Experienced any crime in last 5 years

Distribution of Households that Experienced any Crime in the Last 5 years by Type of Crime and LGA

LGA Type of crime experience (% of households)
Experien-ced Crime (%)Car/truck stolenCar vadalismTheft of car radio/ items in carTheft of motor-cycleTheft of bicycleHome burgarlyAttempted home burgarlyRobbery by force/ threatsPerso-nal theftPhysical harmOther
THE GAMBIA11.40.00.10.60.00.88.20.90.10.70.01.0
Banjul10.10.30.01.10.01.56.80.70.01.70.00.0
Kanifing10.10.00.00.80.00.48.60.70.00.40.00.0
Brikama13.70.00.20.70.01.210.61.20.00.50.00.5
Mansakonko6.60.10.00.20.00.04.60.70.10.70.10.7
Kerewan10.90.00.00.40.00.83.11.40.22.10.04.9
Kuntaur9.20.00.00.30.00.35.70.20.10.70.02.1
Janjanbureh8.40.00.00.20.00.55.40.80.00.80.11.1
Basse11.50.00.00.20.10.87.60.40.60.70.21.5
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Experien-ced Crime (%)","data":[11.4,10.1,10.1,13.7,6.6,10.9,9.2,8.4,11.5]}|{"name":"Car/truck stolen","data":[0,0.3,0,0,0.1,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Car vadalism","data":[0.1,0,0,0.2,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Theft of car radio/ items in car","data":[0.6,1.1,0.8,0.7,0.2,0.4,0.3,0.2,0.2]}|{"name":"Theft of motor-cycle","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.1]}|{"name":"Theft of bicycle","data":[0.8,1.5,0.4,1.2,0,0.8,0.3,0.5,0.8]}|{"name":"Home burgarly","data":[8.2,6.8,8.6,10.6,4.6,3.1,5.7,5.4,7.6]}|{"name":"Attempted home burgarly","data":[0.9,0.7,0.7,1.2,0.7,1.4,0.2,0.8,0.4]}|{"name":"Robbery by force/ threats","data":[0.1,0,0,0,0.1,0.2,0.1,0,0.6]}|{"name":"Perso-nal theft","data":[0.7,1.7,0.4,0.5,0.7,2.1,0.7,0.8,0.7]}|{"name":"Physical harm","data":[0,0,0,0,0.1,0,0,0.1,0.2]}|{"name":"Other","data":[1,0,0,0.5,0.7,4.9,2.1,1.1,1.5]}
{"name":"Experien-ced Crime (%)","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 11.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 11.5}]}|{"name":"Car/truck stolen","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Car vadalism","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Theft of car radio/ items in car","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.2}]}|{"name":"Theft of motor-cycle","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.1}]}|{"name":"Theft of bicycle","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.8}]}|{"name":"Home burgarly","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 6.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 10.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 7.6}]}|{"name":"Attempted home burgarly","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.4}]}|{"name":"Robbery by force/ threats","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.6}]}|{"name":"Perso-nal theft","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.7}]}|{"name":"Physical harm","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.2}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.5}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul|Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Distribution of Households that Experienced any Crime in the Last 5 years by Type of Crime and District

District Type of crime experience (% of households)
Experien-ced Crime (%)Car/truck stolenCar vadalismTheft of car radio/ items in carTheft of motor-cycleTheft of bicycleHome burgarlyAttempted home burgarlyRobbery by force/ threatsPerso-nal theftPhysical harmOther
Urban12.70.00.10.80.01.09.81.00.00.80.00.5
Rural9.20.00.00.20.00.55.40.70.30.70.12.0
Banjul10.10.30.01.10.01.56.80.70.01.70.00.0
Kanifing10.10.00.00.80.00.48.60.70.00.40.00.0
Kombo North13.60.00.21.00.01.310.21.60.00.60.00.6
Kombo South14.00.20.10.10.01.312.70.70.00.00.00.0
Kombo Central16.60.00.00.50.01.813.40.80.00.30.30.0
Kombo East10.90.00.00.30.00.310.60.30.00.30.00.0
Foni Brefet6.90.00.00.30.00.01.30.30.02.50.02.5
Foni Bintang10.70.00.00.50.00.03.10.70.33.00.03.1
Foni Kansalla7.40.00.00.00.00.02.50.00.42.00.02.5
Foni Bundali7.70.00.00.00.00.01.10.00.82.70.03.6
Foni Jarrol9.80.00.00.00.00.36.11.40.00.80.01.2
Kiang West6.80.30.00.30.00.03.41.20.01.00.31.0
Kiang Cental5.30.00.01.20.00.03.80.30.20.00.00.3
Kiang East11.90.00.00.00.00.09.61.00.00.70.01.2
Jarra West6.80.00.00.00.00.05.00.70.40.90.00.6
Jarra Central4.90.00.00.00.00.03.00.60.01.20.00.6
Jarra East5.60.00.00.30.00.04.60.40.00.00.00.7
