Occupation By Nationality

OCCUPATIONS BY NATIONALITIES

Working retired student under age baby Housewife Not working Not Stated Total
British 31,1465,5203,20742170.066610140241,533
Swedish 5,59441995312823.068.028.02107,423
Danish 89313212817.00.08.03.035.01,216
Finnish 3,49920736842.01.018.026.01034,264
Norwegian 1,31763.016120.05.019.01.037.01,623
German 3,39416737253.05.039.07.01644,201
Belgian 4,00031846740.06.036.018.01785,063
Dutch 19,5231,2791,67674.023.02321161,33724,260
Spanish 4,51171.060652.011.089.03.01455,488
French 1,20777.012520.07.029.06.0100.01,571
American 2,86289.064114824.072.025.01363,997
Italian 55927.052.02.00.011.06.09.0666
Austrian 65732.035.08.00.016.00.011.0759
Czechs 4,8598.01109.00.010.01.00.04,997
Polish 2,29743.01173.00.06.02.097.02,565
Irish 27536.036.01.00.06.00.02.0356
Nigerian 2,67219.035426.05.024.02.00.03,102
Gambian 24,7093992,74833343.01,38168.086330,544
African 9,18594.055782.08.039710.00.010,333
Others 6,20111839767.017.01717.01887,166
Total129,3609,11813,1101,5462483,2984304,017161,127
Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
{"name":"Working ","data":[31146,5594,893,3499,1317,3394,4000,19523,4511,1207,2862,559,657,4859,2297,275,2672,24709,9185,6201]}|{"name":"retired ","data":[5520,419,132,207,63,167,318,1279,71,77,89,27,32,8,43,36,19,399,94,118]}|{"name":"student ","data":[3207,953,128,368,161,372,467,1676,606,125,641,52,35,110,117,36,354,2748,557,397]}|{"name":"under age ","data":[421,128,17,42,20,53,40,74,52,20,148,2,8,9,3,1,26,333,82,67]}|{"name":"baby ","data":[70,23,0,1,5,5,6,23,11,7,24,0,0,0,0,0,5,43,8,17]}|{"name":"Housewife ","data":[666,68,8,18,19,39,36,232,89,29,72,11,16,10,6,6,24,1381,397,171]}|{"name":"Not working ","data":[101,28,3,26,1,7,18,116,3,6,25,6,0,1,2,0,2,68,10,7]}|{"name":"Not Stated ","data":[402,210,35,103,37,164,178,1337,145,100,136,9,11,0,97,2,0,863,0,188]}|{"name":"Total ","data":[41533,7423,1216,4264,1623,4201,5063,24260,5488,1571,3997,666,759,4997,2565,356,3102,30544,10333,7166]}
{"name":"Working ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 31146},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 5594},{ name: 'Danish', y: 893},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 3499},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1317},{ name: 'German', y: 3394},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 4000},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 19523},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 4511},{ name: 'French', y: 1207},{ name: 'American', y: 2862},{ name: 'Italian', y: 559},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 657},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 4859},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2297},{ name: 'Irish', y: 275},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 2672},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 24709},{ name: 'African', y: 9185},{ name: 'Others', y: 6201}]}|{"name":"retired ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 5520},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 419},{ name: 'Danish', y: 132},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 207},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 63},{ name: 'German', y: 167},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 318},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 1279},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 71},{ name: 'French', y: 77},{ name: 'American', y: 89},{ name: 'Italian', y: 27},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 32},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 8},{ name: 'Polish', y: 43},{ name: 'Irish', y: 36},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 19},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 399},{ name: 'African', y: 94},{ name: 'Others', y: 118}]}|{"name":"student ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 3207},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 953},{ name: 'Danish', y: 128},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 368},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 161},{ name: 'German', y: 372},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 467},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 1676},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 606},{ name: 'French', y: 125},{ name: 'American', y: 641},{ name: 'Italian', y: 52},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 35},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 110},{ name: 'Polish', y: 117},{ name: 'Irish', y: 36},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 354},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 2748},{ name: 'African', y: 557},{ name: 'Others', y: 397}]}|{"name":"under age ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 421},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 128},{ name: 'Danish', y: 17},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 42},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 20},{ name: 'German', y: 53},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 