Food poverty

DistrictHead count P?=0Poverty Gap P?=1Severity of Poverty P?=2% of populationContribution of Poverty P?=0Contribution of Poverty P?=1Contribution of Poverty P?=3Population sizeNumber of food poor
THE GAMBIA55.118.28.1100.0100.0100.0100.01,968,7391,084,716
Rural64.823.511.345.053.058.262.4886,657574,367
Urban47.213.85.655.047.141.837.61,082,082510,448
Banjul/Kanifing37.59.43.221.114.310.98.2415,499155,646
Other urban53.416.77.133.932.831.029.6666,583356,142
Banjul 21.54.91.81.30.50.40.325,7955,535
Banjul21.54.91.81.30.50.40.325,7955,535
Kanifing 38.79.73.319.813.910.68.0389,705150,975
Kanifing38.79.73.319.813.910.68.0389,705150,975
Brikama62.221.910.339.144.247.349.6770,486479,576
Kombo North 56.017.87.718.618.918.317.7366,204205,155
Kombo South 62.122.410.56.26.97.68.0121,29175,324
Kombo Central 65.924.111.98.310.011.112.2164,387108,375
Kombo East 71.626.913.02.33.13.53.846,23233,103
Foni Brefet 80.232.616.60.91.21.51.716,88113,544
Foni Bintang 85.537.320.11.11.82.32.822,31819,074
Foni Kansalla 84.838.521.10.81.31.82.216,44113,940
Foni Bundali 82.735.619.00.50.71.01.19,6277,958
Foni Jarrol 74.232.217.30.40.50.60.87,1065,270
Mansakonko58.019.69.04.04.24.34.579,10945,886
Kiang West 78.329.614.20.71.01.21.314,43411,305
Kiang Cental 72.727.913.70.50.60.70.89,3596,802
Kiang East 63.123.311.00.30.40.40.56,7354,252
Jarra West 45.914.16.31.41.11.11.126,91212,356
Jarra Central 53.016.47.10.40.40.30.37,2233,826
Jarra East 51.315.16.40.70.70.60.614,4467,409
Kerewan57.817.77.511.612.111.310.7227,688131,691
Lower Niumi 49.915.06.52.82.52.32.254,65227,286
Upper Niumi 68.021.89.51.41.71.71.627,35618,601
Jokadu 69.022.29.71.11.41.31.321,52014,857
Lower Badibu 54.414.35.11.01.00.80.619,06610,366
Central Badibu 54.017.47.71.11.11.01.021,21711,447
Upper Badibu (Illiasa) 53.214.65.63.13.02.52.160,55232,197
Sabach Sanjal 68.523.610.81.21.51.51.623,32715,978
Kuntaur59.019.38.75.15.45.45.499,50358,750
Lower Saloum 60.620.69.30.80.90.90.916,4019,939
Upper Saloum 56.119.79.31.01.01.11.220,25211,366
Nianija 73.628.613.80.50.70.80.910,5257,742
Niani 55.618.68.41.41.41.41.427,56115,330
Sami 58.415.36.11.31.31.10.924,76414,460
Janjanbureh62.020.89.16.57.37.47.3127,65979,212
Niamina Dankunku 73.728.714.20.30.40.40.55,4354,007
Niamina West 81.130.414.50.40.60.70.88,3846,803
Niamina East 71.525.911.81.41.82.02.127,76619,861
Lower Fuladu West 72.225.111.22.22.93.13.143,80831,641
Upper Fuladu West 43.011.54.22.01.61.31.039,13116,840
Janjanbureh 60.620.78.90.20.20.20.23,1351,899
Basse54.919.99.612.612.613.814.9248,793136,567
Jimara 35.911.05.02.11.31.31.340,54314,561
Basse 45.615.16.92.92.42.42.456,50525,780
Tumana 42.515.36.91.71.31.51.534,03014,449
Kantora 67.426.312.91.82.22.62.935,88124,189
Wuli West 76.931.616.31.42.02.52.827,84021,410
Wuli East 70.826.413.31.31.71.92.125,91518,349
Sandu 72.025.312.41.41.92.02.228,08020,229
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"District","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Head count P?=0","data":[55.1,64.8,47.2,37.5,53.4,21.5,21.5,38.7,38.7,62.2,56,62.1,65.9,71.6,80.2,85.5,84.8,82.7,74.2,58,78.3,72.7,63.1,45.9,53,51.3,57.8,49.9,68,69,54.4,54,53.2,68.5,59,60.6,56.1,73.6,55.6,58.4,62,73.7,81.1,71.5,72.2,43,60.6,54.9,35.9,45.6,42.5,67.4,76.9,70.8,72]}|{"name":"Poverty Gap P?=1","data":[18.2,23.5,13.8,9.4,16.7,4.9,4.9,9.7,9.7,21.9,17.8,22.4,24.1,26.9,32.6,37.3,38.5,35.6,32.2,19.6,29.6,27.9,23.3,14.1,16.4,15.1,17.7,15,21.8,22.2,14.3,17.4,14.6,23.6,19.3,20.6,19.7,28.6,18.6,15.3,20.8,28.7,30.4,25.9,25.1,11.5,20.7,19.9,11,15.1,15.3,26.3,31.6,26.4,25.3]}|{"name":"Severity of Poverty P?