Duration Of Stay

DURATION OF STAY

Duration of Stay
Less than 7 days 7 days 8-13 days 14 days 15-20 days 21 days 22-29 days 30 days & above Residence Total
British 6,5835,7695,31421,94574353013835415741,533
Swedish 1,4141,4731,1443,04013262.013.012322.07,423
Danish 17.019715473656.019.04.030.03.01,216
Finnish 1,2707756871,24720840.013.021.03.04,264
Norwegian 54122618061424.013.00.022.03.01,623
German 8257464891,85013558.014.064.020.04,201
Belgian 8369249321,99219931.024.040.085.05,063
Dutch 4944,6665,90811,4711,22917179.016874.024,260
Spanish 1,3011,2984732,14712516.05.010122.05,488
French 12739720773632.015.00.033.024.01,571
American 7647363651,82910535.04.011445.03,997
Italian 24.011694.039719.00.02.010.04.0666
Austrian 78.048.023933552.03.00.03.01.0759
Czechs 4,84895.013.039.01.00.00.01.00.04,997
Polish 37257864692735.02.01.04.00.02,565
Irish 7.010830.016331.07.00.04.06.0356
Nigerian 1,0071114141,3831230.00.011.053.03,102
Gambian 7426,4382,6979,63070113924.05,1655,00830,544
African 1,8822,7451,0544,09822631.012.014713810,333
Others 1,6911,4656142,93615619.011.01131117,166
Total24,82328,91121,65467,5154,3321,1913446,5285,779161,127
Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
{"name":"Less than 7 days ","data":[6583,1414,17,1270,541,825,836,494,1301,127,764,24,78,4848,372,7,1007,742,1882,1691]}|{"name":"7 days ","data":[5769,1473,197,775,226,746,924,4666,1298,397,736,116,48,95,578,108,111,6438,2745,1465]}|{"name":"8-13 days ","data":[5314,1144,154,687,180,489,932,5908,473,207,365,94,239,13,646,30,414,2697,1054,614]}|{"name":"14 days ","data":[21945,3040,736,1247,614,1850,1992,11471,2147,736,1829,397,335,39,927,163,1383,9630,4098,2936]}|{"name":"15-20 days ","data":[743,132,56,208,24,135,199,1229,125,32,105,19,52,1,35,31,123,701,226,156]}|{"name":"21 days ","data":[530,62,19,40,13,58,31,171,16,15,35,0,3,0,2,7,0,139,31,19]}|{"name":"22-29 days ","data":[138,13,4,13,0,14,24,79,5,0,4,2,0,0,1,0,0,24,12,11]}|{"name":"30 days & above ","data":[354,123,30,21,22,64,40,168,101,33,114,10,3,1,4,4,11,5165,147,113]}|{"name":"Residence ","data":[157,22,3,3,3,20,85,74,22,24,45,4,1,0,0,6,53,5008,138,111]}|{"name":"Total ","data":[41533,7423,1216,4264,1623,4201,5063,24260,5488,1571,3997,666,759,4997,2565,356,3102,30544,10333,7166]}
{"name":"Less than 7 days ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 6583},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 1414},{ name: 'Danish', y: 17},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1270},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 541},{ name: 'German', y: 825},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 836},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 494},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 1301},{ name: 'French', y: 127},{ name: 'American', y: 764},{ name: 'Italian', y: 24},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 78},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 4848},{ name: 'Polish', y: 372},{ name: 'Irish', y: 7},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 1007},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 742},{ name: 'African', y: 1882},{ name: 'Others', y: 1691}]}|{"name":"7 days ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 5769},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 1473},{ name: 'Danish', y: 197},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 775},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 226},{ name: 'German', y: 746},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 924},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 4666},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 1298},{ name: 'French', y: 397},{ name: 'American', y: 736},{ name: 'Italian', y: 116},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 48},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 95},{ name: 'Polish', y: 578},{ name: 'Irish', y: 108},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 111},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 6438},{ name: 'African', y: 2745},{ name: 'Others', y: 1465}]}|{"name":"8-13 days ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 5314},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 1144},{ name: 'Danish', y: 154},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 687},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 180},{ name: 'German', y: 489},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 932},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 5908},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 473},{ name: 'French', y: 207},{ name: 'American', y: 365},{ name: 'Italian', y: 94},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 239},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 13},{ name: 'Polish', y: 646},{ name: 'Irish', y: 30},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 414},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 2697},{ name: 'African', y: 1054},{ name: 'Others', y: 614}]}|{"name":"14 days ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 21945},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 3040},{ name: 'Danish', y: 736},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1247},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 614},{ name: 'German', y: 1850},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 1992},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 11471},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 2147},{ name: 'French', y: 736},{ name: 'American', y: 1829},{ name: 'Italian', y: 397},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 335},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 39},{ name: 'Polish', y: 927},{ name: 'Irish', y: 163},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 