Purpose of Visit

PURPOSE OF VISIT BY MONTH

Holiday Business\Pleasure Conference Family\friends & relatives Transit Religion Residence Not stated Total
JAN 21,17076.015.01.01130.04140.021,789
February 19,51210919.00.01210.02300.019,991
March 17,19432.017.07.074.00.04621.017,787
April 11,31574.042.00.060.01.04310.011,923
May 6,39110150.00.027.00.04630.07,032
June 5,88388.086.00.018.00.04350.06,510
July 6,83980.051.00.026.00.03270.07,323
August 5,76039.013.00.048.00.07900.06,650
Sept 7,64643.024.01.040.00.06770.08,431
October 9,41976.01280.078.00.01,1360.010,837
November 19,16710.01.014.00.00.01130.019,305
December 22,34243.08.06701400.03460.023,549
Total152,6387714546937451.05,8241.0161,127
Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
{"name":"Holiday ","data":[21170,19512,17194,11315,6391,5883,6839,5760,7646,9419,19167,22342]}|{"name":"Business\Pleasure ","data":[76,109,32,74,101,88,80,39,43,76,10,43]}|{"name":"Conference ","data":[15,19,17,42,50,86,51,13,24,128,1,8]}|{"name":"Family\friends & relatives ","data":[1,0,7,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,14,670]}|{"name":"Transit ","data":[113,121,74,60,27,18,26,48,40,78,0,140]}|{"name":"Religion ","data":[0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Residence ","data":[414,230,462,431,463,435,327,790,677,1136,113,346]}|{"name":"Not stated ","data":[0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]}|{"name":"Total ","data":[21789,19991,17787,11923,7032,6510,7323,6650,8431,10837,19305,23549]}
{"name":"Holiday ","data":[{ name: 'JAN', y: 21170},{ name: 'February', y: 19512},{ name: 'March', y: 17194},{ name: 'April', y: 11315},{ name: 'May', y: 6391},{ name: 'June', y: 5883},{ name: 'July', y: 6839},{ name: 'August', y: 5760},{ name: 'Sept', y: 7646},{ name: 'October', y: 9419},{ name: 'November', y: 19167},{ name: 'December', y: 22342}]}|{"name":"Business\Pleasure ","data":[{ name: 'JAN', y: 76},{ name: 'February', y: 109},{ name: 'March', y: 32},{ name: 'April', y: 74},{ name: 'May', y: 101},{ name: 'June', y: 88},{ name: 'July', y: 80},{ name: 'August', y: 39},{ name: 'Sept', y: 43},{ name: 'October', y: 76},{ name: 'November', y: 10},{ name: 'December', y: 43}]}|{"name":"Conference ","data":[{ name: 'JAN', y: 15},{ name: 'February', y: 19},{ name: 'March', y: 17},{ name: 'April', y: 42},{ name: 'May', y: 50},{ name: 'June', y: 86},{ name: 'July', y: 51},{ name: 'August', y: 13},{ name: 'Sept', y: 24},{ name: 'October', y: 128},{ name: 'November', y: 1},{ name: 'December', y: 8}]}|{"name":"Family\friends & relatives ","data":[{ name: 'JAN', y: 1},{ name: 'February', y: 0},{ name: 'March', y: 7},{ name: 'April', y: 0},{ name: 'May', y: 0},{ name: 'June', y: 0},{ name: 'July', y: 0},{ name: 'August', y: 0},{ name: 'Sept', y: 1},{ name: 'October', y: 0},{ name: 'November', y: 14},{ name: 'December', y: 670}]}|{"name":"Transit ","data":[{ name: 'JAN', y: 113},{ name: 'February', y: 121},{ name: 'March', y: 74},{ name: 'April', y: 60},{ name: 'May', y: 27},{ name: 'June', y: 18},{ name: 'July', y: 26},{ name: 'August', y: 48},{ name: 'Sept', y: 40},{ name: 'October', y: 78},{ name: 'November', y: 0},{ name: 'December', y: 140}]}|{"name":"Religion ","data":[{ name: 'JAN', y: 0},{ name: 'February', y: 0},{ name: 'March', y: 0},{ name: 'April', y: 1},{ name: 'May', y: 0},{ name: 'June', y: 0},{ name: 'July', y: 0},{ name: 'August', y: 0},{ name: 'Sept', y: 0},{ name: 'October', y: 0},{ name: 'November', y: 0},{ name: 'December', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Residence ","data":[{ name: 'JAN', y: 414},{ name: 'February', y: 230},{ name: 'March', y: 462},{ name: 'April', y: 431},{ name: 'May', y: 463},{ name: 'June', y: 435},{ name: 'July', y: 327},{ name: 'August', y: 790},{ name: 'Sept', y: 677},{ name: 'October', y: 1136},{ name: 'November', y: 113},{ name: 'December', y: 346}]}|{"name":"Not stated ","data":[{ name: 'JAN', y: 0},{ name: 'February', y: 0},{ name: 'March', y: 1},{ name: 'April', y: 0},{ name: 'May', y: 0},{ name: 'June', y: 0},{ name: 'July', y: 0},{ name: 'August', y: 0},{ name: 'Sept', y: 0},{ name: 'October', y: 0},{ name: 'November', y: 0},{ name: 'December', y: 0}]}|{"name":"Total ","data":[{ name: 'JAN', y: 21789},{ name: 'February', y: 19991},{ name: 'March', y: 17787},{ name: 'April', y: 11923},{ name: 'May', y: 7032},{ name: 'June', y: 6510},{ name: 'July', y: 7323},{ name: 'August', y: 6650},{ name: 'Sept', y: 8431},{ name: 'October', y: 10837},{ name: 'November', y: 19305},{ name: 'December', y: 23549}]}
JAN |February |March |April |May |June |July |August |Sept |October |November |December
Key:
The Gambia Holiday Business\Pleasure Conference Family\friends & relatives Transit Religion Residence Not stated Total
Select categories to display:
Select chart type:

Download all tables for this topic:

PURPOSE OF VISIT BY MONTH
  • Source: Tourism Statistics Report 2016
Back to Top