Distribution of Working Population by Employment Sector

Distribution of Working Population by Employment Sector and District

DistrictGovernmentPublic worksState-owned firmPrivate firmNGO/ Humanitarian OrganisationPrivate individual
Banjul41.31.01.338.70.017.7
Kanifing27.60.61.750.80.019.3
Kombo North31.70.41.637.90.927.4
Kombo South41.50.00.014.80.243.4
Kombo Central52.00.30.316.10.031.3
Kombo East43.50.00.516.31.638.2
Foni Brefet39.41.43.333.80.022.1
Foni Bintang38.91.22.526.24.227.0
Foni Kansalla53.70.01.022.40.023.0
Foni Bundali63.03.00.015.51.916.6
Foni Jarrol72.80.00.013.33.010.8
Kiang West47.53.52.133.54.49.0
Kiang Cental53.40.01.621.81.821.4
Kiang East52.00.02.020.40.025.7
Jarra West64.90.01.97.43.822.1
Jarra Central27.00.00.016.96.449.7
Jarra East25.73.52.512.53.952.0
Lower Niumi62.40.50.024.72.010.4
Upper Niumi61.80.01.629.72.04.9
Jokadu55.60.00.028.50.015.9
Lower Badibu74.20.62.74.64.613.2
Central Badibu39.70.00.012.64.343.4
Illiasa44.92.70.018.00.034.5
Sabach Sanjal63.02.20.06.50.028.2
Lower Saloum56.80.00.813.40.029.1
Upper Saloum51.40.00.011.60.037.1
Nianija73.20.00.011.00.015.8
Niani71.00.02.511.90.014.6
Sami84.70.00.07.90.07.4
Niamina Dankunku87.70.00.06.10.06.1
Niamina West43.72.64.724.30.024.7
Niamina East63.02.417.512.42.42.3
Lower Fuladu West46.31.73.329.92.915.9
Upper Fuladu West84.50.00.010.61.23.6
Janjanbureh74.65.00.016.32.81.3
Jimara34.90.00.026.924.214.1
Basse28.13.11.932.57.127.4
Tumana22.65.90.041.922.96.7
Kantora0.00.00.010.112.277.6
Wuli West35.00.00.023.90.041.1
Wuli East41.20.00.027.20.031.6
Sandu17.20.09.65.60.067.7
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Government","data":[41.3,27.6,31.7,41.5,52,43.5,39.4,38.9,53.7,63,72.8,47.5,53.4,52,64.9,27,25.7,62.4,61.8,55.6,74.2,39.7,44.9,63,56.8,51.4,73.2,71,84.7,87.7,43.7,63,46.3,84.5,74.6,34.9,28.1,22.6,0,35,41.2,17.2]}|{"name":"Public works","data":[1,0.6,0.4,0,0.3,0,1.4,1.2,0,3,0,3.5,0,0,0,0,3.5,0.5,0,0,0.6,0,2.7,2.2,0,0,0,0,0,0,2.6,2.4,1.7,0,5,0,3.1,5.9,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"State-owned firm","data":[1.3,1.7,1.6,0,0.3,0.5,3.3,2.5,1,0,0,2.1,1.6,2,1.9,0,2.5,0,1.6,0,2.7,0,0,0,0.8,0,0,2.5,0,0,4.7,17.5,3.3,0,0,0,1.9,0,0,0,0,9.6]}|{"name":"Private firm","data":[38.7,50.8,37.9,14.8,16.1,16.3,33.8,26.2,22.4,15.5,13.3,33.5,21.8,20.4,7.4,16.9,12.5,24.7,29.7,28.5,4.6,12.6,18,6.5,13.4,11.6,11,11.9,7.9,6.1,24.3,12.4,29.9,10.6,16.3,26.9,32.5,41.9,10.1,23.9,27.2,5.6]}|{"name":"NGO/ Humanitarian Organisation","data":[0,0,0.9,0.2,0,1.6,0,4.2,0,1.9,3,4.4,1.8,0,3.8,6.4,3.9,2,2,0,4.6,4.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2.4,2.9,1.2,2.8,24.2,7.1,22.9,12.2,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Private individual","data":[17.7,19.3,27.4,43.4,31.3,38.2,22.1,27,23,16.6,10.8,9,21.4,25.7,22.1,49.7,52,10.4,4.9,15.9,13.2,43.4,34.5,28.2,29.1,37.1,15.8,14.6,7.4,6.1,24.7,2.3,15.9,3.6,1.3,14.1,27.4,6.7,77.6,41.1,31.6,67.7]}
{"name":"Government","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 41.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 27.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 31.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 41.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 52},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 43.5},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 39.4},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 38.9},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 53.7},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 63},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 72.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 47.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 53.4},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 52},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 64.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 27},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 25.7},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 62.4},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 61.8},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 55.6},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 74.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 39.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 44.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 63},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 56.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 51.4},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 73.2},{ name: 'Niani', y: 71},{ name: 'Sami', y: 84.7},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 87.7},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 43.7},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 63},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 46.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 84.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 74.6},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 34.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 28.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 22.6},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 35},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 41.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 17.2}]}|{"name":"Public works","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 3},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 5},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"State-owned firm","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 2},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 17.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 9.6}]}|{"name":"Private firm","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 38.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 50.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 37.9},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 14.8},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 16.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 16.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 33.8},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 26.2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 22.4},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 15.5},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 13.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 33.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 21.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 20.4},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 16.9},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 12.5},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 24.7},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 29.7},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 28.5},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 12.6},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 18},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 11.6},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 11},{ name: 'Niani', y: 11.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 24.3},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 12.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 29.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 10.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 16.3},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 26.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 32.5},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 41.9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 23.9},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 27.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 5.6}]}|{"name":"NGO/ Humanitarian Organisation","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 3.9},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 2},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 2},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 24.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 22.9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Private individual","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 17.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 19.3},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 27.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 43.4},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 31.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 38.2},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 22.1},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 27},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 23},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 16.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 9},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 21.4},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 25.7},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 22.1},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 49.7},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 52},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 10.4},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 15.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 13.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 43.4},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 34.5},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 28.2},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 29.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 37.1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 15.8},{ name: 'Niani', y: 14.6},{ name: 'Sami', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 24.7},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 15.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 14.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 27.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 6.7},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 77.6},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 41.1},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 31.6},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 67.7}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu

