":[7.1,14.6,13.2,9.4,2.6,3.6,1.1,1.5,3.9]}|{"name":"Electricity/ water supply","data":[0.5,1,2,0.4,0,0.3,0,0.1,0]}|{"name":"Wholesale/Retail Trade","data":[19.2,38.1,32.6,25.4,9.7,13.6,3.2,7.1,8.6]}|{"name":"Services","data":[8.4,17.8,17.4,11.9,2.3,4.1,0.7,1.2,1.4]}|{"name":"Public administration","data":[3.3,8.9,5.1,5.2,1.2,1.9,0.5,0.9,0.5]}|{"name":"Education","data":[4.8,4,9.4,6.5,2.7,3.2,0.8,1.9,0.7]}|{"name":"Health","data":[1.9,2,3.3,2.2,1.8,1.7,0.6,1.5,0.8]}|{"name":"International","data":[0.3,0,0.8,0.3,0,0.2,0,0,0.1]}|{"name":"Other","data":[3.1,6.6,8.2,3.9,0.4,0.8,0.1,0.3,0.4]}
{"name":"Agriculture/ forestry/ fishing","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 46.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 25.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 77},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 68.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 92.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 84.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 81.5}]}|{"name":"Mining/ quarrying/ construction","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.9}]}|{"name":"Manufacturing","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 14.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 13.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3.9}]}|{"name":"Electricity/ water supply","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Wholesale/Retail Trade","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 19.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 38.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 32.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 25.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 13.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 8.6}]}|{"name":"Services","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 17.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 17.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 11.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.4}]}|{"name":"Public administration","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 8.9},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.5}]}|{"name":"Education","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.7}]}|{"name":"Health","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.8}]}|{"name":"International","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.1}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.4}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Distribution of Working Population (7 years and above) by Industry of Activity and District

DISTRICTSAgriculture/ forestry/ fishingMining/ quarrying/ constructionManu-facturingElectricity/ water supplyWholesale/Retail TradeServices*Public admini-strationEducationHealthIinternatio-nal**Other
Banjul City2.94.114.61.038.117.88.94.02.00.06.6
Kanifing Municipal2.65.513.22.032.617.45.19.43.30.88.2
Kombo North8.511.310.70.627.418.06.47.02.40.57.0
Kombo South36.09.110.80.026.08.22.45.01.40.01.1
Kombo Central17.19.410.20.432.57.97.49.73.00.32.1
Kombo East47.79.55.30.518.56.64.24.92.00.10.7
Foni Brefet76.11.54.30.09.72.80.83.01.00.10.6
Foni Bintang82.60.92.90.06.91.90.82.31.70.00.1
Foni Kansalla74.92.42.00.19.64.11.32.61.80.11.0
Foni Bundali88.00.91.10.04.31.11.52.10.50.00.5
Foni Jarrol80.81.61.40.07.21.61.63.71.60.10.4
Kiang West76.82.02.10.07.20.90.64.95.00.10.4
Kiang Cental79.81.72.60.07.83.01.13.10.90.00.0
Kiang East86.41.11.60.05.01.41.01.81.60.20.0
Jarra West61.73.44.60.018.34.12.43.51.10.00.9
Jarra Central92.61.10.80.02.60.90.50.70.70.00.1
Jarra East86.12.21.60.05.41.60.51.21.40.00.1
Lower Niumi41.54.66.40.624.97.54.65.82.10.31.8
Upper Niumi87.20.91.20.04.50.90.13.31.80.00.1
Jokadu86.71.41.90.14.02.50.92.00.30.00.1
Lower Badibu84.91.11.80.04.70.41.93.71.30.20.1
Central Badibu91.71.40.60.02.21.70.11.70.30.00.3
Illiasa42.02.76.90.630.18.02.42.63.10.41.3
Sabach Sanjal90.51.11.70.12.51.30.30.61.40.00.6
Lower Saloum86.40.82.10.16.51.40.90.80.70.00.1
Upper Saloum95.80.30.30.01.90.60.40.40.20.00.1
Nianija97.40.30.20.00.90.30.00.40.60.00.0
Niani89.90.51.50.04.70.71.01.00.70.00.2
Sami94.80.31.10.01.30.30.11.30.70.00.2
Niamina Dankunku96.10.40.40.01.80.10.30.50.30.00.0
Niamina West92.80.51.30.03.70.50.10.90.30.00.0
Niamina East93.70.30.70.12.40.50.61.00.50.00.2
Lower Fuladu West87.41.41.50.05.90.90.51.20.90.10.3
Upper Fuladu West75.51.61.70.111.41.70.83.43.50.00.3
Janjanbureh31.94.06.90.827.98.310.87.11.30.01.0
Jimara84.11.53.50.07.31.70.31.20.20.00.1
Basse36.16.311.90.230.45.02.42.03.30.42.1
