Extreme Poverty

Extreme poverty

DistrictHead count Pα=0Poverty Gap Pα=1Severity of Poverty Pα=2% of populationContribution of Poverty Pα=0Contribution of Poverty Pα=1Contribution of Poverty Pα=3Population sizeNumber of food poor
THE GAMBIA20.85.01.8100.0100.0100.0100.01,968,739409,333
Rural35.99.43.645.077.984.287.8886,657318,678
Urban8.41.50.455.022.215.812.31,082,08290,811
Banjul/Kanifing1.10.10.021.11.10.60.2415,4994,628
Other urban13.12.30.733.921.315.412.3666,58387,187
Banjul 1.70.20.11.30.10.10.025,795445
Banjul1.70.20.11.30.10.10.025,795445
Kanifing1.10.10.019.81.00.50.2389,7054,151
Kanifing1.10.10.019.81.00.50.2389,7054,151
Brikama20.94.91.839.139.338.037.7770,486160,873
Kombo North 12.12.10.618.610.97.85.9366,20444,485
Kombo South 25.56.42.56.27.57.88.3121,29130,902
Kombo Central 20.75.32.18.38.38.89.3164,38734,009
Kombo East 33.08.22.92.33.73.83.746,23215,270
Foni Brefet 47.312.75.10.92.02.22.416,8817,990
Foni Bintang 59.516.16.41.13.23.63.922,31813,285
Foni Kansalla 55.215.26.00.82.22.52.716,4419,082
Foni Bundali 55.316.06.40.51.31.51.79,6275,325
Foni Jarrol 48.713.04.80.40.80.90.97,1063,462
Mansakonko28.07.12.54.05.45.75.579,10922,185
Kiang West 48.313.14.80.71.71.91.914,4346,974
Kiang Cental 44.211.64.20.51.01.11.19,3594,133
Kiang East 34.69.13.20.30.60.60.66,7352,329
Jarra West 16.34.11.61.41.11.11.226,9124,391
Jarra Central 23.14.91.40.40.40.40.37,2231,666
Jarra East 19.44.51.30.70.70.70.514,4462,800
Kerewan25.35.31.711.614.112.210.5227,68857,565
Lower Niumi 16.62.90.82.82.21.61.354,6529,060
Upper Niumi 29.86.11.71.42.01.71.327,3568,154
Jokadu 28.95.91.71.11.51.31.021,5206,222
Lower Badibu 20.83.20.61.01.00.60.319,0663,962
Central Badibu 27.16.92.91.11.41.51.721,2175,742
Upper Badibu (Illiasa) 22.34.21.23.13.32.62.060,55213,506
Sabach Sanjal 45.012.14.41.22.62.82.823,32710,489
Kuntaur37.410.13.95.19.110.110.799,50337,222
Lower Saloum 41.411.64.70.81.71.92.116,4016,785
Upper Saloum 41.411.74.91.02.02.42.720,2528,390
Nianija57.917.57.10.51.51.92.110,5256,098
Niani 32.49.13.61.42.22.52.727,5618,919
Sami 29.45.91.81.31.81.51.224,7647,272
Janjanbureh37.18.22.76.511.610.59.4127,65947,366
Niamina Dankunku 48.514.65.90.30.60.80.95,4352,637
Niamina West 56.915.25.60.41.21.31.38,3844,770
Niamina East 44.09.83.01.43.02.72.327,76612,225
Lower Fuladu West 45.69.93.32.24.94.43.943,80819,963
Upper Fuladu West 22.14.01.22.02.11.61.239,1318,651
Janjanbureh 22.44.71.50.20.20.10.13,135702
Basse32.19.23.812.619.523.026.1248,79379,863
Jimara 17.63.61.32.11.71.51.440,5437,141
Basse 15.94.41.62.92.22.52.656,5058,980
Tumana 21.04.71.61.71.71.61.534,0307,143
Kantora 44.313.25.51.83.94.85.435,88115,905
Wuli West 57.619.08.21.43.95.36.327,84016,034
Wuli East 50.214.86.71.33.23.94.825,91513,013
Sandu 48.415.26.81.43.34.35.328,08013,591
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"District","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Head count Pα=0","data":[20.8,35.9,8.4,1.1,13.1,1.7,1.7,1.1,1.1,20.9,12.1,25.5,20.7,33,47.3,59.5,55.2,55.3,48.7,28,48.3,44.2,34.6,16.3,23.1,19.4,25.3,16.6,29.8,28.9,20.8,27.1,22.3,45,37.4,41.4,41.4,57.9,32.4,29.4,37.1,48.5,56.9,44,45.6,22.1,22.4,32.1,17.6,15.9,21,44.3,57.6,50.2,48.4]}|{"name":"Poverty Gap Pα=1","data":[5,9.4,1.5,0.1,2.3,0.2,0.2,0.1,0.1,4.9,2.1,6.4,5.3,8.2,12.7,16.1,15.2,16,13,7.1,13.1,11.6,9.1,4.1,4.9,4.5,5.3,2.9,6.1,5.9,3.2,6.9,4.2,12.1,10.1,11.6,11.7,17.5,9.1,5.9,8.2,14.6,15.2,9.8,9.9,4,4.7,9.2,3.6,4.4,4.7,13.2,19,14.8,15.2]}|{"name":"Severity of Poverty Pα=2","data":[1.8,3.6,0.4,0,0.7,0.1,0.1,0,0,1.8,0.6,2.5,2.1,2.9,5.1,6.4,6,6.4,4.8,2.5,4.8,4.2,3.2,1.6,1.4,1.3,1.7,0.8,1.7,1.7,0.6,2.9,1.2,4.4,3.9,4.7,4.9,7.1,3.6,1.8,2.7,5.9,5.6,3,3.3,1.2,1.5,3.8,1.3,1.6,1.6,5.5,8.2,6.7,6.8]}|{"name":"% of population","data":[100,45,55,21.1,33.9,1.3,1.3,19.8,19.8,39.1,18.6,6.2,8.3,2.3,0.9,1.1,0.8,0.5,0.4,4,0.7,0.5,0.3,1.4,0.4,0.7,11.6,2.8,1.4,1.1,1,1.1,3.1,1.2,5.1,0.8,1,0.5,1.4,1.3,6.5,0.3,0.4,1.4,2.2,2,0.2,12.6,2.1,2.9,1.7,1.8,1.4,1.3,1.4]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty Pα=0","data":[100,77.9,22.2,1.1,21.3,0.1,0.1,1,1,39.3,10.9,7.5,8.3,3.7,2,3.2,2.2,1.3,0.8,5.4,1.7,1,0.6,1.1,0.4,0.7,14.1,2.2,2,1.5,1,1.4,3.3,2.6,9.1,1.7,2,1.5,2.2,1.8,11.6,0.6,1.2,3,4.9,2.1,0.2,19.5,1.7,2.2,1.7,3.9,3.9,3.2,3.3]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty