Air arrivals to The Gambia by nationality

Air arrivals to The Gambia by nationality, 2005-2016

Nationality ARRIVALS OVER THE YEARS
200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
British 48,78452,79766,04362,10863,93740,25047,59258,02945,86646,80233,28841,532
Swedish 6,7546,3617,4588,3708,3026,4936,4958,0577,9536,2095,8567,423
Danish 3,1463,6044,3724,5404,5472,6271,3501,6601,4481,7659471,216
Finnish 1,8493,5186,3425,8443,5861,5982,9791,8962,6242,6961,6874,264
Norwegian 1,0281,1863,2125,3244,1231,3701,2791,5401,8782,6311,7301,623
German 4,9416,5616,4185,2893,5392,2903,4325,3506,2504,8423,7524,201
Belgian 2,5752,7102,7463,1923,1181,9832,3695,3225,0684,2973,5355,063
Dutch 17,01715,29815,92118,92014,2468,87013,17418,69925,51719,49714,34024,260
Spanish 4,1886,0535,1405,6814,9683,8785,3263,5705,6805,5605,6715,488
French 5466597178331,1308341,2361,1471,5681,3771,2921,571
American 1,1831,8301,2971,3941,9301,2632,9613,1493,1043,7463,7643,997
Italian 2323254829411,200245350412562487364666
Austrian 400445375409351254518402910305312759
Czechs 100.096.091.010671.04,47232.01931132,1955,8754,997
Polish 30040623521071.02192632721,9802,5271,9002,565
Irish 4028238878931,2772272,6962,0841,539668227356
Nigerian 2.00.00.01,5306,0075,8517,1244,4264,5423,102
Gambian 8,60114,17414,29416,08516,94811,18122,15323,25229,17530,20428,53230,544
African 2,8963,9613,2472,5683,1112,27411,46510,34015,68410,28810,29410,333
Others 2,9623,9933,3494,0524,8873,7334,2116,0987,1565,2006,6527,166
Total107,906124,800142,626146,759141,34295,591135,888157,323171,199155,722134,560161,126
Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
{"name":"2005","data":[48784,6754,3146,1849,1028,4941,2575,17017,4188,546,1183,232,400,100,300,402,2,8601,2896,2962]}|{"name":"2006","data":[52797,6361,3604,3518,1186,6561,2710,15298,6053,659,1830,325,445,96,406,823,0,14174,3961,3993]}|{"name":"2007","data":[66043,7458,4372,6342,3212,6418,2746,15921,5140,717,1297,482,375,91,235,887,0,14294,3247,3349]}|{"name":"2008","data":[62108,8370,4540,5844,5324,5289,3192,18920,5681,833,1394,941,409,106,210,893,0,16085,2568,4052]}|{"name":"2009","data":[63937,8302,4547,3586,4123,3539,3118,14246,4968,1130,1930,1200,351,71,71,1277,0,16948,3111,4887]}|{"name":"2010","data":[40250,6493,2627,1598,1370,2290,1983,8870,3878,834,1263,245,254,4472,219,227,1530,11181,2274,3733]}|{"name":"2011","data":[47592,6495,1350,2979,1279,3432,2369,13174,5326,1236,2961,350,518,32,263,2696,6007,22153,11465,4211]}|{"name":"2012","data":[58029,8057,1660,1896,1540,5350,5322,18699,3570,1147,3149,412,402,193,272,2084,5851,23252,10340,6098]}|{"name":"2013","data":[45866,7953,1448,2624,1878,6250,5068,25517,5680,1568,3104,562,910,113,1980,1539,7124,29175,15684,7156]}|{"name":"2014","data":[46802,6209,1765,2696,2631,4842,4297,19497,5560,1377,3746,487,305,2195,2527,668,4426,30204,10288,5200]}|{"name":"2015","data":[33288,5856,947,1687,1730,3752,3535,14340,5671,1292,3764,364,312,5875,1900,227,4542,28532,10294,6652]}|{"name":"2016","data":[41532,7423,1216,4264,1623,4201,5063,24260,5488,1571,3997,666,759,4997,2565,356,3102,30544,10333,7166]}
{"name":"2005","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 48784},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 6754},{ name: 'Danish', y: 3146},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1849},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1028},{ name: 'German', y: 4941},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 2575},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 17017},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 4188},{ name: 'French', y: 546},{ name: 'American', y: 1183},{ name: 'Italian', y: 232},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 400},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 100},{ name: 'Polish', y: 300},{ name: 'Irish', y: 402},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 2},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 8601},{ name: 'African', y: 2896},{ name: 'Others', y: 2962}]}|{"name":"2006","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 52797},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 6361},{ name: 'Danish', y: 3604},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 3518},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1186},{ name: 'German', y: 6561},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 2710},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 15298},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 6053},{ name: 'French', y: 659},{ name: 'American', y: 1830},{ name: 'Italian', y: 325},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 445},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 96},{ name: 'Polish', y: 406},{ name: 'Irish', y: 823},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 14174},{ name: 'African', y: 3961},{ name: 'Others', y: 3993}]}|{"name":"2007","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 66043},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 7458},{ name: 'Danish', y: 4372},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 6342},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 3212},{ name: 'German', y: 6418},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 2746},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 15921},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5140},{ name: 'French', y: 717},{ name: 'American', y: 1297},{ name: 'Italian', y: 482},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 375},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 91},{ name: 'Polish', y: 235},{ name: 'Irish', y: 887},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 14294},{ name: 'African', y: 3247},{ name: 'Others', y: 3349}]}|{"name":"2008","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 62108},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 8370},{ name: 'Danish', y: 4540},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 5844},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 5324},{ name: 'German', y: 5289},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 3192},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 18920},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5681},{ name: 'French', y: 833},{ name: 'American', y: 1394},{ name: 'Italian', y: 941},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 409},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 106},{ name: 'Polish', y: 210},{ name: 'Irish', y: 893},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 16085},{ name: 'African', y: 2568},{ name: 'Others', y: 4052}]}|{"name":"2009","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 63937},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 8302},{ name: 'Danish', y: 4547},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 3586},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 4123},{ name: 'German', y: 3539},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 3118},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 14246},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 4968},{ name: 'French', y: 1130},{ name: 'American', y: 1930},{ name: 'Italian', y: 1200},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 351},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 71},{ name: 'Polish', y: 71},{ name: 'Irish', y: 1277},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 16948},{ name: 'African', y: 3111},{ name: 'Others', y: 4887}]}|{"name":"2010","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 40250},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 6493},{ name: 'Danish', y: 2627},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1598},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1370},{ name: 'German', y: 2290},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 1983},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 8870},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 3878},{ name: 'French', y: 834},{ name: 'American', y: 1263},{ name: 'Italian', y: 245},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 254},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 4472},{ name: 'Polish', y: 219},{ name: 'Irish', y: 227},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 1530},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 11181},{ name: 'African', y: 2274},{ name: 'Others', y: 3733}]}|{"name":"2011","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 47592},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 6495},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1350},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 2979},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1279},{ name: 'German', y: 3432},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 2369},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 13174},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5326},{ name: 'French', y: 1236},{ name: 'American', y: 2961},{ name: 'Italian', y: 350},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 518},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 32},{ name: 'Polish', y: 263},{ name: 'Irish', y: 2696},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 6007},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 22153},{ name: 'African', y: 11465},{ name: 'Others', y: 4211}]}|{"name":"2012","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 58029},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 8057},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1660},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1896},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1540},{ name: 'German', y: 5350},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 5322},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 18699},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 3570},{ name: 'French', y: 1147},{ name: 'American', y: 3149},{ name: 'Italian', y: 412},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 402},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 193},{ name: 'Polish', y: 272},{ name: 'Irish', y: 2084},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 5851},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 23252},{ name: 'African', y: 10340},{ name: 'Others', y: 6098}]}|{"name":"2013","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 45866},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 7953},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1448},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 2624},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1878},{ name: 'German', y: 6250},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 5068},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 25517},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5680},{ name: 'French', y: 1568},{ name: 'American', y: 3104},{ name: 'Italian', y: 562},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 910},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 113},{ name: 'Polish', y: 1980},{ name: 'Irish', y: 1539},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 7124},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 29175},{ name: 'African', y: 15684},{ name: 'Others', y: 7156}]}|{"name":"2014","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 46802},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 6209},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1765},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 2696},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 2631},{ name: 'German', y: 4842},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 4297},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 19497},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5560},{ name: 'French', y: 1377},{ name: 'American', y: 3746},{ name: 'Italian', y: 487},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 305},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 2195},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2527},{ name: 'Irish', y: 668},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 4426},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 30204},{ name: 'African', y: 10288},{ name: 'Others', y: 5200}]}|{"name":"2015","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 33288},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 5856},{ name: 'Danish', y: 947},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1687},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1730},{ name: 'German', y: 3752},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 3535},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 14340},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5671},{ name: 'French', y: 1292},{ name: 'American', y: 3764},{ name: 'Italian', y: 364},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 312},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 5875},{ name: 'Polish', y: 1900},{ name: 'Irish', y: 227},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 4542},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 28532},{ name: 'African', y: 10294},{ name: 'Others', y: 6652}]}|{"name":"2016","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 41532},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 7423},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1216},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 4264},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1623},{ name: 'German', y: 4201},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 5063},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 24260},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5488},{ name: 'French', y: 1571},{ name: 'American', y: 3997},{ name: 'Italian', y: 666},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 759},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 4997},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2565},{ name: 'Irish', y: 356},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 3102},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 30544},{ name: 'African', y: 10333},{ name: 'Others', y: 7166}]}
British | Swedish | Danish | Finnish | Norwegian | German | Belgian | Dutch | Spanish | French | American | Italian | Austrian | Czechs | Polish | Irish | Nigerian | Gambian | African | Others

