Employment Status by District

Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and District - Total

District Total
ActiveEmployedUnemployedInactive
Banjul53.695.84.246.4
Kanifing47.895.84.252.2
Kombo North49.795.74.350.3
Kombo South60.897.42.639.2
Kombo Central52.794.75.347.3
Kombo East55.297.03.044.8
Foni Brefet80.699.80.219.4
Foni Bintang81.799.70.318.3
Foni Kansalla80.2100.00.019.8
Foni Bundali84.1100.00.015.9
Foni Jarrol76.099.30.724.0
Kiang West73.799.60.426.3
Kiang Cental80.399.20.819.7
Kiang East83.5100.00.016.5
Jarra West76.399.70.323.7
Jarra Central93.099.80.27.0
Jarra East89.1100.00.010.9
Lower Niumi68.598.31.731.5
Upper Niumi87.4100.00.012.6
Jokadu89.899.90.110.2
Lower Badibu88.899.70.311.2
Central Badibu89.199.90.110.9
Illiasa72.498.31.727.6
Sabach Sanjal93.699.90.16.4
Lower Saloum88.899.70.311.2
Upper Saloum97.6100.00.02.4
Nianija95.8100.00.04.2
Niani85.899.60.414.2
Sami90.799.90.19.3
Niamina Dankunku90.6100.00.09.4
Niamina West88.999.90.111.1
Niamina East89.599.80.210.5
Lower Fuladu West87.199.80.212.9
Upper Fuladu West81.599.30.718.5
Janjanbureh63.899.30.736.2
Jimara85.199.90.114.9
Basse73.1100.00.026.9
Tumana90.4100.00.09.6
Kantora93.599.90.16.5
Wuli West96.699.90.13.4
Wuli East97.2100.00.02.8
Sandu96.8100.00.03.2
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"type":"spline","name":"Active","data":[53.6,47.8,49.7,60.8,52.7,55.2,80.6,81.7,80.2,84.1,76,73.7,80.3,83.5,76.3,93,89.1,68.5,87.4,89.8,88.8,89.1,72.4,93.6,88.8,97.6,95.8,85.8,90.7,90.6,88.9,89.5,87.1,81.5,63.8,85.1,73.1,90.4,93.5,96.6,97.2,96.8]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Employed","data":[95.8,95.8,95.7,97.4,94.7,97,99.8,99.7,100,100,99.3,99.6,99.2,100,99.7,99.8,100,98.3,100,99.9,99.7,99.9,98.3,99.9,99.7,100,100,99.6,99.9,100,99.9,99.8,99.8,99.3,99.3,99.9,100,100,99.9,99.9,100,100]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Unemployed","data":[4.2,4.2,4.3,2.6,5.3,3,0.2,0.3,0,0,0.7,0.4,0.8,0,0.3,0.2,0,1.7,0,0.1,0.3,0.1,1.7,0.1,0.3,0,0,0.4,0.1,0,0.1,0.2,0.2,0.7,0.7,0.1,0,0,0.1,0.1,0,0]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Inactive","data":[46.4,52.2,50.3,39.2,47.3,44.8,19.4,18.3,19.8,15.9,24,26.3,19.7,16.5,23.7,7,10.9,31.5,12.6,10.2,11.2,10.9,27.6,6.4,11.2,2.4,4.2,14.2,9.3,9.4,11.1,10.5,12.9,18.5,36.2,14.9,26.9,9.6,6.5,3.4,2.8,3.2]}
{"type":"spline","name":"Active","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 53.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 47.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 49.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 60.8},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 52.7},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 55.2},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 80.6},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 81.7},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 80.2},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 84.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 76},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 73.7},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 80.3},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 83.5},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 76.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 93},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 89.1},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 68.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 87.4},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 89.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 88.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 89.1},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 72.4},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 93.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 88.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 97.6},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 95.8},{ name: 'Niani', y: 85.8},{ name: 'Sami', y: 90.7},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 90.6},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 88.9},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 89.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 87.1},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 81.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 63.8},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 85.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 73.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 90.4},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 93.5},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 96.6},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 97.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 96.8}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Employed","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 95.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 95.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 95.7},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 97.4},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 94.7},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 97},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 100},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 100},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 99.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 99.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 99.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 100},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 100},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 98.3},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 100},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 98.3},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 100},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 100},{ name: 'Niani', y: 99.6},{ name: 'Sami', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 100},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 99.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 99.3},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 100},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 100},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 100},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 100}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Unemployed","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Inactive","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 46.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 52.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 50.3},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 39.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 47.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 44.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 19.4},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 18.3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 19.8},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 15.9},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 24},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 26.3},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 19.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 16.5},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 23.7},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 7},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 31.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 12.6},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 11.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 27.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 11.2},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Niani', y: 14.2},{ name: 'Sami', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 11.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 12.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 18.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 36.2},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 14.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 26.9},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 3.2}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu

Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and District - Male

District Male
ActiveEmployedUnemployedInactive
Banjul65.096.40.035.0
Kanifing68.296.00.031.8
Kombo North69.895.20.030.2
Kombo South74.595.90.025.5
Kombo Central63.492.90.136.6
Kombo East65.896.10.034.2
Foni Brefet84.399.70.015.6
Foni Bintang85.799.70.014.3
Foni Kansalla88.1100.00.011.9
Foni Bundali86.6100.00.013.4
Foni Jarrol82.399.60.017.7
Kiang West77.2100.00.022.8
Kiang Cental86.298.50.013.8
Kiang East86.9100.00.013.1
Jarra West87.899.80.012.2
Jarra Central95.5100.00.04.5
Jarra East94.8100.00.05.2
Lower Niumi75.198.20.024.9
Upper Niumi88.5100.00.011.5
Jokadu92.199.80.07.9
Lower Badibu92.199.60.07.9
Central Badibu93.4100.00.06.5
Illiasa86.097.60.014.0
Sabach Sanjal95.199.70.04.9
Lower Saloum93.8100.00.06.2
Upper Saloum98.7100.00.01.3
Nianija97.0100.00.03.0
Niani87.999.20.012.1
Sami92.299.80.07.8
Niamina Dankunku94.4100.00.05.6
Niamina West91.8100.00.08.2
Niamina East92.5100.00.07.6
Lower Fuladu West89.999.90.010.1
Upper Fuladu West87.799.10.012.3
Janjanbureh69.798.50.030.4
Jimara86.2100.00.013.8
Basse90.1100.00.09.9
Tumana91.0100.00.09.0
Kantora94.799.70.05.3
Wuli West98.499.90.01.6
Wuli East98.0100.00.02.0
Sandu97.8100.00.02.2
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"type":"spline","name":"Active","data":[65,68.2,69.8,74.5,63.4,65.8,84.3,85.7,88.1,86.6,82.3,77.2,86.2,86.9,87.8,95.5,94.8,75.1,88.5,92.1,92.1,93.4,86,95.1,93.8,98.7,97,87.9,92.2,94.4,91.8,92.5,89.9,87.7,69.7,86.2,90.1,91,94.7,98.4,98,97.8]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Employed","data":[96.4,96,95.2,95.9,92.9,96.1,99.7,99.7,100,100,99.6,100,98.5,100,99.8,100,100,98.2,100,99.8,99.6,100,97.6,99.7,100,100,100,99.2,99.8,100,100,100,99.9,99.1,98.5,100,100,100,99.7,99.9,100,100]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Unemployed","data":[0,0,0,0,0.1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Inactive","data":[35,31.8,30.2,25.5,36.6,34.2,15.6,14.3,11.9,13.4,17.7,22.8,13.8,13.1,12.2,4.5,5.2,24.9,11.5,7.9,7.9,6.5,14,4.9,6.2,1.3,3,12.1,7.8,5.6,8.2,7.6,10.1,12.3,30.4,13.8,9.9,9,5.3,1.6,2,2.2]}
{"type":"spline","name":"Active","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 65},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 68.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 69.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 74.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 63.4},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 65.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 84.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 85.7},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 88.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 86.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 82.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 77.2},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 86.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 86.9},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 87.8},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 95.5},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 94.8},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 75.1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 88.5},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 92.1},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 92.1},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 93.4},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 86},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 95.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 93.8},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 98.7},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 97},{ name: 'Niani', y: 87.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 92.2},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 94.4},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 91.8},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 92.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 89.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 87.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 69.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 86.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 90.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 91},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 94.7},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 98.4},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 98},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 97.8}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Employed","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 96.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 96},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 95.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 95.9},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 92.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 96.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 100},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 100},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 99.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 100},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 98.5},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 100},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 100},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 100},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 98.2},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 100},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 99.6},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 100},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 97.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 100},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 100},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 100},{ name: 'Niani', y: 99.2},{ name: 'Sami', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 100},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 100},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 100},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 99.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 98.5},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 100},{ name: 'Basse', y: 100},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 100},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 100},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 100}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Unemployed","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Inactive","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 35},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 31.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 30.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 25.5},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 36.6},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 34.2},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 15.6},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 14.3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 11.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 17.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 22.8},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 13.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 24.9},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 11.5},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 14},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 6.2},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Sami', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 12.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 30.4},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 9.9},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 2.2}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu

Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and District -Female

Distract Female
ActiveEmployedUnemployedInactive
Banjul41.394.65.458.7
Kanifing31.395.54.568.7
Kombo North31.996.53.568.1
Kombo South48.499.40.651.6
Kombo Central42.697.12.957.4
Kombo East46.098.11.954.0
Foni Brefet77.3100.00.022.7
Foni Bintang78.599.60.421.5
Foni Kansalla74.1100.00.025.9
Foni Bundali81.6100.00.018.4
Foni Jarrol71.699.01.028.4
Kiang West71.499.40.628.6
Kiang Cental76.199.60.423.9
Kiang East81.1100.00.018.9
Jarra West67.799.50.532.3
Jarra Central91.099.70.39.0
Jarra East85.0100.00.015.0
Lower Niumi63.198.51.536.9
Upper Niumi86.6100.00.013.4
Jokadu88.0100.00.012.0
Lower Badibu86.399.70.313.7
Central Badibu86.099.80.214.0
Illiasa61.999.10.938.1
Sabach Sanjal92.4100.00.07.6
Lower Saloum85.199.40.614.9
Upper Saloum96.9100.00.03.1
Nianija94.8100.00.05.2
Niani84.199.80.215.9
Sami89.5100.00.010.5
Niamina Dankunku87.6100.00.012.4
Niamina West86.699.80.213.4
Niamina East87.499.70.312.6
Lower Fuladu West85.099.70.315.0
Upper Fuladu West76.799.50.523.3
Janjanbureh58.7100.00.041.3
Jimara84.299.90.115.8
Basse58.0100.00.042.0
Tumana90.0100.00.010.0
Kantora92.7100.00.07.3
Wuli West95.3100.00.04.7
Wuli East96.6100.00.03.4
Sandu96.1100.00.03.9
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"type":"spline","name":"Active","data":[41.3,31.3,31.9,48.4,42.6,46,77.3,78.5,74.1,81.6,71.6,71.4,76.1,81.1,67.7,91,85,63.1,86.6,88,86.3,86,61.9,92.4,85.1,96.9,94.8,84.1,89.5,87.6,86.6,87.4,85,76.7,58.7,84.2,58,90,92.7,95.3,96.6,96.1]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Employed","data":[94.6,95.5,96.5,99.4,97.1,98.1,100,99.6,100,100,99,99.4,99.6,100,99.5,99.7,100,98.5,100,100,99.7,99.8,99.1,100,99.4,100,100,99.8,100,100,99.8,99.7,99.7,99.5,100,99.9,100,100,100,100,100,100]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Unemployed","data":[5.4,4.5,3.5,0.6,2.9,1.9,0,0.4,0,0,1,0.6,0.4,0,0.5,0.3,0,1.5,0,0,0.3,0.2,0.9,0,0.6,0,0,0.2,0,0,0.2,0.3,0.3,0.5,0,0.1,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Inactive","data":[58.7,68.7,68.1,51.6,57.4,54,22.7,21.5,25.9,18.4,28.4,28.6,23.9,18.9,32.3,9,15,36.9,13.4,12,13.7,14,38.1,7.6,14.9,3.1,5.2,15.9,10.5,12.4,13.4,12.6,15,23.3,41.3,15.8,42,10,7.3,4.7,3.4,3.9]}
{"type":"spline","name":"Active","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 41.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 31.3},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 31.9},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 48.4},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 42.6},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 46},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 77.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 78.5},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 74.1},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 81.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 71.6},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 71.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 76.1},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 81.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 67.7},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 91},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 85},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 63.1},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 86.6},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 88},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 86.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 86},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 61.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 92.4},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 85.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 96.9},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 94.8},{ name: 'Niani', y: 84.1},{ name: 'Sami', y: 89.5},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 87.6},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 86.6},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 87.4},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 85},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 76.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 58.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 84.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 58},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 90},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 92.7},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 95.3},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 96.6},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 96.1}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Employed","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 94.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 95.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 96.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 99.4},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 97.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 98.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 100},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 99.6},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 100},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 100},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 99},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 99.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 99.6},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 100},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 99.5},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 100},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 98.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 100},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 100},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 99.1},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 100},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 99.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 100},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 100},{ name: 'Niani', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Sami', y: 100},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 100},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 99.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 100},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 100},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 100},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 100},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 100},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 100},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 100}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Unemployed","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"type":"spline","name":"Inactive","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 58.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 68.7},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 68.1},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 51.6},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 57.4},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 54},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 22.7},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 21.5},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 25.9},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 18.4},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 28.4},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 28.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 23.9},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 18.9},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 32.3},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 9},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 15},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 36.9},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 12},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 14},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 38.1},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 7.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 14.9},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Niani', y: 15.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 12.4},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 12.6},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 15},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 23.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 41.3},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 15.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 42},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 10},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 7.3},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 3.9}]}
Banjul|Kanifing|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Active Employed Unemployed Inactive
Key:
The Gambia Active Employed Unemployed Inactive
Key:
The Gambia Active Employed Unemployed Inactive
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and District - Total
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and District - Male
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and District -Female
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top