Pα=1","data":[100,84.2,15.8,0.6,15.4,0.1,0.1,0.5,0.5,38,7.8,7.8,8.8,3.8,2.2,3.6,2.5,1.5,0.9,5.7,1.9,1.1,0.6,1.1,0.4,0.7,12.2,1.6,1.7,1.3,0.6,1.5,2.6,2.8,10.1,1.9,2.4,1.9,2.5,1.5,10.5,0.8,1.3,2.7,4.4,1.6,0.1,23,1.5,2.5,1.6,4.8,5.3,3.9,4.3]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty Pα=3","data":[100,87.8,12.3,0.2,12.3,0,0,0.2,0.2,37.7,5.9,8.3,9.3,3.7,2.4,3.9,2.7,1.7,0.9,5.5,1.9,1.1,0.6,1.2,0.3,0.5,10.5,1.3,1.3,1,0.3,1.7,2,2.8,10.7,2.1,2.7,2.1,2.7,1.2,9.4,0.9,1.3,2.3,3.9,1.2,0.1,26.1,1.4,2.6,1.5,5.4,6.3,4.8,5.3]}|{"name":"Population size","data":[1968739,886657,1082082,415499,666583,25795,25795,389705,389705,770486,366204,121291,164387,46232,16881,22318,16441,9627,7106,79109,14434,9359,6735,26912,7223,14446,227688,54652,27356,21520,19066,21217,60552,23327,99503,16401,20252,10525,27561,24764,127659,5435,8384,27766,43808,39131,3135,248793,40543,56505,34030,35881,27840,25915,28080]}|{"name":"Number of food poor","data":[409333,318678,90811,4628,87187,445,445,4151,4151,160873,44485,30902,34009,15270,7990,13285,9082,5325,3462,22185,6974,4133,2329,4391,1666,2800,57565,9060,8154,6222,3962,5742,13506,10489,37222,6785,8390,6098,8919,7272,47366,2637,4770,12225,19963,8651,702,79863,7141,8980,7143,15905,16034,13013,13591]}
{"name":"District","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Head count Pα=0","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 20.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 35.9},{ name: 'Urban', y: 8.4},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 13.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 20.9},{ name: '', y: 12.1},{ name: '', y: 25.5},{ name: '', y: 20.7},{ name: '', y: 33},{ name: '', y: 47.3},{ name: '', y: 59.5},{ name: '', y: 55.2},{ name: '', y: 55.3},{ name: '', y: 48.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 28},{ name: '', y: 48.3},{ name: '', y: 44.2},{ name: '', y: 34.6},{ name: '', y: 16.3},{ name: '', y: 23.1},{ name: '', y: 19.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 25.3},{ name: '', y: 16.6},{ name: '', y: 29.8},{ name: '', y: 28.9},{ name: '', y: 20.8},{ name: '', y: 27.1},{ name: '', y: 22.3},{ name: '', y: 45},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 37.4},{ name: '', y: 41.4},{ name: '', y: 41.4},{ name: '', y: 57.9},{ name: '', y: 32.4},{ name: '', y: 29.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 37.1},{ name: '', y: 48.5},{ name: '', y: 56.9},{ name: '', y: 44},{ name: '', y: 45.6},{ name: '', y: 22.1},{ name: '', y: 22.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 32.1},{ name: '', y: 17.6},{ name: '', y: 15.9},{ name: '', y: 21},{ name: '', y: 44.3},{ name: '', y: 57.6},{ name: '', y: 50.2},{ name: '', y: 48.4}]}|{"name":"Poverty Gap Pα=1","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 5},{ name: 'Rural', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Urban', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.2},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.1},{ name: '', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 4.9},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 6.4},{ name: '', y: 5.3},{ name: '', y: 8.2},{ name: '', y: 12.7},{ name: '', y: 16.1},{ name: '', y: 15.2},{ name: '', y: 16},{ name: '', y: 13},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 7.1},{ name: '', y: 13.1},{ name: '', y: 11.6},{ name: '', y: 9.1},{ name: '', y: 4.1},{ name: '', y: 4.9},{ name: '', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 5.3},{ name: '', y: 2.9},{ name: '', y: 6.1},{ name: '', y: 5.9},{ name: '', y: 3.2},{ name: '', y: 6.9},{ name: '', y: 4.2},{ name: '', y: 12.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 10.1},{ name: '', y: 11.6},{ name: '', y: 11.7},{ name: '', y: 17.5},{ name: '', y: 9.1},{ name: '', y: 5.