Tumana91.70.82.30.03.50.40.10.50.60.00.1
Kantora91.11.52.90.03.70.30.00.10.30.00.1
Wuli West93.90.61.30.02.90.40.20.50.20.00.1
Wuli East96.00.21.00.01.60.30.20.30.10.20.1
Sandu94.40.81.30.02.90.30.00.10.20.00.0
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Agriculture/ forestry/ fishing","data":[2.9,2.6,8.5,36,17.1,47.7,76.1,82.6,74.9,88,80.8,76.8,79.8,86.4,61.7,92.6,86.1,41.5,87.2,86.7,84.9,91.7,42,90.5,86.4,95.8,97.4,89.9,94.8,96.1,92.8,93.7,87.4,75.5,31.9,84.1,36.1,91.7,91.1,93.9,96,94.4]}|{"name":"Mining/ quarrying/ construction","data":[4.1,5.5,11.3,9.1,9.4,9.5,1.5,0.9,2.4,0.9,1.6,2,1.7,1.1,3.4,1.1,2.2,4.6,0.9,1.4,1.1,1.4,2.7,1.1,0.8,0.3,0.3,0.5,0.3,0.4,0.5,0.3,1.4,1.6,4,1.5,6.3,0.8,1.5,0.6,0.2,0.8]}|{"name":"Manu-facturing","data":[14.6,13.2,10.7,10.8,10.2,5.3,4.3,2.9,2,1.1,1.4,2.1,2.6,1.6,4.6,0.8,1.6,6.4,1.2,1.9,1.8,0.6,6.9,1.7,2.1,0.3,0.2,1.5,1.1,0.4,1.3,0.7,1.5,1.7,6.9,3.5,11.9,2.3,2.9,1.3,1,1.3]}|{"name":"Electricity/ water supply","data":[1,2,0.6,0,0.4,0.5,0,0,0.1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.6,0,0.1,0,0,0.6,0.1,0.1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.1,0,0.1,0.8,0,0.2,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Wholesale/Retail Trade","data":[38.1,32.6,27.4,26,32.5,18.5,9.7,6.9,9.6,4.3,7.2,7.2,7.8,5,18.3,2.6,5.4,24.9,4.5,4,4.7,2.2,30.1,2.5,6.5,1.9,0.9,4.7,1.3,1.8,3.7,2.4,5.9,11.4,27.9,7.3,30.4,3.5,3.7,2.9,1.6,2.9]}|{"name":"Services*","data":[17.8,17.4,18,8.2,7.9,6.6,2.8,1.9,4.1,1.1,1.6,0.9,3,1.4,4.1,0.9,1.6,7.5,0.9,2.5,0.4,1.7,8,1.3,1.4,0.6,0.3,0.7,0.3,0.1,0.5,0.5,0.9,1.7,8.3,1.7,5,0.4,0.3,0.4,0.3,0.3]}|{"name":"Public admini-stration","data":[8.9,5.1,6.4,2.4,7.4,4.2,0.8,0.8,1.3,1.5,1.6,0.6,1.1,1,2.4,0.5,0.5,4.6,0.1,0.9,1.9,0.1,2.4,0.3,0.9,0.4,0,1,0.1,0.3,0.1,0.6,0.5,0.8,10.8,0.3,2.4,0.1,0,0.2,0.2,0]}|{"name":"Education","data":[4,9.4,7,5,9.7,4.9,3,2.3,2.6,2.1,3.7,4.9,3.1,1.8,3.5,0.7,1.2,5.8,3.3,2,3.7,1.7,2.6,0.6,0.8,0.4,0.4,1,1.3,0.5,0.9,1,1.2,3.4,7.1,1.2,2,0.5,0.1,0.5,0.3,0.1]}|{"name":"Health","data":[2,3.3,2.4,1.4,3,2,1,1.7,1.8,0.5,1.6,5,0.9,1.6,1.1,0.7,1.4,2.1,1.8,0.3,1.3,0.3,3.1,1.4,0.7,0.2,0.6,0.7,0.7,0.3,0.3,0.5,0.9,3.5,1.3,0.2,3.3,0.6,0.3,0.2,0.1,0.2]}|{"name":"Iinternatio-nal**","data":[0,0.8,0.5,0,0.3,0.1,0.1,0,0.1,0,0.1,0.1,0,0.2,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0.2,0,0.4,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.1,0,0,0,0.4,0,0,0,0.2,0]}|{"name":"Other","data":[6.6,8.2,7,1.1,2.1,0.7,0.6,0.1,1,0.5,0.4,0.4,0,0,0.9,0.1,0.1,1.8,0.1,0.1,0.1,0.3,1.3,0.6,0.1,0.1,0,0.2,0.2,0,0,0.2,0.3,0.3,1,0.1,2.1,0.1,0.1,0.1,0.1,0]}
{"name":"Agriculture/ forestry/ fishing","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 8.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 36},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 17.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 47.7},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 76.1},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 82.6},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 74.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 88},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 80.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 76.8},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 79.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 86.4},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 61.7},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 92.6},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 86.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 41.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 87.2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 86.7},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 84.9},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 91.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 42},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 90.5},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 86.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 95.8},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 97.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 89.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 94.8},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 96.1},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 92.8},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 93.7},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 87.4},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 75.