1383},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 9630},{ name: 'African', y: 4098},{ name: 'Others', y: 2936}]}|{"name":"15-20 days ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 743},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 132},{ name: 'Danish', y: 56},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 208},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 24},{ name: 'German', y: 135},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 199},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 1229},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 125},{ name: 'French', y: 32},{ name: 'American', y: 105},{ name: 'Italian', y: 19},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 52},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 1},{ name: 'Polish', y: 35},{ name: 'Irish', y: 31},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 123},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 701},{ name: 'African', y: 226},{ name: 'Others', y: 156}]}|{"name":"21 days ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 530},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 62},{ name: 'Danish', y: 19},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 40},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 13},{ name: 'German', y: 58},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 31},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 171},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 16},{ name: 'French', y: 15},{ name: 'American', y: 35},{ name: 'Italian', y: 0},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 3},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2},{ name: 'Irish', y: 7},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 139},{ name: 'African', y: 31},{ name: 'Others', y: 19}]}|{"name":"22-29 days ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 138},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 13},{ name: 'Danish', y: 4},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 13},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 0},{ name: 'German', y: 14},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 24},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 79},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5},{ name: 'French', y: 0},{ name: 'American', y: 4},{ name: 'Italian', y: 2},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 0},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 1},{ name: 'Irish', y: 0},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 24},{ name: 'African', y: 12},{ name: 'Others', y: 11}]}|{"name":"30 days & above ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 354},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 123},{ name: 'Danish', y: 30},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 21},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 22},{ name: 'German', y: 64},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 40},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 168},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 101},{ name: 'French', y: 33},{ name: 'American', y: 114},{ name: 'Italian', y: 10},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 3},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 1},{ name: 'Polish', y: 4},{ name: 'Irish', y: 4},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 11},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 5165},{ name: 'African', y: 147},{ name: 'Others', y: 113}]}|{"name":"Residence ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 157},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 22},{ name: 'Danish', y: 3},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 3},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 3},{ name: 'German', y: 20},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 85},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 74},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 22},{ name: 'French', y: 24},{ name: 'American', y: 45},{ name: 'Italian', y: 4},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 1},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 0},{ name: 'Irish', y: 6},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 53},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 5008},{ name: 'African', y: 138},{ name: 'Others', y: 111}]}|{"name":"Total ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 41533},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 7423},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1216},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 4264},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1623},{ name: 'German', y: 4201},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 5063},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 24260},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5488},{ name: 'French', y: 1571},{ name: 'American', y: 3997},{ name: 'Italian', y: 666},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 759},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 4997},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2565},{ name: 'Irish', y: 356},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 3102},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 30544},{ name: 'African', y: 10333},{ name: 'Others', y: 7166}]}
British |Swedish |Danish |Finnish |Norwegian |German |Belgian |Dutch |Spanish |French |American |Italian |Austrian |Czechs |Polish |Irish |Nigerian |Gambian |African |Others
Key:
The Gambia Less than 7 days 7 days 8-13 days 14 days 15-20 days 21 days 22-29 days 30 days & above Residence Total
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

DURATION OF STAY
  • Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
Back to Top