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 8.2},{ name: '', y: 14.6},{ name: '', y: 15.2},{ name: '', y: 9.8},{ name: '', y: 9.9},{ name: '', y: 4},{ name: '', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 9.2},{ name: '', y: 3.6},{ name: '', y: 4.4},{ name: '', y: 4.7},{ name: '', y: 13.2},{ name: '', y: 19},{ name: '', y: 14.8},{ name: '', y: 15.2}]}|{"name":"Severity of Poverty Pα=2","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Urban', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.1},{ name: '', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 2.9},{ name: '', y: 5.1},{ name: '', y: 6.4},{ name: '', y: 6},{ name: '', y: 6.4},{ name: '', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 4.8},{ name: '', y: 4.2},{ name: '', y: 3.2},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 2.9},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 3.9},{ name: '', y: 4.7},{ name: '', y: 4.9},{ name: '', y: 7.1},{ name: '', y: 3.6},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.7},{ name: '', y: 5.9},{ name: '', y: 5.6},{ name: '', y: 3},{ name: '', y: 3.3},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Basse', y: 3.8},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 5.5},{ name: '', y: 8.2},{ name: '', y: 6.7},{ name: '', y: 6.8}]}|{"name":"% of population","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 45},{ name: 'Urban', y: 55},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 21.1},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 33.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 19.8},{ name: '', y: 19.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 39.1},{ name: '', y: 18.6},{ name: '', y: 6.2},{ name: '', y: 8.3},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 11.6},{ name: '', y: 2.8},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 3.1},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5.1},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.5},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 12.6},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 2.9},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 1.4}]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty Pα=0","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 77.9},{ name: 'Urban', y: 22.2},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 21.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.1},{ name: '', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 39.3},{ name: '', y: 10.9},{ name: '', y: 7.5},{ name: '', y: 8.3},{ name: '', y: 3.7},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 3.2},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 5.4},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 14.1},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 3.3},{ name: '', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 9.1},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 11.6},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 3},{ name: '', y: 4.9},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 19.5},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 3.9},{ name: '', y: 3.9},{ name: '', y: 3.2},{ name: '', y: 3.3}]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty Pα=1","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 84.2},{ name: 'Urban', y: 15.8},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 15.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.1},{ name: '', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 38},{ name: '', y: 7.8},{ name: '', y: 7.8},{ name: '', y: 8.8},{ name: '', y: 3.8},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 3.6},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 5.7},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 12.2},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 2.6},{ name: '', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 10.1},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: '', y: 2.4},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 10.5},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 2.7},{ name: '', y: 4.4},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 23},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 4.8},{ name: '', y: 5.3},{ name: '', y: 3.9},{ name: '', y: 4.3}]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty Pα=3","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 87.8},{ name: 'Urban', y: 12.3},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 12.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.2},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 37.7},{ name: '', y: 5.9},{ name: '', y: 8.3},{ name: '', y: 9.3},{ name: '', y: 3.7},{ name: '', y: 2.4},{ name: '', y: 3.9},{ name: '', y: 2.7},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 5.5},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 10.5},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 2.