Distribution of Working Population (7 years and above) by Employment Sector and LGA

LGAPublic GovernmentPublic worksState-owned firmPrivate firmNGO/ Humanitarian OrganisationPrivate individual
THE GAMBIA36.50.61.336.10.824.7
Banjul City41.31.01.338.70.017.7
Kanifing Municipal27.60.61.750.80.019.3
Brikama37.90.31.129.90.730.1
Mansakonko52.21.31.916.53.724.5
Kerewan57.11.10.320.71.519.2
Kuntaur67.20.01.111.40.020.3
Janjanbureh71.41.42.616.21.96.5
Basse27.42.51.630.29.428.9
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Public Government","data":[36.5,41.3,27.6,37.9,52.2,57.1,67.2,71.4,27.4]}|{"name":"Public works","data":[0.6,1,0.6,0.3,1.3,1.1,0,1.4,2.5]}|{"name":"State-owned firm","data":[1.3,1.3,1.7,1.1,1.9,0.3,1.1,2.6,1.6]}|{"name":"Private firm","data":[36.1,38.7,50.8,29.9,16.5,20.7,11.4,16.2,30.2]}|{"name":"NGO/ Humanitarian Organisation","data":[0.8,0,0,0.7,3.7,1.5,0,1.9,9.4]}|{"name":"Private individual","data":[24.7,17.7,19.3,30.1,24.5,19.2,20.3,6.5,28.9]}
{"name":"Public Government","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 36.5},{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 41.3},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 27.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 37.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 52.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 57.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 67.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 71.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 27.4}]}|{"name":"Public works","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 1},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 2.5}]}|{"name":"State-owned firm","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.6}]}|{"name":"Private firm","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 36.1},{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 38.7},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 50.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 29.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 16.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 20.7},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 11.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 16.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 30.2}]}|{"name":"NGO/ Humanitarian Organisation","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 9.4}]}|{"name":"Private individual","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 24.7},{ name: 'Banjul City', y: 17.7},{ name: 'Kanifing Municipal', y: 19.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 30.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 24.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 19.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 20.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 28.9}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul City|Kanifing Municipal|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Government Public works State-owned firm Private firm NGO/ Humanitarian Organisation Private individual
Key:
The Gambia Public Government Public works State-owned firm Private firm NGO/ Humanitarian Organisation Private individual
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Working Population by Employment Sector and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Distribution of Working Population (7 years and above) by Employment Sector and LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top