Age Range by Nationality

AGE RANGE BY NATIONALITY

NationalityBelow 19 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-64 65+ Not Stated Total
British 1,5591,0481,2831,5961,6181,77122,03610,61111.041,533
Swedish 4252253694273662902,7482,5676.07,423
Danish 52.061.043.033.039.050.05633750.01,216
Finnish 1181171882091931601,8441,4350.04,264
Norwegian 10944.066.059.078.064.07084941.01,623
German 2471041692201781731,8881,2211.04,201
Belgian 2191992272462022572,5831,1264.05,063
Dutch 4536281,0541,04664673212,5077,1877.024,260
Spanish 2782073263853023012,0181,6674.05,488
French 81.028.058.012088.01115844956.01,571
American 4401222322182332291,2651,2535.03,997
Italian 21.033.026.041.049.042.02971570.0666
Austrian 30.09.026.053.071.067.03731300.0759
Czechs 2721662783881891282,3871,1890.04,997
Polish 24.053.044.089.01241351,3457492.02,565
Irish 10.012.08.011.017.020.0178100.00.0356
Nigerian 1681411892683673611,2193881.03,102
Gambian 1,0535681,5142,3662,8362,63810,8738,67323.030,544
African 2711993767059937732,2324,7822.010,333
Others 2931223876667045372,5881,8681.07,166
Total6,1234,0866,8639,1469,2938,83970,23646,46774.0161,127
Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
{"name":"Below 19 ","data":[1559,425,52,118,109,247,219,453,278,81,440,21,30,272,24,10,168,1053,271,293]}|{"name":"15-19 ","data":[1048,225,61,117,44,104,199,628,207,28,122,33,9,166,53,12,141,568,199,122]}|{"name":"20-24 ","data":[1283,369,43,188,66,169,227,1054,326,58,232,26,26,278,44,8,189,1514,376,387]}|{"name":"25-29 ","data":[1596,427,33,209,59,220,246,1046,385,120,218,41,53,388,89,11,268,2366,705,666]}|{"name":"30-34 ","data":[1618,366,39,193,78,178,202,646,302,88,233,49,71,189,124,17,367,2836,993,704]}|{"name":"35-39 ","data":[1771,290,50,160,64,173,257,732,301,111,229,42,67,128,135,20,361,2638,773,537]}|{"name":"40-64 ","data":[22036,2748,563,1844,708,1888,2583,12507,2018,584,1265,297,373,2387,1345,178,1219,10873,2232,2588]}|{"name":"65+ ","data":[10611,2567,375,1435,494,1221,1126,7187,1667,495,1253,157,130,1189,749,100,388,8673,4782,1868]}|{"name":"Not Stated ","data":[11,6,0,0,1,1,4,7,4,6,5,0,0,0,2,0,1,23,2,1]}|{"name":"Total ","data":[41533,7423,1216,4264,1623,4201,5063,24260,5488,1571,3997,666,759,4997,2565,356,3102,30544,10333,7166]}
{"name":"Below 19 ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 1559},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 425},{ name: 'Danish', y: 52},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 118},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 109},{ name: 'German', y: 247},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 219},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 453},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 278},{ name: 'French', y: 81},{ name: 'American', y: 440},{ name: 'Italian', y: 21},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 30},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 272},{ name: 'Polish', y: 24},{ name: 'Irish', y: 10},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 168},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 1053},{ name: 'African', y: 271},{ name: 'Others', y: 293}]}|{"name":"15-19 ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 1048},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 225},{ name: 'Danish', y: 61},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 117},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 44},{ name: 'German', y: 104},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 199},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 628},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 207},{ name: 'French', y: 28},{ name: 'American', y: 122},{ name: 'Italian', y: 33},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 9},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 166},{ name: 'Polish', y: 53},{ name: 'Irish', y: 12},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 141},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 568},{ name: 'African', y: 199},{ name: 'Others', y: 122}]}|{"name":"20-24 ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 1283},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 369},{ name: 'Danish', y: 43},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 188},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 66},{ name: 'German', y: 169},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 227},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 1054},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 326},{ name: 'French', y: 58},{ name: 'American', y: 232},{ name: 'Italian', y: 26},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 26},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 278},{ name: 'Polish', y: 44},{ name: 'Irish', y: 8},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 189},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 1514},{ name: 'African', y: 376},{ name: 'Others', y: 387}]}|{"name":"25-29 ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 1596},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 427},{ name: 'Danish', y: 33},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 209},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 59},{ name: 'German', y: 220},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 246},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 1046},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 385},{ name: 'French', y: 120},{ name: 'American', y: 218},{ name: 'Italian', y: 41},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 53},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 388},{ name: 'Polish', y: 89},{ name: 'Irish', y: 11},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 268},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 2366},{ name: 'African', y: 705},{ name: 'Others', y: 666}]}|{"name":"30-34 ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 1618},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 366},{ name: 'Danish', y: 39},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 193},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 78},{ name: 'German', y: 178},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 202},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 646},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 302},{ name: 'French', y: 88},{ name: 'American', y: 233},{ name: 'Italian', y: 49},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 71},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 189},{ name: 'Polish', y: 124},{ name: 'Irish', y: 17},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 367},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 2836},{ name: 'African', y: 993},{ name: 'Others', y: 704}]}|{"name":"35-39 ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 1771},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 290},{ name: 'Danish', y: 50},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 160},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 64},{ name: 'German', y: 173},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 257},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 732},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 301},{ name: 'French', y: 111},{ name: 'American', y: 229},{ name: 'Italian', y: 42},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 67},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 128},{ name: 'Polish', y: 135},{ name: 'Irish', y: 20},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 361},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 2638},{ name: 'African', y: 773},{ name: 'Others', y: 537}]}|{"name":"40-64 ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 22036},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 2748},{ name: 'Danish', y: 563},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1844},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 708},{ name: 'German', y: 1888},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 2583},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 12507},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 2018},{ name: 'French', y: 584},{ name: 'American', y: 1265},{ name: 'Italian', y: 297},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 373},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 2387},{ name: 'Polish', y: 1345},{ name: 'Irish', y: 178},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 1219},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 10873},{ name: 'African', y: 2232},{ name: 'Others', y: 2588}]}|{"name":"65+ ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 10611},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 2567},{ name: 'Danish', y: 375},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1435},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 494},{ name: 'German', y: 1221},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 1126},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 7187},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 1667},{ name: 'French', y: 495},{ name: 'American', y: 1253},{ name: 'Italian', y: 157},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 130},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 1189},{ name: 'Polish', y: 749},{ name: 'Irish', y: 100},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 388},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 8673},{ name: 'African', y: 4782},{ name: 'Others', y: 1868}]}|{"name":"Not Stated ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 11},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 6},{ name: 'Danish', y: 0},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 0},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1},{ name: 'German', y: 1},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 4},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 7},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 4},{ name: 'French', y: 6},{ name: 'American', y: 5},{ name: 'Italian', y: 0},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 0},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2},{ name: 'Irish', y: 0},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 1},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 23},{ name: 'African', y: 2},{ name: 'Others', y: 1}]}|{"name":"Total ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 41533},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 7423},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1216},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 4264},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1623},{ name: 'German', y: 4201},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 5063},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 24260},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5488},{ name: 'French', y: 1571},{ name: 'American', y: 3997},{ name: 'Italian', y: 666},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 759},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 4997},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2565},{ name: 'Irish', y: 356},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 3102},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 30544},{ name: 'African', y: 10333},{ name: 'Others', y: 7166}]}
British |Swedish |Danish |Finnish |Norwegian |German |Belgian |Dutch |Spanish |French |American |Italian |Austrian |Czechs |Polish |Irish |Nigerian |Gambian |African |Others
Key:
The Gambia Below 19 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-64 65+ Not Stated Total
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

AGE RANGE BY NATIONALITY
  • Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
Back to Top