Safety walking in the streets at night

Percentage Distribution of Households by Perceptions of Safety Walking in the Street at Night by LGA

LGAVery safeSomewhat safeNot too safeNot at all safe
THE GAMBIA72.615.08.14.3
Banjul 86.89.13.60.5
Kanifing 83.212.24.20.4
Brikama78.813.56.90.7
Mansakonko56.227.87.28.8
Kerewan52.121.920.65.4
Kuntaur84.711.43.80.2
Janjanbureh87.99.12.60.4
Basse41.719.714.524.1
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Very safe","data":[72.6,86.8,83.2,78.8,56.2,52.1,84.7,87.9,41.7]}|{"name":"Somewhat safe","data":[15,9.1,12.2,13.5,27.8,21.9,11.4,9.1,19.7]}|{"name":"Not too safe","data":[8.1,3.6,4.2,6.9,7.2,20.6,3.8,2.6,14.5]}|{"name":"Not at all safe","data":[4.3,0.5,0.4,0.7,8.8,5.4,0.2,0.4,24.1]}
{"name":"Very safe","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 72.6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 86.8},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 83.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 78.8},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 56.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 52.1},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 84.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 87.9},{ name: 'Basse', y: 41.7}]}|{"name":"Somewhat safe","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 15},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 13.5},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 27.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 21.9},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 11.4},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Basse', y: 19.7}]}|{"name":"Not too safe","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 6.9},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 20.6},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 14.5}]}|{"name":"Not at all safe","data":[{ name: 'THE GAMBIA', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifing', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Brikama', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Mansakonko', y: 8.8},{ name: 'Kerewan', y: 5.4},{ name: 'Kuntaur', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 24.1}]}
THE GAMBIA|Banjul |Kanifing |Brikama|Mansakonko|Kerewan|Kuntaur|Janjanbureh|Basse

Percentage Distribution of Households by Perceptions of Safety Walking in the Street at Night by Residence and District

