Population born within The Gambia by Local Government Area of birth and enumeration

Population born within The Gambia by Local Government Area of birth and enumeration

Local Government Area of enumeration Local Government Area of Birth
Banjul KanifingBrikamaMansakonkoKerewanKuntaurJanjanburehBasseTotal
Banjul 21,4245467971571,06612922128524,625
Kanifing20,415223,40529,4949,46624,0165,5598,18915,971336,515
Brikama9,93752,545474,17522,90039,91412,62217,96015,613645,666
Mansakonko1351,0112,35668,8851,6976491,15337976,265
Kerewan3572,6823,2061,380196,7141,260862425206,886
Kuntaur57.031950320760688,9651,70986893,234
Janjanbureh53.05981,0468036312,820112,4431,596119,990
Basse1156238663203816721,636222,563227,176
Total52,493281,729512,443104,118265,025112,676144,173257,7001,730,357
Source: Census 2013
{"name":"Banjul ","data":[21424,20415,9937,135,357,57,53,115]}|{"name":"Kanifing","data":[546,223405,52545,1011,2682,319,598,623]}|{"name":"Brikama","data":[797,29494,474175,2356,3206,503,1046,866]}|{"name":"Mansakonko","data":[157,9466,22900,68885,1380,207,803,320]}|{"name":"Kerewan","data":[1066,24016,39914,1697,196714,606,631,381]}|{"name":"Kuntaur","data":[129,5559,12622,649,1260,88965,2820,672]}|{"name":"Janjanbureh","data":[221,8189,17960,1153,862,1709,112443,1636]}|{"name":"Basse","data":[285,15971,15613,379,425,868,1596,222563]}|{"name":"Total","data":[24625,336515,645666,76265,206886,93234,119990,227176]}
{"name":"Banjul ","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 21424},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 20415},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 9937},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 135},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 357},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 57},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 53},{ name: 'Basse', y: 115}]}|{"name":"Kanifing","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 546},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 223405},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 52545},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1011},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 2682},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 319},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 598},{ name: 'Basse', y: 623}]}|{"name":"Brikama","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 797},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 29494},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 474175},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 2356},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 3206},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 503},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1046},{ name: 'Basse', y: 866}]}|{"name":"Mansakonko","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 157},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 9466},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 22900},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 68885},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1380},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 207},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 803},{ name: 'Basse', y: 320}]}|{"name":"Kerewan","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 1066},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 24016},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 39914},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1697},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 196714},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 606},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 631},{ name: 'Basse', y: 381}]}|{"name":"Kuntaur","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 129},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 5559},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 12622},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 649},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 1260},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 88965},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2820},{ name: 'Basse', y: 672}]}|{"name":"Janjanbureh","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 221},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 8189},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 17960},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 1153},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 862},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 1709},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 112443},{ name: 'Basse', y: 1636}]}|{"name":"Basse","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 285},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 15971},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 15613},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 379},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 425},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 868},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1596},{ name: 'Basse', y: 222563}]}|{"name":"Total","data":[{ name: 'Banjul', y: 24625},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 336515},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 645666},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 76265},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 206886},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 93234},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 119990},{ name: 'Basse', y: 227176}]}
Banjul |Kanifing|Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse
Key:
The Gambia Banjul Kanifing Brikama Mansakonko Kerewan Kuntaur Janjanbureh Basse Total
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Population born within The Gambia by Local Government Area of birth and enumeration
  • Source: Census 2013
Back to Top