=2","data":[8.1,11.3,5.6,3.2,7.1,1.8,1.8,3.3,3.3,10.3,7.7,10.5,11.9,13,16.6,20.1,21.1,19,17.3,9,14.2,13.7,11,6.3,7.1,6.4,7.5,6.5,9.5,9.7,5.1,7.7,5.6,10.8,8.7,9.3,9.3,13.8,8.4,6.1,9.1,14.2,14.5,11.8,11.2,4.2,8.9,9.6,5,6.9,6.9,12.9,16.3,13.3,12.4]}|{"name":"% of population","data":[100,45,55,21.1,33.9,1.3,1.3,19.8,19.8,39.1,18.6,6.2,8.3,2.3,0.9,1.1,0.8,0.5,0.4,4,0.7,0.5,0.3,1.4,0.4,0.7,11.6,2.8,1.4,1.1,1,1.1,3.1,1.2,5.1,0.8,1,0.5,1.4,1.3,6.5,0.3,0.4,1.4,2.2,2,0.2,12.6,2.1,2.9,1.7,1.8,1.4,1.3,1.4]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=0","data":[100,53,47.1,14.3,32.8,0.5,0.5,13.9,13.9,44.2,18.9,6.9,10,3.1,1.2,1.8,1.3,0.7,0.5,4.2,1,0.6,0.4,1.1,0.4,0.7,12.1,2.5,1.7,1.4,1,1.1,3,1.5,5.4,0.9,1,0.7,1.4,1.3,7.3,0.4,0.6,1.8,2.9,1.6,0.2,12.6,1.3,2.4,1.3,2.2,2,1.7,1.9]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=1","data":[100,58.2,41.8,10.9,31,0.4,0.4,10.6,10.6,47.3,18.3,7.6,11.1,3.5,1.5,2.3,1.8,1,0.6,4.3,1.2,0.7,0.4,1.1,0.3,0.6,11.3,2.3,1.7,1.3,0.8,1,2.5,1.5,5.4,0.9,1.1,0.8,1.4,1.1,7.4,0.4,0.7,2,3.1,1.3,0.2,13.8,1.3,2.4,1.5,2.6,2.5,1.9,2]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=3","data":[100,62.4,37.6,8.2,29.6,0.3,0.3,8,8,49.6,17.7,8,12.2,3.8,1.7,2.8,2.2,1.1,0.8,4.5,1.3,0.8,0.5,1.1,0.3,0.6,10.7,2.2,1.6,1.3,0.6,1,2.1,1.6,5.4,0.9,1.2,0.9,1.4,0.9,7.3,0.5,0.8,2.1,3.1,1,0.2,14.9,1.3,2.4,1.5,2.9,2.8,2.1,2.2]}|{"name":"Population size","data":[1968739,886657,1082082,415499,666583,25795,25795,389705,389705,770486,366204,121291,164387,46232,16881,22318,16441,9627,7106,79109,14434,9359,6735,26912,7223,14446,227688,54652,27356,21520,19066,21217,60552,23327,99503,16401,20252,10525,27561,24764,127659,5435,8384,27766,43808,39131,3135,248793,40543,56505,34030,35881,27840,25915,28080]}|{"name":"Number of food poor","data":[1084716,574367,510448,155646,356142,5535,5535,150975,150975,479576,205155,75324,108375,33103,13544,19074,13940,7958,5270,45886,11305,6802,4252,12356,3826,7409,131691,27286,18601,14857,10366,11447,32197,15978,58750,9939,11366,7742,15330,14460,79212,4007,6803,19861,31641,16840,1899,136567,14561,25780,14449,24189,21410,18349,20229]}
{"name":"District","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 0},{ name: 'Rural', y: 0},{ name: 'Urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 0},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: 'Basse', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0},{ name: '', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Head count P?=0","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 55.1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 64.8},{ name: 'Urban', y: 47.2},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 37.5},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 53.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 21.5},{ name: '', y: 21.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 38.7},{ name: '', y: 38.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 62.2},{ name: '', y: 56},{ name: '', y: 62.1},{ name: '', y: 65.9},{ name: '', y: 71.6},{ name: '', y: 80.2},{ name: '', y: 85.5},{ name: '', y: 84.8},{ name: '', y: 82.7},{ name: '', y: 74.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 58},{ name: '', y: 78.3},{ name: '', y: 72.7},{ name: '', y: 63.1},{ name: '', y: 45.9},{ name: '', y: 53},{ name: '', y: 51.3},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 57.8},{ name: '', y: 49.9},{ name: '', y: 68},{ name: '', y: 69},{ name: '', y: 54.4},{ name: '', y: 54},{ name: '', y: 53.2},{ name: '', y: 68.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 59},{ name: '', y: 60.6},{ name: '', y: 56.1},{ name: '', y: 73.6},{ name: '', y: 55.6},{ name: '', y: 58.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 62},{ name: '', y: 73.7},{ name: '', y: 81.1},{ name: '', y: 71.5},{ name: '', y: 72.2},{ name: '', y: 43},{ name: '', y: 60.