Lower Niumi18.40.00.00.90.02.65.33.00.53.00.07.5
Upper Niumi10.30.00.00.00.00.02.70.90.03.00.06.0
Jokadu14.80.00.00.00.00.02.81.50.02.80.08.3
Lower Badibu7.40.00.00.30.00.32.01.00.03.20.01.5
Central Badibu5.40.00.00.30.00.02.80.00.00.60.02.0
Illiasa4.80.00.00.00.00.01.80.20.20.80.02.4
Sabach Sanjal4.70.00.00.30.30.00.70.60.00.70.02.1
Lower Saloum5.10.00.01.00.01.01.40.30.01.00.00.7
Upper Saloum2.90.00.00.50.00.01.10.30.00.30.00.7
Nianija2.00.00.00.00.00.50.60.00.30.50.00.4
Niani14.70.00.00.00.00.310.90.00.30.40.03.3
Sami13.30.00.00.00.00.08.10.30.01.50.03.5
Niamina Dankunku3.40.00.00.00.00.62.30.00.00.00.00.5
Niamina West1.30.00.00.00.00.00.40.00.00.00.00.9
Niamina East1.50.00.00.00.00.30.20.00.00.50.00.5
Lower Fuladu West6.00.00.00.60.00.62.90.60.00.30.01.9
Upper Fuladu West14.70.00.00.00.00.610.51.50.01.70.30.8
Janjanbureh6.70.00.00.00.00.72.90.00.00.00.03.0
Jimara13.20.00.20.40.00.09.61.20.50.40.01.1
Basse12.00.00.00.10.21.88.70.00.71.40.30.1
Tumana13.30.00.00.30.21.17.90.51.91.40.50.9
Kantora9.50.00.00.00.00.96.60.80.50.20.10.8
Wuli West9.20.00.00.00.00.05.80.00.00.20.03.6
Wuli East13.40.00.00.00.00.26.50.20.00.00.06.6
Sandu5.60.00.00.00.00.03.50.00.00.00.02.1
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Experien-ced Crime (%)","data":[12.7,9.2,10.1,10.1,13.6,14,16.6,10.9,6.9,10.7,7.4,7.7,9.8,6.8,5.3,11.9,6.8,4.9,5.6,18.4,10.3,14.8,7.4,5.4,4.8,4.7,5.1,2.9,2,14.7,13.3,3.4,1.3,1.5,6,14.7,6.7,13.2,12,13.3,9.5,9.2,13.4,5.6]}|{"name":"Car/truck stolen","data":[0,0,0.3,0,0,0.2,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Car vadalism","data":[0.1,0,0,0,0.2,0.1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.2,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Theft of car radio/ items in car","data":[0.8,0.2,1.1,0.8,1,0.1,0.5,0.3,0.3,0.5,0,0,0,0.3,1.2,0,0,0,0.3,0.9,0,0,0.3,0.3,0,0.3,1,0.5,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.6,0,0,0.4,0.1,0.3,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Theft of motor-cycle","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.2,0.2,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Theft of bicycle","data":[1,0.5,1.5,0.4,1.3,1.3,1.8,0.3,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,2.6,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,1,0,0.5,0.3,0,0.6,0,0.3,0.6,0.6,0.7,0,1.8,1.1,0.9,0,0.2,0]}|{"name":"Home burgarly","data":[9.8,5.4,6.8,8.6,10.2,12.7,13.4,10.6,1.3,3.1,2.5,1.1,6.1,3.4,3.8,9.6,5,3,4.6,5.3,2.7,2.8,2,2.8,1.8,0.7,1.4,1.1,0.6,10.9,8.1,2.3,0.4,0.2,2.9,10.5,2.9,9.6,8.7,7.9,6.6,5.8,6.5,3.5]}|{"name":"Attempted home burgarly","data":[1,0.7,0.7,0.7,1.6,0.7,0.8,0.3,0.3,0.7,0,0,1.4,1.2,0.3,1,0.7,0.6,0.4,3,0.9,1.5,1,0,0.2,0.6,0.3,0.3,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0.6,1.5,0,1.2,0,0.5,0.8,0,0.2,0]}|{"name":"Robbery by force/ threats","data":[0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0.4,0.8,0,0,0.2,0,0.4,0,0,0.5,0,0,0,0,0.2,0,0,0,0.3,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.5,0.7,1.9,0.5,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Perso-nal theft","data":[0.8,0.7,1.7,0.4,0.6,0,0.3,0.3,2.5,3,2,2.7,0.8,1,0,0.7,0.9,1.2,0,3,3,2.8,3.2,0.6,0.8,0.7,1,0.3,0.5,0.4,1.5,0,0,0.5,0.3,1.7,0,0.4,1.4,1.4,0.2,0.2,0,0]}|{"name":"Physical harm","data":[0,0.1,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0.3,0,0,0.3,0.5,0.1,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Other","data":[0.5,2,0,0,0.6,0,0,0,2.5,3.1,2.5,3.6,1.2,1,0.3,1.2,0.6,0.6,0.7,7.5,6,8.3,1.5,2,2.4,2.1,0.7,0.7,0.4,3.3,3.5,0.5,0.9,0.5,1.9,0.8,3,1.1,0.1,0.9,0.8,3.6,6.6,2.1]}
{"name":"Experien-ced Crime (%)","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 12.7},{ name: 'Rural', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 10.1},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 13.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 14},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 16.6},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 10.7},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 6.8},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 11.9},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 6.8},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 18.4},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 10.3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 14.