Employment Status by LGA

Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and LGA - Total

Total
ActiveEmployedUnemployedInactive
THE GAMBIA64.097.82.236.0
Banjul53.695.84.246.4
Kanifing 47.895.84.252.2
Brikama54.696.33.745.4
Mansakonko81.199.70.318.9
Kerewan79.999.20.820.1
Kuntaur90.799.80.29.3
Janjanbureh85.099.60.415.0
Basse87.8100.00.012.2
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Active","data":[64,53.6,47.8,54.6,81.1,79.9,90.7,85,87.8]}|{"name":"Employed","data":[97.8,95.8,95.8,96.3,99.7,99.2,99.8,99.6,100]}|{"name":"Unemployed","data":[2.2,4.2,4.2,3.7,0.3,0.8,0.2,0.4,0]}|{"name":"Inactive","data":[36,46.4,52.2,45.4,18.9,20.1,9.3,15,12.2]}
{"name":"Active","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 64},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 53.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 47.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 54.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 81.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 79.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 90.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 85},{ name: 'Basse', y: 87.8}]}|{"name":"Employed","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 97.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 95.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 95.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 96.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 99.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 99.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 100}]}|{"name":"Unemployed","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Inactive","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 36},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 46.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 52.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 45.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 18.9},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 20.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 9.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 15},{ name: 'Basse', y: 12.2}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul|Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and LGA - Male

Male
ActiveEmployedUnemployedInactive
THE GAMBIA76.397.20.023.7
Banjul 65.096.40.035.0
Kanifing 68.296.00.031.8
Brikama70.195.40.029.9
Mansakonko88.099.80.012.0
Kerewan85.898.90.014.2
Kuntaur92.999.70.07.1
Janjanbureh89.299.60.010.8
Basse92.499.90.07.6
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Active","data":[76.3,65,68.2,70.1,88,85.8,92.9,89.2,92.4]}|{"name":"Employed","data":[97.2,96.4,96,95.4,99.8,98.9,99.7,99.6,99.9]}|{"name":"Unemployed","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Inactive","data":[23.7,35,31.8,29.9,12,14.2,7.1,10.8,7.6]}
{"name":"Active","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 76.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 65},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 68.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 70.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 88},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 85.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 92.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 89.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 92.4}]}|{"name":"Employed","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 97.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 96.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 96},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 95.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 99.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 98.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 99.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 99.9}]}|{"name":"Unemployed","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Inactive","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 23.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 35},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 31.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 29.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 12},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 14.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7.6}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and LGA - Female

Female
ActiveEmployedUnemployedInactive
THE GAMBIA53.898.51.546.2
Banjul 41.394.65.458.7
Kanifing 31.395.54.568.7
Brikama40.997.72.359.1
Mansakonko76.299.70.323.8
Kerewan75.299.40.624.8
Kuntaur89.099.90.111.0
Janjanbureh81.999.70.318.1
Basse84.3100.00.015.7
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Active","data":[53.8,41.3,31.3,40.9,76.2,75.2,89,81.9,84.3]}|{"name":"Employed","data":[98.5,94.6,95.5,97.7,99.7,99.4,99.9,99.7,100]}|{"name":"Unemployed","data":[1.5,5.4,4.5,2.3,0.3,0.6,0.1,0.3,0]}|{"name":"Inactive","data":[46.2,58.7,68.7,59.1,23.8,24.8,11,18.1,15.7]}
{"name":"Active","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 53.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 41.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 31.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 40.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 76.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 75.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 89},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 81.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 84.3}]}|{"name":"Employed","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 98.5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 94.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 95.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 97.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 99.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 99.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 99.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 100}]}|{"name":"Unemployed","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Inactive","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 46.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 58.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 68.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 59.1},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 23.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 24.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 11},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 18.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 15.7}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Active Employed Unemployed Inactive
Key:
The Gambia Active Employed Unemployed Inactive
Key:
The Gambia Active Employed Unemployed Inactive
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and LGA - Total
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and LGA - Male
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Percentage Distribution of Population (15-64 years) by Employment Status and LGA - Female
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top