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 54.9},{ name: '', y: 35.9},{ name: '', y: 45.6},{ name: '', y: 42.5},{ name: '', y: 67.4},{ name: '', y: 76.9},{ name: '', y: 70.8},{ name: '', y: 72}]}|{"name":"Poverty Gap P?=1","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 18.2},{ name: 'Rural', y: 23.5},{ name: 'Urban', y: 13.8},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 16.7},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 4.9},{ name: '', y: 4.9},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 9.7},{ name: '', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 21.9},{ name: '', y: 17.8},{ name: '', y: 22.4},{ name: '', y: 24.1},{ name: '', y: 26.9},{ name: '', y: 32.6},{ name: '', y: 37.3},{ name: '', y: 38.5},{ name: '', y: 35.6},{ name: '', y: 32.2},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 19.6},{ name: '', y: 29.6},{ name: '', y: 27.9},{ name: '', y: 23.3},{ name: '', y: 14.1},{ name: '', y: 16.4},{ name: '', y: 15.1},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 17.7},{ name: '', y: 15},{ name: '', y: 21.8},{ name: '', y: 22.2},{ name: '', y: 14.3},{ name: '', y: 17.4},{ name: '', y: 14.6},{ name: '', y: 23.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 19.3},{ name: '', y: 20.6},{ name: '', y: 19.7},{ name: '', y: 28.6},{ name: '', y: 18.6},{ name: '', y: 15.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 20.8},{ name: '', y: 28.7},{ name: '', y: 30.4},{ name: '', y: 25.9},{ name: '', y: 25.1},{ name: '', y: 11.5},{ name: '', y: 20.7},{ name: 'Basse', y: 19.9},{ name: '', y: 11},{ name: '', y: 15.1},{ name: '', y: 15.3},{ name: '', y: 26.3},{ name: '', y: 31.6},{ name: '', y: 26.4},{ name: '', y: 25.3}]}|{"name":"Severity of Poverty P?=2","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 11.3},{ name: 'Urban', y: 5.6},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 3.2},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 3.3},{ name: '', y: 3.3},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 10.3},{ name: '', y: 7.7},{ name: '', y: 10.5},{ name: '', y: 11.9},{ name: '', y: 13},{ name: '', y: 16.6},{ name: '', y: 20.1},{ name: '', y: 21.1},{ name: '', y: 19},{ name: '', y: 17.3},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 9},{ name: '', y: 14.2},{ name: '', y: 13.7},{ name: '', y: 11},{ name: '', y: 6.3},{ name: '', y: 7.1},{ name: '', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 7.5},{ name: '', y: 6.5},{ name: '', y: 9.5},{ name: '', y: 9.7},{ name: '', y: 5.1},{ name: '', y: 7.7},{ name: '', y: 5.6},{ name: '', y: 10.8},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 8.7},{ name: '', y: 9.3},{ name: '', y: 9.3},{ name: '', y: 13.8},{ name: '', y: 8.4},{ name: '', y: 6.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 9.1},{ name: '', y: 14.2},{ name: '', y: 14.5},{ name: '', y: 11.8},{ name: '', y: 11.2},{ name: '', y: 4.2},{ name: '', y: 8.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 9.6},{ name: '', y: 5},{ name: '', y: 6.9},{ name: '', y: 6.9},{ name: '', y: 12.9},{ name: '', y: 16.3},{ name: '', y: 13.3},{ name: '', y: 12.4}]}|{"name":"% of population","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 45},{ name: 'Urban', y: 55},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 21.1},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 33.