Air arrivals to The Gambia by nationality, 2005-2016

200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
%Growth over the years -17.016.014.02.9-4.0-32.042.016.09.0-9.0-14.020.0
Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
{"name":"2005","data":[-17]}|{"name":"2006","data":[16]}|{"name":"2007","data":[14]}|{"name":"2008","data":[2.9]}|{"name":"2009","data":[-4]}|{"name":"2010","data":[-32]}|{"name":"2011","data":[42]}|{"name":"2012","data":[16]}|{"name":"2013","data":[9]}|{"name":"2014","data":[-9]}|{"name":"2015","data":[-14]}|{"name":"2016","data":[20]}
{"name":"2005","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: -17}]}|{"name":"2006","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: 16}]}|{"name":"2007","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: 14}]}|{"name":"2008","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: 2.9}]}|{"name":"2009","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: -4}]}|{"name":"2010","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: -32}]}|{"name":"2011","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: 42}]}|{"name":"2012","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: 16}]}|{"name":"2013","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: 9}]}|{"name":"2014","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: -9}]}|{"name":"2015","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: -14}]}|{"name":"2016","data":[{ name: '%Growth over the years', y: 20}]}
%Growth over the years
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Key:
The Gambia 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

Air arrivals to The Gambia by nationality, 2005-2016
  • Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
Air arrivals to The Gambia by nationality, 2005-2016
  • Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
Back to Top