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 31.9},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 84.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 36.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 91.7},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 91.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 93.9},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 96},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 94.4}]}|{"name":"Mining/ quarrying/ construction","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 11.3},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 9.5},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 2},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 4},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 6.3},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0.8}]}|{"name":"Manu-facturing","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 14.6},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 13.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 10.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 2},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Niani', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 11.9},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 1},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 1.3}]}|{"name":"Electricity/ water supply","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 1},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Wholesale/Retail Trade","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 38.1},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 32.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 27.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 26},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 32.5},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 18.5},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 5},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 18.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 24.9},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 4},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 30.1},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Niani', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 11.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 27.9},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 30.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 2.9}]}|{"name":"Services*","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 17.8},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 17.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 18},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 3},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 4.1},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 7.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 8.3},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 5},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0.3}]}|{"name":"Public admini-stration","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 8.9},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 1},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Education","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 4},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 2},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 1},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 1},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0.1}]}|{"name":"Health","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 2},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 2},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0.2}]}|{"name":"Iinternatio-nal**","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}
Banjul City|Kanifing Municipal|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Agriculture/ forestry/ fishing Mining/ quarrying/ construction Manufacturing Electricity/ water supply Wholesale/Retail Trade Services Public administration Education Health International Other
Key:
The Gambia Agriculture/ forestry/ fishing Mining/ quarrying/ construction Manu-facturing Electricity/ water supply Wholesale/Retail Trade Services* Public admini-stration Education Health Iinternatio-nal** Other
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Working Population (7 years and above) by Industry of Activity and LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Distribution of Working Population (7 years and above) by Industry of Activity and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top