40},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 74},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 52},{ name: 'French', y: 20},{ name: 'American', y: 148},{ name: 'Italian', y: 2},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 8},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 9},{ name: 'Polish', y: 3},{ name: 'Irish', y: 1},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 26},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 333},{ name: 'African', y: 82},{ name: 'Others', y: 67}]}|{"name":"baby ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 70},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 23},{ name: 'Danish', y: 0},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 5},{ name: 'German', y: 5},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 6},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 23},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 11},{ name: 'French', y: 7},{ name: 'American', y: 24},{ name: 'Italian', y: 0},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 0},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 0},{ name: 'Irish', y: 0},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 5},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 43},{ name: 'African', y: 8},{ name: 'Others', y: 17}]}|{"name":"Housewife ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 666},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 68},{ name: 'Danish', y: 8},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 18},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 19},{ name: 'German', y: 39},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 36},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 232},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 89},{ name: 'French', y: 29},{ name: 'American', y: 72},{ name: 'Italian', y: 11},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 16},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 10},{ name: 'Polish', y: 6},{ name: 'Irish', y: 6},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 24},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 1381},{ name: 'African', y: 397},{ name: 'Others', y: 171}]}|{"name":"Not working ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 101},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 28},{ name: 'Danish', y: 3},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 26},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1},{ name: 'German', y: 7},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 18},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 116},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 3},{ name: 'French', y: 6},{ name: 'American', y: 25},{ name: 'Italian', y: 6},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 0},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 1},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2},{ name: 'Irish', y: 0},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 2},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 68},{ name: 'African', y: 10},{ name: 'Others', y: 7}]}|{"name":"Not Stated ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 402},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 210},{ name: 'Danish', y: 35},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 103},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 37},{ name: 'German', y: 164},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 178},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 1337},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 145},{ name: 'French', y: 100},{ name: 'American', y: 136},{ name: 'Italian', y: 9},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 11},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 97},{ name: 'Irish', y: 2},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 863},{ name: 'African', y: 0},{ name: 'Others', y: 188}]}|{"name":"Total ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 41533},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 7423},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1216},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 4264},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1623},{ name: 'German', y: 4201},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 5063},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 24260},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 5488},{ name: 'French', y: 1571},{ name: 'American', y: 3997},{ name: 'Italian', y: 666},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 759},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 4997},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2565},{ name: 'Irish', y: 356},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 3102},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 30544},{ name: 'African', y: 10333},{ name: 'Others', y: 7166}]}
British |Swedish |Danish |Finnish |Norwegian |German |Belgian |Dutch |Spanish |French |American |Italian |Austrian |Czechs |Polish |Irish |Nigerian |Gambian |African |Others