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 7.4},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 5.1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 2},{ name: 'Niani', y: 14.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 13.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 6},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 14.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 13.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 12},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 13.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 9.5},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 5.6}]}|{"name":"Car/truck stolen","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Car vadalism","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Theft of car radio/ items in car","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 1},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Theft of motor-cycle","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Theft of bicycle","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Home burgarly","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 6.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 8.6},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 12.7},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 10.6},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 3.4},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 5},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 3},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 4.6},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Niani', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 10.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 8.7},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 6.5},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 3.5}]}|{"name":"Attempted home burgarly","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 3},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 1},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Robbery by force/ threats","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Perso-nal theft","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 2},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 3},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Sami', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Physical harm","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 0},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 0},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 0},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 0},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Other","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Rural', y: 2},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 0},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 2.5},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 7.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 6},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 8.3},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 2},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 2.4},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 2.1},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Niani', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Sami', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 3},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 6.6},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 2.1}]}
Urban|Rural|Banjul|Kanifing|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Experien-ced Crime (%) Car/truck stolen Car vadalism Theft of car radio/ items in car Theft of motor-cycle Theft of bicycle Home burgarly Attempted home burgarly Robbery by force/ threats Perso-nal theft Physical harm Other
Key:
The Gambia Experien-ced Crime (%) Car/truck stolen Car vadalism Theft of car radio/ items in car Theft of motor-cycle Theft of bicycle Home burgarly Attempted home burgarly Robbery by force/ threats Perso-nal theft Physical harm Other
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Distribution of Households that Experienced any Crime in the Last 5 years by Type of Crime and LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Distribution of Households that Experienced any Crime in the Last 5 years by Type of Crime and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top