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 19.8},{ name: '', y: 19.8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 39.1},{ name: '', y: 18.6},{ name: '', y: 6.2},{ name: '', y: 8.3},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 11.6},{ name: '', y: 2.8},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 3.1},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5.1},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 6.5},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 12.6},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 2.9},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 1.4}]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=0","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 53},{ name: 'Urban', y: 47.1},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 14.3},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 32.8},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 13.9},{ name: '', y: 13.9},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 44.2},{ name: '', y: 18.9},{ name: '', y: 6.9},{ name: '', y: 10},{ name: '', y: 3.1},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4.2},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 12.1},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 3},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5.4},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 7.3},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 2.9},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 12.6},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 2.4},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1.9}]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=1","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 58.2},{ name: 'Urban', y: 41.8},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 10.9},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 31},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 10.6},{ name: '', y: 10.6},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 47.3},{ name: '', y: 18.3},{ name: '', y: 7.6},{ name: '', y: 11.1},{ name: '', y: 3.5},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 1.8},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4.3},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 11.3},{ name: '', y: 2.3},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5.4},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 7.4},{ name: '', y: 0.4},{ name: '', y: 0.7},{ name: '', y: 2},{ name: '', y: 3.1},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 13.8},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 2.4},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 2.6},{ name: '', y: 2.5},{ name: '', y: 1.9},{ name: '', y: 2}]}|{"name":"Contribution of Poverty P?=3","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 100},{ name: 'Rural', y: 62.4},{ name: 'Urban', y: 37.6},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 29.6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 8},{ name: '', y: 8},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 49.6},{ name: '', y: 17.7},{ name: '', y: 8},{ name: '', y: 12.2},{ name: '', y: 3.8},{ name: '', y: 1.7},{ name: '', y: 2.8},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 4.5},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 1.1},{ name: '', y: 0.3},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 10.7},{ name: '', y: 2.2},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 0.6},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 1.