% DISTRIBUTION BY OCCUPATION

Working retired student under age baby Housewife Not working Not Stated
British 75.013.08.01.00.02.00.01.0
Swedish 75.06.013.02.00.01.00.03.0
Danish 73.011.011.01.0- 1.00.03.0
Finnish 82.05.09.01.00.00.01.02.0
Norwegian 81.04.010.01.00.01.00.02.0
German 81.04.09.01.00.01.00.04.0
Belgian 79.06.09.01.00.01.00.04.0
Dutch 80.05.07.00.00.01.00.06.0
Spanish 82.01.011.01.00.02.00.03.0
French 77.05.08.01.00.02.00.06.0
American 72.02.016.04.01.02.01.03.0
Italian 84.04.08.00.0- 2.01.01.0
Austrian 87.04.05.01.0- 2.0- 1.0
Czechs 97.00.02.00.0- 0.00.0-
Polish 90.02.05.00.0- 0.00.04.0
Irish 77.010.010.00.0- 2.0- 1.0
Nigerian 86.01.011.01.00.01.00.0-
Gambian 81.01.09.01.00.05.00.03.0
African 89.01.05.01.00.04.00.0-
Others 87.02.06.01.00.02.00.03.0
Total 80.06.08.01.00.02.00.02.0
Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
{"name":"Working ","data":[75,75,73,82,81,81,79,80,82,77,72,84,87,97,90,77,86,81,89,87,80]}|{"name":"retired ","data":[13,6,11,5,4,4,6,5,1,5,2,4,4,0,2,10,1,1,1,2,6]}|{"name":"student ","data":[8,13,11,9,10,9,9,7,11,8,16,8,5,2,5,10,11,9,5,6,8]}|{"name":"under age ","data":[1,2,1,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,4,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,1,1,1]}|{"name":"baby ","data":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Housewife ","data":[2,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,0,0,2,1,5,4,2,2]}|{"name":"Not working ","data":[0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Not Stated ","data":[1,3,3,2,2,4,4,6,3,6,3,1,1,0,4,1,0,3,0,3,2]}
{"name":"Working ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 75},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 75},{ name: 'Danish', y: 73},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 82},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 81},{ name: 'German', y: 81},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 79},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 80},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 82},{ name: 'French', y: 77},{ name: 'American', y: 72},{ name: 'Italian', y: 84},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 87},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 97},{ name: 'Polish', y: 90},{ name: 'Irish', y: 77},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 86},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 81},{ name: 'African', y: 89},{ name: 'Others', y: 87},{ name: 'Total', y: 80}]}|{"name":"retired ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 13},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 6},{ name: 'Danish', y: 11},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 5},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 4},{ name: 'German', y: 4},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 6},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 5},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 1},{ name: 'French', y: 5},{ name: 'American', y: 2},{ name: 'Italian', y: 4},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 4},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 2},{ name: 'Irish', y: 10},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 1},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 1},{ name: 'African', y: 1},{ name: 'Others', y: 2},{ name: 'Total', y: 6}]}|{"name":"student ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 8},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 13},{ name: 'Danish', y: 11},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 9},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 10},{ name: 'German', y: 9},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 9},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 7},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 11},{ name: 'French', y: 8},{ name: 'American', y: 16},{ name: 'Italian', y: 8},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 5},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 2},{ name: 'Polish', y: 5},{ name: 'Irish', y: 10},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 11},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 9},{ name: 'African', y: 5},{ name: 'Others', y: 6},{ name: 'Total', y: 8}]}|{"name":"under age ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 1},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 2},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1},{ name: 'German', y: 1},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 1},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 0},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 1},{ name: 'French', y: 1},{ name: 'American', y: 4},{ name: 'Italian', y: 0},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 1},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 0},{ name: 'Irish', y: 0},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 1},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 1},{ name: 'African', y: 1},{ name: 'Others', y: 1},{ name: 'Total', y: 1}]}|{"name":"baby ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 0},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 0},{ name: 'Danish', y: 0},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 0},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 0},{ name: 'German', y: 0},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 0},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 0},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 0},{ name: 'French', y: 0},{ name: 'American', y: 1},{ name: 'Italian', y: 0},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 0},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 0},{ name: 'Irish', y: 0},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 0},{ name: 'African', y: 0},{ name: 'Others', y: 0},{ name: 'Total', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Housewife ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 2},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 1},{ name: 'Danish', y: 1},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 0},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 1},{ name: 'German', y: 1},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 1},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 1},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 2},{ name: 'French', y: 2},{ name: 'American', y: 2},{ name: 'Italian', y: 2},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 2},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 0},{ name: 'Irish', y: 2},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 1},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 5},{ name: 'African', y: 4},{ name: 'Others', y: 2},{ name: 'Total', y: 2}]}|{"name":"Not working ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 0},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 0},{ name: 'Danish', y: 0},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 1},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 0},{ name: 'German', y: 0},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 0},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 0},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 0},{ name: 'French', y: 0},{ name: 'American', y: 1},{ name: 'Italian', y: 1},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 0},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 0},{ name: 'Irish', y: 0},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 0},{ name: 'African', y: 0},{ name: 'Others', y: 0},{ name: 'Total', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Not Stated ","data":[{ name: 'British', y: 1},{ name: 'Swedish', y: 3},{ name: 'Danish', y: 3},{ name: 'Finnish', y: 2},{ name: 'Norwegian', y: 2},{ name: 'German', y: 4},{ name: 'Belgian', y: 4},{ name: 'Dutch', y: 6},{ name: 'Spanish', y: 3},{ name: 'French', y: 6},{ name: 'American', y: 3},{ name: 'Italian', y: 1},{ name: 'Austrian', y: 1},{ name: 'Czechs', y: 0},{ name: 'Polish', y: 4},{ name: 'Irish', y: 1},{ name: 'Nigerian', y: 0},{ name: 'Gambian', y: 3},{ name: 'African', y: 0},{ name: 'Others', y: 3},{ name: 'Total', y: 2}]}
British |Swedish |Danish |Finnish |Norwegian |German |Belgian |Dutch |Spanish |French |American |Italian |Austrian |Czechs |Polish |Irish |Nigerian |Gambian |African |Others |Total
Select table to display:
Key:
The Gambia Working retired student under age baby Housewife Not working Not Stated Total
Key:
The Gambia Working retired student under age baby Housewife Not working Not Stated
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

OCCUPATIONS BY NATIONALITIES
  • Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
% DISTRIBUTION BY OCCUPATION
  • Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
Back to Top