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 10.7},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 2.7},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 2.7},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 9.4},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 3.9},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 0.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 26.1},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 2.6},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 5.4},{ name: '', y: 6.3},{ name: '', y: 4.8},{ name: '', y: 5.3}]}|{"name":"Population size","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1968739},{ name: 'Rural', y: 886657},{ name: 'Urban', y: 1082082},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 415499},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 666583},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 25795},{ name: '', y: 25795},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 389705},{ name: '', y: 389705},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 770486},{ name: '', y: 366204},{ name: '', y: 121291},{ name: '', y: 164387},{ name: '', y: 46232},{ name: '', y: 16881},{ name: '', y: 22318},{ name: '', y: 16441},{ name: '', y: 9627},{ name: '', y: 7106},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 79109},{ name: '', y: 14434},{ name: '', y: 9359},{ name: '', y: 6735},{ name: '', y: 26912},{ name: '', y: 7223},{ name: '', y: 14446},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 227688},{ name: '', y: 54652},{ name: '', y: 27356},{ name: '', y: 21520},{ name: '', y: 19066},{ name: '', y: 21217},{ name: '', y: 60552},{ name: '', y: 23327},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 99503},{ name: '', y: 16401},{ name: '', y: 20252},{ name: '', y: 10525},{ name: '', y: 27561},{ name: '', y: 24764},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 127659},{ name: '', y: 5435},{ name: '', y: 8384},{ name: '', y: 27766},{ name: '', y: 43808},{ name: '', y: 39131},{ name: '', y: 3135},{ name: 'Basse', y: 248793},{ name: '', y: 40543},{ name: '', y: 56505},{ name: '', y: 34030},{ name: '', y: 35881},{ name: '', y: 27840},{ name: '', y: 25915},{ name: '', y: 28080}]}|{"name":"Number of food poor","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 409333},{ name: 'Rural', y: 318678},{ name: 'Urban', y: 90811},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 4628},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 87187},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 445},{ name: '', y: 445},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 4151},{ name: '', y: 4151},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 160873},{ name: '', y: 44485},{ name: '', y: 30902},{ name: '', y: 34009},{ name: '', y: 15270},{ name: '', y: 7990},{ name: '', y: 13285},{ name: '', y: 9082},{ name: '', y: 5325},{ name: '', y: 3462},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 22185},{ name: '', y: 6974},{ name: '', y: 4133},{ name: '', y: 2329},{ name: '', y: 4391},{ name: '', y: 1666},{ name: '', y: 2800},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 57565},{ name: '', y: 9060},{ name: '', y: 8154},{ name: '', y: 6222},{ name: '', y: 3962},{ name: '', y: 5742},{ name: '', y: 13506},{ name: '', y: 10489},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 37222},{ name: '', y: 6785},{ name: '', y: 8390},{ name: '', y: 6098},{ name: '', y: 8919},{ name: '', y: 7272},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 47366},{ name: '', y: 2637},{ name: '', y: 4770},{ name: '', y: 12225},{ name: '', y: 19963},{ name: '', y: 8651},{ name: '', y: 702},{ name: 'Basse', y: 79863},{ name: '', y: 7141},{ name: '', y: 8980},{ name: '', y: 7143},{ name: '', y: 15905},{ name: '', y: 16034},{ name: '', y: 13013},{ name: '', y: 13591}]}
THE GAMBIA|Rural|Urban|Banjul/Kanifing|Other urban|Banjul |Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia District Head count Pα=0 Poverty Gap Pα=1 Severity of Poverty Pα=2 % of population Contribution of Poverty Pα=0 Contribution of Poverty Pα=1 Contribution of Poverty Pα=3 Population size Number of food poor
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Extreme poverty
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top