DistrictVery safeSomewhat safeNot too safeNot at all safe
Urban75.813.97.23.1
Rural67.116.99.66.4
Banjul86.89.13.60.5
Kanifng83.212.24.20.4
Kombo North76.215.47.80.6
Kombo South85.38.25.80.7
Kombo Central80.911.96.01.1
Kombo East88.99.11.10.8
Foni Brefet68.118.811.02.2
Foni Bintang73.216.010.30.6
Foni Kansalla72.319.67.70.4
Foni Bundali67.719.711.01.5
Foni Jarrol85.49.54.70.4
Kiang West84.511.61.32.7
Kiang Cental91.74.52.01.8
Kiang East68.120.67.83.5
Jarra West39.437.69.913.1
Jarra Central45.032.99.113.1
Jarra East42.737.79.410.2
Lower Niumi45.428.820.55.3
Upper Niumi46.132.817.33.8
Jokadu41.228.325.05.5
Lower Badibu57.312.724.85.2
Central Badibu57.813.723.74.8
Illiasa55.613.423.27.9
Sabach Sanjal76.410.29.73.7
Lower Saloum89.49.21.40.0
Upper Saloum86.88.34.30.6
Nianija84.911.92.90.3
Niani79.415.94.70.0
Sami86.19.54.40.0
Niamina Dankunku67.219.97.15.7
Niamina West98.21.10.70.0
Niamina East97.52.30.20.0
Lower Fuladu West91.86.01.90.3
Upper Fuladu West82.214.13.70.0
Janjanbureh96.62.21.20.0
Jimara45.49.819.225.6
Basse23.616.919.440.1
Tumana43.211.09.736.0
Kantora43.925.212.918.0
Wuli West56.434.88.10.6
Wuli East57.029.412.51.2
Sandu59.433.37.20.0
Source: IHS 2015/2016
{"name":"Very safe","data":[75.8,67.1,86.8,83.2,76.2,85.3,80.9,88.9,68.1,73.2,72.3,67.7,85.4,84.5,91.7,68.1,39.4,45,42.7,45.4,46.1,41.2,57.3,57.8,55.6,76.4,89.4,86.8,84.9,79.4,86.1,67.2,98.2,97.5,91.8,82.2,96.6,45.4,23.6,43.2,43.9,56.4,57,59.4]}|{"name":"Somewhat safe","data":[13.9,16.9,9.1,12.2,15.4,8.2,11.9,9.1,18.8,16,19.6,19.7,9.5,11.6,4.5,20.6,37.6,32.9,37.7,28.8,32.8,28.3,12.7,13.7,13.4,10.2,9.2,8.3,11.9,15.9,9.5,19.9,1.1,2.3,6,14.1,2.2,9.8,16.9,11,25.2,34.8,29.4,33.3]}|{"name":"Not too safe","data":[7.2,9.6,3.6,4.2,7.8,5.8,6,1.1,11,10.3,7.7,11,4.7,1.3,2,7.8,9.9,9.1,9.4,20.5,17.3,25,24.8,23.7,23.2,9.7,1.4,4.3,2.9,4.7,4.4,7.1,0.7,0.2,1.9,3.7,1.2,19.2,19.4,9.7,12.9,8.1,12.5,7.2]}|{"name":"Not at all safe","data":[3.1,6.4,0.5,0.4,0.6,0.7,1.1,0.8,2.2,0.6,0.4,1.5,0.4,2.7,1.8,3.5,13.1,13.1,10.2,5.3,3.8,5.5,5.2,4.8,7.9,3.7,0,0.6,0.3,0,0,5.7,0,0,0.3,0,0,25.6,40.1,36,18,0.6,1.2,0]}
{"name":"Very safe","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 75.8},{ name: 'Rural', y: 67.1},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 86.8},{ name: 'Kanifng', y: 83.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 76.2},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 85.3},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 80.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 88.9},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 68.1},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 73.2},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 72.3},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 67.7},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 85.4},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 84.5},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 91.7},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 68.1},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 39.4},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 45},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 42.7},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 45.4},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 46.1},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 41.2},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 57.3},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 57.8},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 55.6},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 76.4},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 89.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 86.8},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 84.9},{ name: 'Niani', y: 79.4},{ name: 'Sami', y: 86.1},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 67.2},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 98.2},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 97.5},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 91.8},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 82.2},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 96.6},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 45.4},{ name: 'Basse', y: 23.6},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 43.2},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 43.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 56.4},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 57},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 59.4}]}|{"name":"Somewhat safe","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 13.9},{ name: 'Rural', y: 16.9},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Kanifng', y: 12.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 15.4},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 8.2},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 11.9},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 18.8},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 16},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 19.6},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 19.7},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 9.5},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 11.6},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 4.5},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 20.6},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 37.6},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 32.9},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 37.7},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 28.8},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 32.8},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 28.3},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 12.7},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 13.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 13.4},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 9.2},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 8.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 11.9},{ name: 'Niani', y: 15.9},{ name: 'Sami', y: 9.5},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 19.9},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 2.3},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 6},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 14.1},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 9.8},{ name: 'Basse', y: 16.9},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 11},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 25.2},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 34.8},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 29.4},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 33.3}]}|{"name":"Not too safe","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 7.2},{ name: 'Rural', y: 9.6},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 3.6},{ name: 'Kanifng', y: 4.2},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 5.8},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 6},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 11},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 10.3},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 7.7},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 11},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 1.3},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 2},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 7.8},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 9.9},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 9.1},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 9.4},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 20.5},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 17.3},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 25},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 24.8},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 23.7},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 23.2},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 1.4},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 4.3},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 2.9},{ name: 'Niani', y: 4.7},{ name: 'Sami', y: 4.4},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 7.1},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0.2},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 1.9},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 19.2},{ name: 'Basse', y: 19.4},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 9.7},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 12.9},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 8.1},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 12.5},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 7.2}]}|{"name":"Not at all safe","data":[{ name: 'Urban', y: 3.1},{ name: 'Rural', y: 6.4},{ name: 'Banjul', y: 0.5},{ name: 'Kanifng', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kombo North', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Kombo South', y: 0.7},{ name: 'Kombo Central', y: 1.1},{ name: 'Kombo East', y: 0.8},{ name: 'Foni Brefet', y: 2.2},{ name: 'Foni Bintang', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Foni Kansalla', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Foni Bundali', y: 1.5},{ name: 'Foni Jarrol', y: 0.4},{ name: 'Kiang West', y: 2.7},{ name: 'Kiang Cental', y: 1.8},{ name: 'Kiang East', y: 3.5},{ name: 'Jarra West', y: 13.1},{ name: 'Jarra Central', y: 13.1},{ name: 'Jarra East', y: 10.2},{ name: 'Lower Niumi', y: 5.3},{ name: 'Upper Niumi', y: 3.8},{ name: 'Jokadu', y: 5.5},{ name: 'Lower Badibu', y: 5.2},{ name: 'Central Badibu', y: 4.8},{ name: 'Illiasa', y: 7.9},{ name: 'Sabach Sanjal', y: 3.7},{ name: 'Lower Saloum', y: 0},{ name: 'Upper Saloum', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Nianija', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Niani', y: 0},{ name: 'Sami', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina Dankunku', y: 5.7},{ name: 'Niamina West', y: 0},{ name: 'Niamina East', y: 0},{ name: 'Lower Fuladu West', y: 0.3},{ name: 'Upper Fuladu West', y: 0},{ name: 'Janjanbureh', y: 0},{ name: 'Jimara', y: 25.6},{ name: 'Basse', y: 40.1},{ name: 'Tumana', y: 36},{ name: 'Kantora', y: 18},{ name: 'Wuli West', y: 0.6},{ name: 'Wuli East', y: 1.2},{ name: 'Sandu', y: 0}]}
Urban|Rural|Banjul|Kanifng|Kombo North|Kombo South|Kombo Central|Kombo East|Foni Brefet|Foni Bintang|Foni Kansalla|Foni Bundali|Foni Jarrol|Kiang West|Kiang Cental|Kiang East|Jarra West|Jarra Central|Jarra East|Lower Niumi|Upper Niumi|Jokadu|Lower Badibu|Central Badibu|Illiasa|Sabach Sanjal|Lower Saloum|Upper Saloum|Nianija|Niani|Sami|Niamina Dankunku|Niamina West|Niamina East|Lower Fuladu West|Upper Fuladu West|Janjanbureh|Jimara|Basse|Tumana|Kantora|Wuli West|Wuli East|Sandu
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Very safe Somewhat safe Not too safe Not at all safe
Key:
The Gambia Very safe Somewhat safe Not too safe Not at all safe
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Percentage Distribution of Households by Perceptions of Safety Walking in the Street at Night by LGA
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Percentage Distribution of Households by Perceptions of Safety Walking in the Street at Night by Residence and District
  • Source: IHS 2015/2016
Back to Top