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 5.4},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 1.2},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: '', y: 1.4},{ name: '', y: 0.9},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 7.3},{ name: '', y: 0.5},{ name: '', y: 0.8},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 3.1},{ name: '', y: 1},{ name: '', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 14.9},{ name: '', y: 1.3},{ name: '', y: 2.4},{ name: '', y: 1.5},{ name: '', y: 2.9},{ name: '', y: 2.8},{ name: '', y: 2.1},{ name: '', y: 2.2}]}|{"name":"Population size","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1968739},{ name: 'Rural', y: 886657},{ name: 'Urban', y: 1082082},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 415499},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 666583},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 25795},{ name: '', y: 25795},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 389705},{ name: '', y: 389705},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 770486},{ name: '', y: 366204},{ name: '', y: 121291},{ name: '', y: 164387},{ name: '', y: 46232},{ name: '', y: 16881},{ name: '', y: 22318},{ name: '', y: 16441},{ name: '', y: 9627},{ name: '', y: 7106},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 79109},{ name: '', y: 14434},{ name: '', y: 9359},{ name: '', y: 6735},{ name: '', y: 26912},{ name: '', y: 7223},{ name: '', y: 14446},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 227688},{ name: '', y: 54652},{ name: '', y: 27356},{ name: '', y: 21520},{ name: '', y: 19066},{ name: '', y: 21217},{ name: '', y: 60552},{ name: '', y: 23327},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 99503},{ name: '', y: 16401},{ name: '', y: 20252},{ name: '', y: 10525},{ name: '', y: 27561},{ name: '', y: 24764},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 127659},{ name: '', y: 5435},{ name: '', y: 8384},{ name: '', y: 27766},{ name: '', y: 43808},{ name: '', y: 39131},{ name: '', y: 3135},{ name: 'Basse', y: 248793},{ name: '', y: 40543},{ name: '', y: 56505},{ name: '', y: 34030},{ name: '', y: 35881},{ name: '', y: 27840},{ name: '', y: 25915},{ name: '', y: 28080}]}|{"name":"Number of food poor","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 1084716},{ name: 'Rural', y: 574367},{ name: 'Urban', y: 510448},{ name: 'Banjul/Kanifing', y: 155646},{ name: 'Other urban', y: 356142},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 5535},{ name: '', y: 5535},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 150975},{ name: '', y: 150975},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 479576},{ name: '', y: 205155},{ name: '', y: 75324},{ name: '', y: 108375},{ name: '', y: 33103},{ name: '', y: 13544},{ name: '', y: 19074},{ name: '', y: 13940},{ name: '', y: 7958},{ name: '', y: 5270},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 45886},{ name: '', y: 11305},{ name: '', y: 6802},{ name: '', y: 4252},{ name: '', y: 12356},{ name: '', y: 3826},{ name: '', y: 7409},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 131691},{ name: '', y: 27286},{ name: '', y: 18601},{ name: '', y: 14857},{ name: '', y: 10366},{ name: '', y: 11447},{ name: '', y: 32197},{ name: '', y: 15978},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 58750},{ name: '', y: 9939},{ name: '', y: 11366},{ name: '', y: 7742},{ name: '', y: 15330},{ name: '', y: 14460},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 79212},{ name: '', y: 4007},{ name: '', y: 6803},{ name: '', y: 19861},{ name: '', y: 31641},{ name: '', y: 16840},{ name: '', y: 1899},{ name: 'Basse', y: 136567},{ name: '', y: 14561},{ name: '', y: 25780},{ name: '', y: 14449},{ name: '', y: 24189},{ name: '', y: 21410},{ name: '', y: 18349},{ name: '', y: 20229}]}
THE GAMBIA|Rural|Urban|Banjul/Kanifing|Other urban|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia District Head count P?=0 Poverty Gap P?=1 Severity of Poverty P?=2 % of population Contribution of Poverty P?=0 Contribution of Poverty P?=1 Contribution of Poverty P?=3 Population size Number of food poor
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Food poverty
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top